Women's Gymnastics
InteractiveTwitterFacebook

 Krista Roemerman
Krista Roemerman

Class:
Senior

Hometown:
Middletown, Ohio

Height:
5-2

Event:
All-Around

Birthdate:
02/08/1985

Experience:
1L

Club Gym:
Queen City


2002 Season: Competed in 10 of 12 matches for UK as a freshman... Set career-high marks on vault 9.700 and on floor 9.650 at Alabama (3/08/03)... Finished sixth on the team on vault average and on floor average... Set a career-high on bars 9.750 at Arizona State (3/21/03)

Pre-College: Level 10 gymnast for four years at Queen City Gymnastics... Level 10 all-around state champion in 2001 ... Member of three-time defending state champions... Fourth on beam and vault at nationals, 12th in all-around... High school honor student.

Roemerman's Career Averages
Year Vault Bars Beam Floor All-Around
2003 9.700 9.378 -- 9.575 --

Roemerman's Collegiate Highs
Vault:9.700 at Alabama (3/8/03)
Uneven Bars:9.750 at Arizona State (3/21/03)
Balance Beam:--
Floor Exercise:9.650 at Alabama (3/8/03)
All Around:--

Personal
Full Name: Krista Michelle Roemerman
Birth Date: February 8, 1985
Parents: Susan & Michael Roemerman
Siblings: Dave & Geoff
Major: German and International Economics
Nickname: Chelle, K-Roe, Rome

Did You Know?
Favorite Foods: Ribs, cheese burgers and mashed potatoes
Favorite Movies: Anything with Tom Hanks, Adam Sandler or Jim Carrey
Favorite Musical Artist: Eminem, Dixie Chicks and Tim McGraw
Favorite Apparatus: Bars
Started gymnastics at age: Seven
Not many know this about me: I can't swim
In my spare time I like to: Hang out with friends
The one person in history I would most like to meet: Waylon Jennings
If I was not competing in gymnastics, the other sport I would play: Cheerleading or fishing
My trademark expression is: "Come on now!"
The moment in my life when I was most proud: Receiving a scholarship to UK
Not many people know but: I graduated high school a year early
The one thing I like most about gymnastics: Competition
Why UK? Nice campus, team and coaches.

UK Tube - Now Playing Here Campus Tour