Women's Basketball
InteractiveTwitterFacebook

21  Jenn'e Jackson
Jenn'e Jackson

Class:
Senior

Hometown:
Radcliff, Ky.

High School:
North Hardin

Height:
6-1

Position:
F/C


Jenn'e Jackson General
Finished her career with 155 points and 58 blocks, playing in 88 games with four starts ... Averaged 1.8 points and 2.0 career rebounds ... Graduated in May, `09 with a degree in psychology.

2008-09 (Senior)
Put in impressive minutes against Chattanooga in the first round of the WNIT (3/19/09) ... Charted four points, four rebounds and three blocks in just 16 minutes against the Mocs ... Started just her fourth career and second game of the season during Senior Night against Georgia (2/26/09) ... Earned her third career and first start of the season against LSU in Baton Rouge (2/22/09) ... Finished with a season high-tying six points in a season-high 27 minutes vs. the Lady Tigers ... Also scored six points, all in the first half, vs. Vanderbilt (2/8/09) ... Came off the bench against South Carolina (2/5/09) to tie her season-high in rebounds with seven, including grabbing a season high-tying three defensive rebounds ... Also had seven rebounds vs. ETSU (12/12/08) ... Swatted a career-high five blocks vs. Furman (12/6/08).

2007-08 (Junior)
Played in four games with one start ... Earned the second start of her career in Kentucky's season opener vs. USC-Upstate (11/10/07) ... Grabbed a season-high four rebounds in the game.

2006-07 (Sophomore)
Played in 32 games her sophomore season, coming on strong to fill the void in the post of junior forward/center Eleia Roddy ... Was UK's first sub off the bench 19 times ... Ranked third on the team in blocks with 30, tied for 14th in the SEC ... Blocked a career-high four shots against Ole Miss (1/14/07), playing a career-high 36 minutes ... Scored a career-high 12 points against Memphis (12/30/06) in the Wells Fargo New Year's Classic, also adding five rebounds and two blocks in 17 minutes of action ... Brought down a career-high eight rebounds against Detroit (11/29/06).

2005-06 (Freshman)
Played in 24 of 31 games ... Averaged 1.6 points and 1.8 rebound per game, playing 7.3 minutes per game ... Charted the finest performance of her collegiate career vs. North Carolina A&T (12/6/05) with a personal-best 10 points on 5-of-6 shooting ... Developed more of a physical presence as the season progressed, providing an important spark off the bench ... Tallied four points on 2-of-3 shooting with three rebounds at No. 14 Georgia (2/2/06) ... Tied her career-high with five rebounds vs. Tenn. State (12/22/05) ... One of three UK players in double figures vs. NC A&T (12/6/05) with 10 points to complement two rebounds, logging a career-high 16 minutes of action ... Tallied at least three rebounds in four consecutive games from Nov. 18-Nov. 26.

High School
Averaged 20 points and 19 rebounds a game last season at North Hardin under the direction of Coach Tony Perkins ... A four-year starter for the Trojans and a two-time All-Area first-team selection ... Named Regional Player of the Year in 2005 ... Helped lead her squad to two consecutive district championships (2002, 2003) ... Elected team captain as a junior and senior ... Selected to the Kentucky All-Star team, the first player from North Hardin High School to be selected for the annual series ... Averaged 3.0 points, 3.0 rebounds in 10.5 minutes played during the two-game series while shooting .500 (3-6) from the field... Chose Kentucky over St. John's, Cleveland State and Toledo ... Member of the choir, receiving Fourth District honors.

Cat Scratches
Name: Jenn'e Jackson
Nickname: Jay
Date and place of birth: Nov. 7, 1986/Kleen, Texas
Parent(s) Names: Wade Jackson
Major: Psychology
High School and Coach: North Hardin HS/Tony Perkins
Shooting Hand: Right

The Cats' Cause
Helped organize a food drive to benefit God's Pantry ... Played Bingo at Kentucky Children's Hospital ... Guest visitor at Veteran's Hospital ... Participated in the Urban Lexington Project ... Mentor at Deep Springs Elementary ... Participated in the Susan G. Komen Race for the Cure ... Volunteered at Athletes in Action Urban Project Sports Camp ... Volunteer at a local elementary school's Jog- A-Thon.

Interactive UK Tube - Now Playing Here