Women's Gymnastics
InteractiveTwitterFacebook

 Staci O'Keefe
Staci O'Keefe

Class:
Senior

Hometown:
Littleton, Colo.

Height:
5-4

Event:
All-Around

Birthdate:
07/28/1984

Experience:
1L

Club Gym:
Colorado Aerials


2003 Season: Competed in two meets on beam, including a career-high 9.625 on beam at Auburn (2/21/03)

Pre-College: Competed at Level 10 for the past five years... Qualified for nationals once -- was third at State, second at Regionals and second on bars... Placed first at State on beam in 2000... Four-year honor-roll student, with 3.75 GPA in high school.

O'Keefe's Career Averages
Year Vault Bars Beam Floor All-Around
2003 -- -- 9.625 -- --

O'Keefe's Collegiate Highs
Vault:--
Uneven Bars:--
Balance Beam:9.625 at Auburn (2/21/03)
Floor Exercise:--
All Around:--

Personal
Full Name: Staci Rae O'Keefe
Birth Date: July 28, 1984
Parents: Rick & Suzi O'Keefe
Siblings: Shane
Major: Journalism
Nickname: Stac, O'Kie

Did You Know?
Favorite Foods: Cake frosting, salmon, mashed potatoes and chicken
Favorite Movies: Old School, Dumb and Dumber
Favorite Musical Artist: Tim McGraw, Kenny Chesney, Eminem
Favorite Apparatus: Bars
Started gymnastics at age: Nine
Not many know this about me: I sleep with my eyes open
In my spare time I like to: Watch sports and play sports
The one person in history I would most like to meet: Joe Sakic
If I was not competing in gymnastics, the other sport I would play: Football. I plan to walk-on the team after I finish gymnastics.
My career goal is to become: A sports broadcaster on ESPN.
The moments in my life when I was most proud: Becoming a Christian; receiving a gymnastics scholarship
My trademark expression is: "Game time, uh!!"
The one thing I like most about gymnastics: The team, flipping and feeling like I'm flying
Why UK? Awesome team and great coaches.

UK Tube - Now Playing Here Campus Tour