Women's Gymnastics
InteractiveTwitterFacebook

 Julia Gore
Julia Gore

Hometown:
Pflugerville, Texas

High School:
Pflugerville

Height:
5-4

Event:
All-Around

Birthdate:
03/25/1981

Experience:
3L

Club Gym:
Capital Gymnastics


Coach Little on Julia
"Julia was on track to comeback from last season's injury and was looking good in all four events but has since suffered two more setbacks - an injury to her ankle and a dislocated shoulder. If she can overcome these, we are hopeful she can return to the lineup."

2002 Season: Made a nice comeback from a knee injury that knocked her out of all but four meets last season and a separated shoulder suffered in preseason workouts on the bars last fall? Scored a career high on each apparatus: vault ? 9.900, bars ? 9.925, beam ? 9.800 and floor ? 9.925? Finished second on the team on vault? Career-high vault and bar scores came in UK?s school-record 196.375 performance at Texas Woman?s University (3/15/02)? Won five bars titles? Also scored a season-high 39.050 in the all-around at TWU? Hit all 13 vaults this season, scoring a 9.750 or better 12 times.

2001 Season: Competed in the all-around in first four meets of season before sustaining a season-ending knee injury... Tied her career high with a 9.825 on bars vs. Michigan (1/26/01) and Georgia/George Washington (2/2/01)... Also scored a career-high on beam vs. Ga./GW with a 9.800... Won vault competition at Auburn (1/19/01) with a 9.800.

2000 Season: Named 2000 SEC Freshman of the Year and first-team All-SEC... Qualified as an all-arounder to the NCAA Southeast Regional and posted an all-around score of 39.050... Posted a score of 39.000 or better in each of her last five performances of the season... Led the team in all-around with a 39.035 RQS.

Pre-College: Member of the 1999 World University Games team... Finished third in all-around at 1997 Elite Zone (2V, 3UB, 3BB, 3FX)... Finished second in all-around at 1996 and 1997 Heart of Texas Meet... Gore was a varsity cheerleader at Pflugerville High School, a member of the Peer Advisory & Leadership Class (PALS)... Is recognized in the 1998-99 Who's Who Among American Pre-College Students.

Gore's Career Averages
Year Vault Bars Beam Floor All-Around
2002 9.777 9.696 9.467 9.519 38.242
2001 9.731 9.619 9.569 9.581 38.500
2000 9.739 9.730 9.423 9.675 38.951

Gore's Collegiate Highs
Vault:9.900 at Texas Woman's University (3/15/02)
Uneven Bars:9.925 vs. Ball State (2/15/02) & at Texas Woman's U. (3/15/02)
Balance Beam:9.800 Georgia/George Washington (2/2/01) & vs. N. Hampshire (1/25/92)
Floor Exercise:9.925 at LSU (3/1/02)
All Around:39.225 vs. West Virginia (3/10/00)

Personal
Full Name: Julia Rosalie Gore
Birth Date: March 25, 1981
Parents: Susan and Robert Gore
Sibling: Joshua
Major: Broadcast Journalism
Nickname: Jewels

Did You Know?
Favorite Foods: Mushrooms, Mashed Potatoes, Red Meat
Favorite Books: Bible, The Vampire Chronicles
Favorite Movies: Braveheart, Ghost in the Darkness, Tombstone, Ben Hur
Favorite Musical Artists: Out of Eden, Michael W. Smith
Favorite Apparatus: Floor and Bars
Not many know this about me: My brother's a gymnast at Oklahoma University; I love singing.
Pet Peeves: Bad drivers; People who say they will do something and then don't
In my spare time I like to: Relax, sleep and shop
If I was on Fear Factor, this would be my biggest fear: Swimming with sharks or touching snakes
The teammate or staff member I would use as a lifeline on "Millionaire": Mo
If I could have dinner with three famous people, they would be: Jesus, Mel Gibson, Val Kilmer
The one person in history I would most like to meet: Jesus
If I was not competing in gymnastics, the other sport I would play: Competitive Dancing
Best presents I ever received: Car and bedroom furniture
The moments in my life when I was most proud: Being second alternate to NCAA Nationals as a freshman and being named SEC Freshman of the Year
The one thing I like most about gymnastics: Being in front of a crowd
Why UK? The athletic facilities, and it's a lot like home

UK Tube - Now Playing Here Campus Tour