Women's Gymnastics
InteractiveTwitterFacebook

 Nicole Allen
Nicole Allen

Hometown:
Bowmansville, N.Y.

High School:
Lancaster Central

Last College:
SUNY Brockport

Height:
5-4

Event:
Bars, Beam, Floor

Birthdate:
01/07/1980

Experience:
3L

Club Gym:
Stumpf's Gymnastics Center


Coach Little on Nicole
"In her first year, she really exceeded our expectations. Now a senior, her experience will help us when we get to a more competitive level. Her consistency and presentation will help her earn a spot in the lineup."

2002 Season: Was a regular in the bars and floor lineups? Season-high 9.725 on bars came against Florida (1/18/02)? Scored a season-high 9.800 on floor at the Bahama Breeze Invitational (1/11/02)? Named a PNC Bank Student-Athlete of the Week? Finished season with highest grade point average on the team? Member of the SEC Academic Honor Roll... Named to the Verizon Academic All-District IV first team.

2001 Season: Received a scholarship for her junior year and responded with career highs on the bars, beam and floor... Top marks on floor (9.850) and bars (9.775) came in win over Illinois (2/10/01), while her best mark of 9.850 on beam tied her with teammate Aronda Primault for third in near upset at Alabama (2/24/01)... Her average of 9.660 was good for third on beam... Named to the Verizon Academic All-District IV first team and inducted into the prestigious UK Society of Character... Also named an NACGC/W Academic All-American.

2000 Season: A walk-on, provided depth for the GymKats on bars, beam and floor... Finished with a 9.567 average on bars, a 9.340 on beam and a 9.635 on floor... Highlights included a 9.775 floor performance at N.C. State (2/19/00) and a 9.725 beam routine vs. West Virginia (3/10/00)...

1999 Season: Competed at State University of New York at Brockport (SUNY)... Brockport all-around record holder for the 1999 season (37.875)... Recorded a season and team-high on balance beam with a 9.7... Brockport bars, beam, floor, vault and all-around record holder... Three-time All-American at the Division III level... Division III bars champion in 1999... Was named to the Dean's list at Brockport twice.

Pre-College: Attended Lancaster Central High School... Competed for six years on her high school gymnastics team, two years as captain... Finished fifth in all-around at the 1998 High School Nationals... 1998 USAG National Qualifier.

Allen's Career Averages
Year Vault Bars Beam Floor All-Around
2002 -- 9.579 9.262 9.585 --
2001 -- 9.497 9.660 9.691 --
2000 -- 9.567 9.340 9.635 --

Allen's Collegiate Highs
Vault:--
Uneven Bars:9.775 vs. Illlinois (2/10/01)
Balance Beam:9.850 at Alabama (2/24/01)
Floor Exercise:9.850 vs. Illinois (2/10/01)
All Around:--

Personal
Full Name: Nicole Renee Allen
Birth date: January 7, 1980
Parents: Barbara and Dennis
Siblings: Dennis Jr., Marty and Dana
Major: Biology (Pre-Med)
Nicknames: Nic, Nikki

Did You Know?
Favorite Foods: Steak, Chocolate, Crablegs, Ice Cream
Favorite Book: Summer Sisters by Judy Blume
Favorite Movie: The Sixth Sense
Favorite Musical Artist: Dave Matthews Band
Favorite Apparatus: Floor
Not many know this about me: I'm a daddy's girl.
Pet Peeves: Tardiness and laziness
In my spare time I like to: Bum around and eat ice cream; or workout!
If I was on Fear Factor, this would be my biggest fear: The Dark
The teammate or staff member I would use as a lifeline on "Millionaire": Karla Adelt
If I could have dinner with three famous people, they would be: Al Pacino, Robert DeNiro and Keanu Reeves
If I was not competing in gymnastics, the other sport I would play: I would be a famous NFL player!
Best present I ever received: The love and support from my family!
The moment in my life when I was most proud: When I earned a Division I scholarship.
The one thing I like most about gymnastics: Competing as a team.
Why UK? The coaches and the facilities, including the Center for Academic and Tutorial Services

UK Tube - Now Playing Here Campus Tour