Women's Gymnastics
InteractiveTwitterFacebook

 Jennifer Simmons
Jennifer Simmons

Class:
Senior

Hometown:
Pasadena, Texas

High School:
Sam Rayburn

Height:
5-4

Event:
All-Around

Birthdate:
11/29/1979

Experience:
3L

Club Gym:
Brown's Houston


Coach Little on Jennifer
"Jennifer came back last year after sitting out a season with a broken ankle and had a great season, doing more than we could have hoped. She is one of our top vaulters and has difficulty in her beam routine. She has always competed well on bars and floor and I expect her to compete in the all-around again if her ankle holds up."

2002 Season: Sat out season after tearing anterior cruciate ligament and medial collateral ligament in her left knee during the preseason? Will return in 2003 for senior season, competing on vault and beam.

2001 Season: Returned to lineup after sitting out most of her sophomore season with a broken ankle... Came back strong, competing in the all-around in seven of the GymKats' 12 meets, including the last three... Led team on vault with a 9.781 average and scored a season-high 9.900 at Arizona State (3/16/01)... Tied for fifth place in vault at Central Region Championships (4/7/01)... Tied a career high with a 9.850 on floor against Illinois (2/10/01)... Season-high 9.825 on beam came at SEC Championships (3/23/01)... Fourth on team in all-around with a 38.311 average... Claimed two first-place and three second-place finishes on vault.

2000 Season: Competed in the first two meets of the season before breaking her right ankle during practice, forcing her to miss the rest of the season... Posted a 9.800 on balance beam and a 9.650 on vault vs. Auburn (1/21/00).

1999 Season: Competed in all twelve meets for the GymKats... Led the team on uneven bars with a 9.723 average... Won the vault title at the NCAA Southeast Regional Championships with a 9.825... Won the all-around competition at the Auburn Invitational with a score of 39.375... Recorded her first 10.0 from a judge en route to a career-high 9.975 vault score... Won the all-around competition in the GymKats first home meet against LSU with a score of 39.050.

Pre-College: Graduated from Sam Rayburn High School... Has competed in gymnastics for 10 years... Two-time USA all-around qualifier... Won Shelly-Allen Gym Star Classic in 1997... Texas State Floor Exercise Champion in 1997... Placed second in Texas All-Around in 1997... Won Texas All-Around in 1996... Placed first at Magical Classic in 1997... Trained at Lobo's Gymnastics in Houston, Texas, under Hajile "Mo" Muhammad... Member of 1995 US National team.

Simmons' Career Averages
Year Vault Bars Beam Floor All-Around
2002 injured
2001 9.781 9.469 9.425 9.550 38.311
2000 9.613 -- 9.575 8.825 --
1999 9.765 9.723 9.529 9.625 38.643

Simmons' Collegiate Highs
Vault:9.975 at Auburn (3/12/99)
Uneven Bars:9.875 vs. George Washington/NC State (1/29/99)
Balance Beam:9.850 at Auburn (3/12/99)
Floor Exercise:9.850 Twice
All Around:39.375 at Auburn (3/12/99)

Personal
Full name: Jennifer Ann Simmons
Birth Date: November 29, 1979
Parents: Connie and Alvin Simmons
Siblings: Kim and Carol
Major: Kinesiology
Nicknames: Jen, Fee

Did You Know?
Favorite Foods: My Mom's chicken spaghetti
Favorite Movies: Sixteen Candles, Wildcats
Favorite Musical Artist: LL Cool J
Favorite Apparatus: Balance Beam
Not many know this about me: This summer I worked at a credit union and I am terrible with money.
Pet Peeves: When people think I am 16 years old.
In my spare time I like to: Sleep
If I was on Fear Factor, this would be my biggest fear: Texas-size roaches
The teammate or staff member I would use as a lifeline on "Millionaire": Karla Adelt
If I could have dinner with three famous people, they would be: LL Cool J, Jaime Fox and Chris Rock
The one person in history I would most like to meet: Rosa Parks
If I was not competing in gymnastics, the other sport I would play: I would be a marathon runner! (I wish!)
Best present I ever received: Car
The moment in my life when I was most proud: When I received a gymnastics scholarship
The one thing I like most about gymnastics: The competition
Why UK? It is different from the big city I am used to, and it is a good school with a good sports program.

UK Tube - Now Playing Here Campus Tour