Women's Gymnastics
InteractiveTwitterFacebook

 Melanie Zaharias
Melanie Zaharias

Hometown:
Lakewood, Colo.

High School:
Green Mountain

Height:
5-6

Event:
Beam/Floor/Vault

Birthdate:
09/26/1980

Experience:
3L

Club Gym:
Champion Gymnastics


Coach Little on Melanie
"Melanie has made tremendous improvements. After having surgery on her toe before last season, we weren't sure she would make it back but hoped she could on at least one event. She returned to compete on two, and this season she has a shot at the all-around. Mel is very strong and competes well. She is certainly one of our top vaulters."

2002 Season: A staple in the vault, beam and floor lineups? Scored a career-high 9.925 on vault twice, once against New Hampshire (1/25/02) and again in UK?s school-record 196.375 performance at Texas Woman?s University (3/15/02)? Finished fourth on the team on vault and floor? Competed on floor for the first time as a GymKat, giving UK solid depth? Scored a career-high 9.850 against Alabama (3/8/02), a 9.825 at TWU and a pair of 9.800s? Also competed in every meet on beam, tallying her three highest scores of the year in the final three meets of the season, including a season-high 9.824 at TWU? Comeback from a foot injury last season earned her the Comeback Award from the coaches.

2001 Season: A consistent vaulter, finished second on team with a 9.757 average... Scored a career-high 9.925 on beam in near upset of Alabama in Tuscaloosa (2/24/01) to tie for first-place honors.

2000 Season: Performed mainly for the GymKats on vault, posting a career high 9.800 two times during the season... Also saw limited action on uneven bars and balance beam, including a clutch 9.775 performance on beam at Michigan (1/28/00).

Pre-College: Graduated from Green Mountain High School... 1999 High School Gymnastics All-Around Champion... Member of the 1998 and 1999 Junior Olympic National Team... 1996 and 1998 USAG Colorado State Vault champion.

Zaharias' Career Averages
Year Vault Bars Beam Floor All-Around
2002 9.712 -- 9.558 9.658 --
2001 9.757 9.312 9.557 -- --
2000 9.693 9.400 9.400 -- --

Zaharias' Collegiate Highs
Vault:9.925 vs. N. Hampshire (1/25/02) & at Texas Woman's U. (3/15/02)
Uneven Bars:9.725 at NC State (2/19/00)
Balance Beam:9.925 at Alabama (2/24/01)
Floor Exercise:9.850 vs. Alabama (3/8/02)
All Around:--

Personal
Full Name: Melanie Lynn Zaharias
Birth Date: September 26, 1980
Parents: Lynda and Samuel Zaharias
Sibling: Zach
Major: Kinesiology
Nickname: Mel Z

Did You Know?
Favorite Foods: Sushi, Candy, Starbucks
Favorite Book: A Prayer for Owen Meany
Favorite Movies: Bad Boys, Love and Basketball
Favorite Musical Artist: Toni Braxton
Favorite Apparatus: Vault
Pet Peeves: People who sing aloud to the radio
In my spare time I like to: Listen to music, be with my friends, watch football!
If I was on Fear Factor, this would be my biggest fear: Eating worms
If I could have dinner with three famous people, they would be: Ben Stiller, Adam Sandler, Tom Green
The one person in history I would most like to meet: Jesus Christ
If I was not competing in gymnastics, the other sport I would play: Pom/Dance Team
Best present I ever received: Haven't gotten it yet!
The moment in my life when I was most proud: Winning the state all-around title in high school
The one thing I like most about gymnastics: The camaraderie
Why UK? Great academics, great athletics, great people

UK Tube - Now Playing Here Campus Tour