Women's Gymnastics
InteractiveTwitterFacebook

 Aronda Primault
Aronda Primault

Class:
Senior

Hometown:
Canton, Ohio

High School:
McKinley

Height:
5-3

Event:
All-Around

Birthdate:
01/18/1982

Experience:
3L

Club Gym:
Gymnastics of Ohio


2002 Second-Team All-America - Vault
2002 First-Team All-Southeastern Conference - All-Around

2003 Season: Led the GymKats on vault 9.842, beam 9.704 and all around 38.888... Had a solid performance at the SEC Championships finishing 10th on vault (9.850) and 14th all-around (38.900)... Scored a career high 9.950 vs. Brigham Young (1/31/03)... Finished first in the vault twice, had one first place floor performance and three first place all around finishes... Scored a season-best 39.300 all-around performance vs. Georgia (2/14/03)... Scored a season-high 9.850 on the floor exercise three times.

2002 Season: Scored a 9.875 on vault to finish tied for 12th at the NCAA Championships earning second-team All-America honors... Finished seventh in the all-around with a 39.225 at the NCAA Southeast Regional Championships to qualify for the national championships... Tied for fifth in the all-around with a 39.200 at the SEC Championships to make first-team All-SEC... Led team in the all-around and on the vault, beam and floor... Scored career-highs on each apparatus: vault - 9.900, bars - 9.875, beam - 9.925, floor - 9.925 and all-around - 39.350... Won four all-around titles on the season... Scored a 39.200 or better in the all-around eight times, including a 39.325 at LSU... Was voted team MVP by teammates.

Pre-College: Was an AAU All-American for six consecutive years... Placed fourth in the all-around at the 1996 Junior Olympic Nationals... Graduated from McKinley Senior High School.

Primault's Career Averages
Year Vault Bars Beam Floor All-Around
2003 9.842 9.708 9.704 9.633 38.888
2002 9.792 9.777 9.729 9.796 39.085
2001 9.690 9.719 9.595 9.795 38.959

Primault's Collegiate Highs
Vault:9.950 vs. Brigham Young (2/28/03)
Uneven Bars:9.875 at Texas Woman's University (3/15/02)
Balance Beam:9.925 vs. Ball State (2/15/02)
Floor Exercise:9.925 vs. Ohio State (1/5/02)
All Around:39.350 vs. Ball State (2/15/02)

Personal
Full Name: Aronda Jean Primault
Birth Date: January 18, 1982
Parents: Barbara and Ronald Primault
Siblings: Amanda and Alonzo
Major: Kinesiology
Nickname: Roo

Did You Know?
Favorite Food: Chicken
Favorite Movie: The Best Man
Favorite Musical Artist: DMX
Favorite Apparatus: Floor
Started gymnastics at age: Four
In my spare time I like to: Sleep
If I was on Fear Factor, this would be my biggest fear: Eating anything raw or alive
If I could have dinner with three famous people, they would be: Jennifer Lopez, Ludacris, Morris Chestnut
The people in history I would most like to meet: Morris Chestnut and Shemar Moore
If I was not competing in gymnastics, the other sport I would play: Track
The thing I like most about gymnastics: The rush I get from competition
Why UK? The team and the coaches

UK Tube - Now Playing Here Campus Tour