Women's Basketball
InteractiveTwitterFacebook

11  Jenerrie Everette
Jenerrie Everette

Class:
Senior

Hometown:
Columbus, Ohio

High School:
Northland HS

Height:
5-11

Position:
Forward

Birthdate:
02/20/1982

Experience:
3L


General
Has played in 18 games for the Wildcats ... Walked on the team as a freshman ... Gives added depth to the small and power forward positions ... Strong points are defensive skills and hustle ... Is a pre-med/math major and aspires to one day be a pediatrician ... Traveled to Johannesburg, South Africa and Harae, Zimbabwe over the summer with Athletes in Action for 17 days, organizing basketball clinics for youth groups ... Also competed against Zimbabwe's national team.

2001-02 (Sophomore)
Saw action in 11 games ... Scored first basket of the season in win over Lafayette in the championship game of the Blue Sky Restaurant Group Classic ... Also drained a field goal at Arkansas ... Grabbed nine rebounds, including a season-high three vs. Sam Houston State.

2000-01 (Freshman)
Saw action in seven games, scoring two points versus No. 18 Vanderbilt ... Played a career-high six minutes and grabbed an offensive rebound versus South Carolina.

High School
Four-year letterwinner at Northland HS ... Holds school record for most points in a game (33) ... Named best defensive player as a junior and senior ... All-District selection as a senior for the Lady Vikings ... Averaged 16 points and 12 rebounds per game at NHS ... Also was a four-year letterwinner in volleyball.

Check This Out
Full Name: Jenerrie Laquice Everette
Nickname: "J"
Birth date: 2/20/82
Shooting Hand: Right
Hometown: Columbus, Ohio
High School: Northland HS
Team Nickname: Lady Vikings
AAU Team: Ohio Lady Hoop Stars
Major: Math

Career Stats:

Year  GP-GS MIN FG-FGA  PCT 3FG-FGA  PCT FT-FTA  PCT OFF-DEF TOT/AVG PF-FO A TO BLK ST PTS/AVG
00/01   7-0  17  1-4   .250   0-0   .000  0-0   .000   1-0     1/0.1  2-0  0  2  0   0  2/0.3
01/02  11-0  23  2-7   .286   0-1   .000  0-0   .000   4-5     9/0.8  3-0  0  4  0   1  4/0.4
Totals 18-0  40 3-11   .273   0-1   .000  0-0   .000   5-5    10/0.6  5-0  0  6  0   1  6/0.3
Interactive UK Tube - Now Playing Here