Women's Basketball
InteractiveTwitterFacebook

4  Rita Adams
Rita Adams

Hometown:
East St. Louis, Ill.

High School:
East St. Louis HS

Height:
5-8

Position:
Guard

Birthdate:
04/11/1981

Experience:
4L


General
Extremely quick ... Possesses a strong drive to the basket ... Incredible leaping ability and shot-blocker ... Solid on-the-ball defender ... Served as the Cats? floor leader last season ... Led the SEC and ranked 12th nationally in steals per game ... Led the Cats in blocks for the second straight season ... Only senior on the Wildcats? roster.

2001-02 (Junior)
Had a team- and conference-high 104 steals, tying current assistant coach Leslie Nichols' 22-year-old school record of most steals in a season ... Ranked second on the team in scoring (11.0 ppg) and fourth in the SEC in assists per game (5.59 apg) ... Dished out 338 career assists for No. 8 on UK?s all-time list ... Needs two more to pass Tiffany Wait at No. 7 ... Has 250 career steals, placing her at No. 4 on the all-time steals list ... Needs 22 more to catch Patty Jo Hedges at No. 3 (272) ... At 5-8, showed her versatility, leading the Cats in blocks (17) for the second consecutive season ... Named to the Lady Tiger Classic All-Tournament team ... Handed out a career-high 10 assists vs. Miami (Fla.) ... Charted five-plus assists in 18 games ... Scored in double figures in 17 games, including five of the last six ... Started all 29 games and played a complete 40 minutes nine times.

2000-01 (Sophomore)
Recorded a total of 27 steals in the last eight games for an average of 3.4 spg ... Led the team blocks (19) and assists (88) and ranked second in steals (73) ... Ranked third in the SEC in steals per game (2.69 spg) ... UK?s third leading scorer, averaging 9.1 points per game ... Scored in double figures in 13 games, including six of the last eight ... Started in 18 games ... Played a complete game versus Mississippi State in UK?s final regular season game with 11 points, six rebounds, three assists and four steals ... Nailed the game-winning free throws with seven seconds remaining on the clock versus South Carolina in Lexington ... Charted a career-high 23 points versus Arkansas in Lexington, hitting 6 of 11 from the floor, including 2 of 4 from three point land ... Only Wildcat to play an entire 40 minutes (twice) ... Pulled down a career-high eight rebounds versus South Carolina in Columbia while also charting six assists and five steals ... Notched a then career-high 14 points versus intra-state rival Louisville while also pulling down six rebounds ... Also recorded 14 points, four steals and three assists in the Cats? season opener versus Miami (Ohio) ... Earned first start of the season against IUPUI, swiping a career-high six steals ... Dished out a career-high seven assists versus Houston in the Pepperdine Classic.

1999-00 (Freshman)
Averaged 2.8 points, 1.6 rebounds and 1.3 assists in her debut season at Kentucky ... Played in all 29 games, including one start versus Arkansas in Fayetteville ... Netted double-figures twice during the season, a career-high 12 points in her first collegiate game versus Austin Peay and 11 points versus top-ranked Connecticut ... Charted 80 points, 45 rebounds, 38 assists and 22 steals in her first season as a Wildcat ... Scored in 20 of UK?s 29 games ... Pulled down a career-high eight rebounds versus Miami ... Dished out five assists in only 17 minutes of action versus Liberty ... Tallied six points in only eight minutes versus No. 2 Tennessee in Lexington, adding two assists and two steals ... Recorded six points and four defensive rebounds versus the Lady Vols in Knoxville ... Netted seven points versus Alabama in the SEC Tournament.

High School
Signed with Kentucky during the early signing period ... Touted as St. Louis? most highly recruited player ... Led East St. Louis to a 20-3 record as a senior ... Three-time St. Louis Post-Dispatch Player of the Year ... All-American All-State and All-District three straight years ... Averaged 18.2 points, 4.8 assists and 4.8 rebounds per game at Lincoln High School before its closing in 1998 ... As a junior, she led her team to a 27-2 record and the 1998 Illinois Class AA Championship game ... Averaged five steals and 2.7 blocked shots as a junior ... Named team Most Valuable Player as a sophomore, junior and senior ... Elected team co-captain as a junior and senior ... Ranked third in the area in blocked shots ... Also lettered in softball, playing second and third base and shortstop.

Mattox on Adams
?She has great explosive ability both offensively and defensively. With her skill improvement over the summer Rita will bring a more complete game to our program.?

Check This Out
Full Name: Rita LaToi Adams
Nickname: Shakes
Birth date: 4/11/81
Shooting Hand: Right
Parents: Eddie and Rosemary Adams
High School: East St. Louis HS
Major: Family and Individual Studies

Career Stats:

Year   GP-GS  MIN  FG-FGA  PCT 3FG-FGA  PCT  FT-FTA  PCT OFF-DEF  TOT/AVG PF-FO   A  TO BLK  ST  PTS/AVG
99/00   29-1  377   36-86 .419   2-17  .118    6-15 .400   11-34   45/1.6  46-1  38  56  16  22   80/2.8
00/01  27-18  851  93-214 .435  10-39  .256   49-76 .645   26-74  100/3.7  88-2  88  95  19  73  245/9.1
01/02  29-29 1038 121-242 .500  23-68  .338   53-75 .707  24-109  133/4.6  90-1 162 150  17 104 318/11.0
Totals 83-65 2740 307-670 .458 43-146  .295 151-227 .665  76-257  333/4.0 266-5 338 340  55 250  808/9.7
Interactive UK Tube - Now Playing Here