Women's Gymnastics
InteractiveTwitterFacebook

 Julie Joy
Julie Joy

Class:
Senior

Hometown:
Villa Park, Ill.

High School:
Willowbrook

Height:
5-0

Event:
All-Around

Birthdate:
02/02/1982

Experience:
3L

Club Gym:
Illinois Gymnastics Institute


2003 Season: Scored personal season highs in the vault - 9.725, floor exercise - 9.775 and all-around - 38.700 ... Tied her career high on the balance beam 9.775 vs. Bowling Green, Florida and Minnesota (1/24/03)... Finished second overall and first among returnees on the uneven bars with a 9.786 average... Tied for 16th on the uneven bars 9.800, at the Southeastern Conference Championships (3/29/03).

2002 Season: Had an excellent sophomore campaign, finishing second on the team in the all-around, scoring a career-high 39.325 against Ball State... Tallied career-highs on the vault - 9.850 (twice), bars - 9.925 and beam - 9.775 (twice)... Led team on bars with a 9.840 average, hitting all 13 routines and scoring a 9.900 or better three times... Claimed three bar titles and three seconds... Career-high vault came in UK's school-record 196.375 performance at Texas Woman's University... Finished third on the team on vault and floor, and fourth on beam... Tallied a season-high 9.850 on floor twice.

2001 Season: Despite missing the fall semester, began season in vault, bar and beam lineups... Scored a career-high 9.875 on bars and a 9.900 on floor vs. Bowling Green/C. Michigan/Pittsburgh (3/9/01), both good for first-place honors... A week later, scored a career-high 9.850 on vault, a 9.700 on beam and a 38.900 in the all-around at Arizona State (3/16/01)... Top scores on bars and floor are ranked fifth all-time at UK... Was second on team on floor (9.756) and in the all-around (38.625).

Pre-College: A graduate of Willowbrook High School... Three-time Level 10 National qualifier... Alternate on the Region 5 All-Star team that competed in El Savador.

Joy's Career Averages
Year Vault Bars Beam Floor All-Around
2003 9.683 9.786 9.183 9.710 38.113
2002 9.727 9.840 9.600 9.727 38.913
2001 9.740 9.648 9.333 9.756 38.625

Joy's Collegiate Highs
Vault:9.850 at Arizona State/Nebraska/Iowa (3/16/01),
vs. N. Hampshire (1/25/02) & at Texas Woman's U. (3/15/02)
Uneven Bars:9.925 vs. Ball State (2/15/02)
Balance Beam:9.775 vs. Ball State (2/15/02),
vs. Auburn (2/22/02) & at Florida/Minn./BGSU (1/24/03)
Floor Exercise:9.900 vs. Bowling Green/C. Michigan/Pittsburgh (3/9/01)
All Around:39.325 vs. Ball State (2/15/02)

Personal
Full Name: Julie Kaye Joy
Birth Date: February 2, 1982
Parents: Donna and Tom Joy
Siblings: John and Jennifer
Major: Kinesiology
Nickname: J.J.

Did You Know?
Favorite Food: Strawberries
Favorite Movies: Austin Powers (I,II,III), Dazed and Confused
Favorite Musical Artist: Grateful Dead
Favorite Apparatus: Floor
Started gymnastics at age: Three
Pet Peeves: People who do not stand up for themselves
In my spare time I like to: Hang out with my friends
If I was on Fear Factor, this would be my biggest fear: Eating anything alive
The teammate or staff member I would use as a lifeline on "Millionaire": Mindy Smith
If I could have dinner with three famous people, they would be: The Rock, Stone Cold Steve Austin, The Undertaker
The one person in history I would most like to meet: Jerry Garcia
If I was not competing in gymnastics, the other sport I would play: Football
Best present I ever received: Car
My biggest role models are: My parents
The moment in my life when I was most proud: At the SEC Championships last year
The one thing I like most about gymnastics: My teammates
Not many people know this, but I: Would like to be a professional wrestler in the WWE
Why UK? I liked all the girls on the team and got along with them all

UK Tube - Now Playing Here Campus Tour