Women's Gymnastics
InteractiveTwitterFacebook

 Bethany Strauch
Bethany Strauch

Class:
RS Junior

Hometown:
Lawrenceville, Ga.

Height:
5-0

Event:
All-Around

Birthdate:
06/06/1984

Club Gym:
Gwinnett


Pre-College: Level 10 gymnast... State all-around champion in 2000 & 2001... Two consecutive state titles (bars and all-around)... Won vault, beam and floor state championships... Twice a member of 2nd place team at USAG Nationals... Honors graduate and member of Mu Alpha Theta.

Personal
Full Name: Bethany Lynn Strauch
Birth Date: June 6, 1984
Parents: Bill & Cheryl Strauch
Siblings: Michele & Kelsey
Major: Undeclared
Nickname: Beth, Li'l Bit

Did You Know?
Favorite Foods: Cereal, PB & J Sandwiches
Favorite Movies: Three Men & A Little Lady
Favorite Musical Artist: John Mayer, Nelly
Favorite Apparatus: Floor
In my spare time I like to: Run, sleep and play sports
If I was not competing in gymnastics, the other sport I would play: Soccer
My biggest role models are: My sisters
My trademark expression is: "Don't tell me what to do", "Calm down", "I made that up"
The one thing I like most about gymnastics: Competing with the team
Why UK? Friendly team & great coaches.

UK Tube - Now Playing Here Campus Tour