Men's Basketball
InteractiveTwitterFacebook
Kentucky Men's Basketball Awards




OLYMPIC GOLD MEDAL WINNERS
(With seven players winning the coveted medal of Olympic participation, the University of Kentucky leads the nation in honorees.)

Players:
Wallace Jones   1948
Cliff Barker    1948
Ralph Beard     1948
Alex Groza      1948
Kenny Rollins   1948
Billy Evans     1956
Adrian Smith    1960
Sam Bowie      *1980
Coaches:
Adolph Rupp     1948
Tubby Smith(Assistant) 2000

*United States boycotted the Moscow Games. Bowie awarded a medal by President Carter.

PAN AMERICAN GOLD MEDAL WINNERS
Billy Evans     1958
Adrian Smith    1959
Rick Robey      1975
Kyle Macy       1979
Jim Master      1983
PAN AMERICAN SILVER MEDAL WINNER
Rex Chapman     1987

TOURNAMENT OF AMERICAS GOLD MEDAL WINNER
Tubby Smith     2000

LEADERSHIP AWARD
2002    Tayshaun Prince, J.P. Blevins
2001    Tayshaun Prince, Saul Smith
2000    Jamaal Magloire, Steve Masiello
1999    Wayne Turner
1998    Cameron Mills
1997    Anthony Epps
1994    Travis Ford
1993    Junior Braddy
1992    John Pelphrey
1991    Reggie Hanson
1990    Reggie Hanson
1989    Sean Sutton
1988    Ed Davender
1987    Paul Andrews
1986    Roger Harden
1985    Kenny Walker, Winston Bennett
1984    Dickey Beal
1983    Charles Hurt
1982    Chuck Verderber
1981    Chuck Verderber
1980    Kyle Macy
1979    Kyle Macy
1978    Kyle Macy
1977    Rick Robey
1976    Jack Givens
1975    Jimmy Dan Conner
1974    Bob Guyette
1973    Kevin Grevey
1972    Stan Key
1971    Larry Steele
1970    Dan Issel
1969    Dan Issel
1968    Thad Jaracz, Cliff Berger
1967    Louie Dampier, Pat Riley
1966    Larry Conley,Tommy Kron
1965    Terry Mobley
1964    Larry Conley
1963    Roy Roberts
1962    Larry Pursiful
1961    Dick Parsons
1960    Dick Parsons
1959    Johnny Cox
1958    Vernon Hatton
1957    Ed Beck
1956    Bob Burrow
1955    Bill Evans
1954    Frank Ramsey
1953    Not awarded
1952    Frank Ramsey
1951    Frank Ramsey
MOST VALUABLE PLAYER
2002    Tayshaun Prince
2001    Tayshaun Prince, Keith Bogans
2000    Tayshaun Prince
1999    Wayne Turner
1998    Jeff Shepherd
1997    Ron Mercer
1996    Tony Delk
1995    Tony Delk, Rodrick Rhodes, Walter McCarty
1994    Travis Ford, Tony Delk
1993    Jamal Mashburn
1992    Jamal Mashburn
1991    Reggie Hanson, John Pelphrey
1990    Reggie Hanson
1989    Chris Mills
1988    Rex Chapman
1987    Ed Davender
1986    Kenny Walker
1985    Kenny Walker
1984    Sam Bowie, Melvin Turpin
1983    Dirk Minniefield, Melvin Turpin
1982    Derrick Hord, Dirk Minniefield
1981    Sam Bowie, Dirk Minniefield
1980    Kyle Macy
1979    Kyle Macy
1978    Jack Givens, Rick Robey
1977    Jack Givens
1976    Jack Givens, Mike Phillips
1975    Kevin Grevey
1974    Kevin Grevey
1973    Jim Andrews
1972    Tom Parker
1971    Larry Steele
1970    Dan Issel, Mike Pratt
1969    Dan Issel
1968    Mike Casey
1967    Louie Dampier, Pat Riley
1966    Pat Riley, Louie Dampier
1965    Pat Riley
1964    Cotton Nash, Larry Conley
1963    Ted Deeken
1962    Cotton Nash
OUTSTANDING SENIOR
1999    Scott Padgett
1998    Allen Edwards
1997    Jared Prickett
1991    Reggie Hanson
1990    Derrick Miller
1989    Mike Scott
1988    Winston Bennett
1987    James Blackmon
1986    Kenny Walker
1985    Bret Bearup
1984    Sam Bowie
1983    Derrick Hord
1982    Chuck Verderber
1981    Fred Cowan
1980    Kyle Macy
1979    Truman Claytor
1978    Jack Givens, Rick Robey
1977    Larry Johnson
1976    Reggie Warford
1975    Kevin Grevey
1974    Ronnie Lyons
1973    Jim Andrews
1972    Tom Parker
1971    Mike Casey
1970    Dan Issel
1969    Phil Argento
1968    Thad Jaracz
1967    Louie Dampier, Pat Riley
1966    Larry Conley, Tommy Kron
1965    John Adams
BEST FIELD GOAL PERCENTAGE
2002    Marquis Estill  111 of 178 62.4%
2001    Marquis Estill   85 of 141 60.3%
2000    Jamaal Magloire 148 of 246 50.0%
1999    Michael Bradley 157 of 239 65.7%
1998    Nazr Mohammed   190 of 318 59.7%
BEST FREE THROW SHOOTER
2002    Chuck Hayes       48 of 65-73.8%
2001    Tayshaun Prince   97 of 115-84.3%
2000    J.P. Blevins      19 of 25-76.0%
1999    Heshimu Evans     94 of 128-73.4%
1998    Scott Padgett     87 of 102-85.3%
1995    Anthony Epps      58 of 80-85.0%
1994    Travis Ford      103 of 113-91.2%
1993    Travis Ford      104 of 118-88.1%
1992    Gimel Martinez    68 of 77-88.3%
1991    Richie Farmer     64 of 76-84.2%
1990    Richie Farmer     50 of 59-84.7%
1989    Richie Farmer     24 of 28-85.7%
1988    Ed Davender      149 of 171-87.1%
1987    Ed Davender      107 of 145-73.8%
1986    Roger Harden      26 of 31-83.4%
1985    Richard Madison   31 of 38-81.6%
1984    Jim Master        60 of 74-81.1%
1983    Derrick Hord      65 of 79-82.3%
1981    Dirk Minniefield  55 of 63-87.3%
1980    Kyle Macy        104 of 114-91.2%
1979    Kyle Macy        112 of 129-86.8%
1978    Kyle Macy        115 of 129-89.2%
1977    Jack Givens       94 of 113-83.2%
1976    Jack Givens      116 of 140-82.9%
1975    Rick Robey        51 of 63-81.0%
1974    Kevin Grevey      83 of 100-83.0%
1973    Steve Lochmueller 33 of 38-86.8%
(Donated Prior to 1973 by Adolph Rupp)
1972    Ronnie Lyons      70 of 80-87.5%
1971    Kent Hollenbeck   82 of 93-88.2%
1970    Larry Steele      45 of 49-91.8%
1969    Phil Argento      47 of 61-77.0%
1965    Louie Dampier     84 of 100-84.0%
1964    Tommy Kron        28 of 34-82.3%
1963    Scotty Baesler    59 of 69-85.5%
1962    Larry Pursiful    89 of 109-81.6%
FEWEST TURNOVERS
1995    Tony Delk (51)
1994    Jeff Brassow (20)
1993    Dale Brown (58), Rodney Dent (41)
1992    Richie Farmer (32)
1991    Jeff Brassow (28)
1990    Deron Feldhaus (54)
1989    Derrick Miller (62)
1988    Eric Manuel (29)
1987    Derrick Miller (22)
1986    Kenny Walker (54)
1985    Bret Bearup (36)
1984    Kenny Walker (40)
1983    Charles Hurt (39)
1982    Charles Hurt (31)
1981    Charles Hurt (31)
1980    Kyle Macy (60)
1979    Kyle Macy (63)
1978    Jack Givens (52)
1977    Jack Givens (53)
1976    Reggie Warford (46)
1975    Bob Guyette (50)
1974    Ronnie Lyons (37)
1973    Ronnie Lyons (46)
MOST REBOUNDS
1998    Nazr Mohammed (282)
1995    Mark Pope (207)
1994    Jared Prickett (232)
1993    Jamal Mashburn (284)
1992    Jamal Mashburn (281)
1991    Jamal Mashburn (195)
1990    Reggie Hanson (200)
1989    Chris Mills (277)
1988    Winston Bennett (258)
1987    Richard Madison (216)
1986    Kenny Walker (276)
1985    Kenny Walker (315)
1984    Sam Bowie (313)
1983    Melvin Turpin (195)
1982    Melvin Turpin (212)
1981    Sam Bowie (254)
1980    Sam Bowie (276)
1979    Lavon Willlams (213)
1978    Rick Robey (261)
1977    Rick Robey (273)
1976    Mike Phillips (295)
1975    Rick Robey (214)
1974    Bob Guyette (205)
1973    Jim Andrews (348)
1972    Jim Andrews (315)
1971    Tom Payne (283)
1970    Dan Issel (369)
1969    Dan Issel (321)
1968    Dan Issel (428)
1967    Thad Jaracz (215)
1966    Pat Riley (259)
1965    John Adams
BEST REBOUNDER
(Goes after the ball the hardest)
2002    Tayshaun Prince
2001    Tayshaun Prince
2000    Jamaal Magloire
1999    Scott Padgett
1998    Nazr Mohammed
1997    Nazr Mohammed
1996    Antoine Walker
1995    Mark Pope
1994    Tony Delk
MOST ASSISTS
2002    Cliff Hawkins (136)
1998    Wayne Turner (173)
1989    Sean Sutton (146)
1988    Ed Davender (131)
1987    Rex Chapman (103)
1986    Roger Harden (232)
1985    Roger Harden (142)
1984    Dickey Beal (133)
1983    Dirk Minniefield (189)
1982    Dirk Minniefield (188)
1981    Dirk Minniefield (151)
1980    Kyle Macy (163)
1979    Kyle Macy (129)
1978    Kyle Macy (178)
1977    Larry Johnson (143)
1976    Larry Johnson ( 98)
1975    Jimmy Dan Conner (106), Mike Flynn (106)
1974    Mike Flynn ( 83)
1973    Jimmy Dan Conner ( 83)
1972    Stan Key ( 89)
1971    Larry Steele ( 93)
1970    Mike Pratt ( 99)
1969    Mike Casey (129)
1968    Mike Pratt ( 82)
1967    Pat Riley ( 68)
1966    Larry Conley (100)
BEST PLAYMAKER
2001    Saul Smith
2000    Saul Smith
1999    Wayne Turner
1998    Wayne Turner
1996    Anthony Epps
1995    Rodrick Rhodes
1994    Travis Ford
1993    Travis Ford
1992    Sean Woods
1991    Sean Woods
1990    John Pelphrey
BEST DEFENSIVE PLAYER
2002    Tayshaun Prince
2001    Saul Smith
2000    Jamaal Magloire
1999    Jamaal Magloire
1998    Jamaal Magloire
1997    Jamaal Magloire, Wayne Turner
1996    Tony Delk
1995    Tony Delk
1993    Dale Brown
1992    Dale Brown
1991    Reggie Hanson
1990    Assistant Coaches
1989    Reggie Hanson
1988    Ed Davender
1987    Ed Davender
1986    Ed Davender, Winston Bennett
1985    Winston Bennett
1984    Kenny Walker
1983    Dirk Minniefield
1982    Dirk Minniefield
1981    Dirk Minniefield
1980    Dirk Minniefield
1979    Truman Claytor
1978    Truman Claytor
1977    Larry Johnson
1976    Larry Johnson
1975    Mike Flynn
1974    Larry Johnson
1973    Mike Flynn
THREE-POINT AWARD
(Presented by Central Bank)
2002    Gerald Fitch
2001    Keith Bogans
2000    J.P. Blevins
1999    Desmond Allison
1998    Cameron Mills
1997    Cameron Mills
1996    Tony Delk
1995    Chris Harrison
Reggie Hanson SACRIFICE AWARD
(Presented in the name of Reggie Hanson to a player who makes great personal sacrifice for the sake of the team)
1998    Steve Masiello
1997    Jeff Shepherd
1996    Jeff Sheppard
1995    Jared Prickett
1994    Jeff Brassow
1993    Todd Svoboda
1992    Sean Woods
1991    Deron Feldhaus
MOST CHARGES
2002    Keith Bogans
2001    Marvin Stone
2000    Saul Smith
1999    Wayne Turner
1998    Allen Edwards
1989    Sean Sutton & LeRon Ellis
1988    Rob Lock
MOST IMPROVED PLAYER
2002    Cliff Hawkins, Chuck Hayes
2001    Jason Parker, Tayshaun Prince
2000    J.P. Blevins, Jules Camara
1999    Michael Bradley
1998    Michael Bradley
1997    Scott Padgett
1996    Allen Edwards
1995    Jeff Sheppard
1994    Anthony Epps
1993    Andre Riddick
1992    Gimel Martinez
1991    Richie Farmer
1990    Deron Feldhaus
MR. HUSTLE
2002    Chuck Hayes
2001    Gerald Fitch
2000    Saul Smith
1999    Ryan Hogan
1998    Heshimu Evans
1997    Jared Prickett
1996    Derek Anderson
1995    Mark Pope
1994    Jeff Brassow
1993    Jared Prickett
1992    Deron Feldhaus
1991    Jeff Brassow
1990    Deron Feldhaus
MOST POSITIVE
2002    Jules Camara
2000    Steve Masiello
1999    Jules Camara
1998    Saul Smith, Cameron Mills
1997    Derek Anderson
1996    Mark Pope
1995    Walter McCarty
MOST COURAGEOUS
2002    J.P. Blevins
2001    Erik Daniels
2000    Marvin Stone
1999    Saul Smith
1998    Allen Edwards
STUDENT - ATHLETE OF THE YEAR
2002    J.P. Blevins
2001    J.P. Blevins
2000    J.P. Blevins
1999    Scott Padgett
1998    Jeff Shepherd
1997    Cameron Mills
1995    Mark Pope
1994    Mark Pope
1993    Travis Ford
1992    Travis Ford
1991    Todd Bearup
1990    John Pelphrey
1989    Mike Scott
1988    Cedric Jenkins
1987    Paul Andrews
1986    Kenny Walker
1985    Bret Bearup
1984    Jim Master
1983    Derrick Hord
1982    Chuck Verderber
1981    Chris Gettelfinger
1980    Kyle Macy
1979    Dwane Casey
1978    Jack Givens
1977    Merion Haskins
1976    Reggie Warford
1975    Bob Guyette
1974    Ray Edelman
1973    Dan Perry
1972    Tom Parker
1971    Jim Dinwiddie
1970    Dan Issel
1969    Phil Argento
1968    Cliff Berger
1967    Louie Dampier
1966    Tommy Kron
FRESHMAN LEADERSHIP
2000    Keith Bogans
1999    Tayshaun Prince
1998    Saul Smith
1989    Chris Mills
1988    Eric Manuel
1987    Rex Chapman
1986    Irving Thomas
1985    Ed Davender
1984    Winston Bennett
1983    Kenny Walker
1982    Troy McKinley
1981    Dickey Beal
1980    Derrick Hord, Charles Hurt
1979    Chuck Verderber
1978    Fred Cowan
1977    Tim Stephens
1976    Dwane Casey
1975    Rick Robey
1974    Merion Haskins
1973    Reggie Warford
1972    Jimmy Dan Conner
1971    Ronnie Lyons
1970    Doug Flynn
1969    Randy Noll
1968    Greg Starrick
1967    Dan Issel
1966    Phil Argento
1965    Jim LeMaster
110 PERCENT AWARD
1998    Jeff Shepherd
1989    Deron Feldhaus
1988    Rob Lock
1987    Terry Shigg, Steve Bruce
1986    Winston Bennett
1985    Kenny Walker
1984    Winston Bennett
1983    Charles Hurt, Jim Master
1982    Dirk Minniefield
1981    Chuck Verderber
1980    Jay Shidler, Lavon Williams
1979    Dwight Anderson, Lavon Williams
1978    Dwane Casey
1977    Larry Johnson
1976    Reggie Warford
1975    Larry Johnson
1974    Jerry Hale
1973    Ronnie Lyons
1972    Larry Stamper
1971    Larry Steele
1970    Coach Adolph Rupp
1969    Mike Pratt
1968    Mike Casey
1967    Brad Bounds
1966    Larry Conley
1965    Pat Riley
1964    Larry Conley
1963    Roy Roberts
1962    Carrol Burchett
TEAM PLAYER
1998    Ryan Hogan
BEST INDIVIDUAL WORKOUT
2002    Josh Carrier
2001    J.P. Blevins
2000    Jamaal Magloire, Saul Smith
1999    Jamaal Magloire, Wayne Turner
1998    Myron Anthony
BEST ASSIST-TO-TURNOVER RATIO
2002    Erik Daniels
FAN OF THE YEAR
1998    Bob Wiggins
1995    Slim Flannery
1992    Karlyn Kelley
1991    Evan Settle
1990    Gov. A. B. "Happy" Chandler
1989    Van Florence & Doug Sizemore
1988    John Burford
MR. DEFLECTION
2002    Cliff Hawkins
2001    Saul Smith
2000    Jamaal Magloire
1999    Wayne Turner
1998    Wayne Turner
1997    Derek Anderson
1994    Rodrick Rhodes
1993    Dale Brown
1992    Sean Woods
1991    Reggie Hanson
1990    Reggie Hanson and John Pelphrey
SHIVELY MEMORIAL PLAQUE
(Presented by Notre Dame University in Memory of the late UK Athletic Director, Bernie Shively, to the Most Valuable Player In Kentucky-Notre Dame Game)
1988    LeRon Ellis (Kentucky)
1981    Melvin Turpin (Kentucky)
        John Paxson (Notre Dame)
1980    Kelly Tripucka (Notre Dame)
1979    Kyle Macy (Kentucky)
1978    Dwight Anderson (Kentucky)
1977    Kyle Macy (Kentucky)
1976    Jack Givens (Kentucky)
1975    Truman Claytor (Kentucky)
        Adrian Dantley (Notre Dame)
1974    Larry Johnson (Kentucky)
1973    John Shumate (Notre Dame)
1972    Jim Andrews (Kentucky)
1971    Tom Parker (Kentucky)
1970    Austin Carr (Notre Dame)
1969    Mike Pratt Kentucky)
1968    Phil Argento (Kentucky)
1967    Mike Casey (Kentucky)
TENNESSEE CLUB SEC AWARDS
1970    Dan Issel, Rebounder
1968    Cliff Berger, Academic
1967    Louie Dampier, Shooter
1967    Pat Riley, Sportsmanship
Bill Keightley AWARD
2002    Brooks Downing
ALL-SOUTHEASTERN CONFERENCE
Spivey 1951
Bill Spivey 1951
(77 Players Chosen First Team 134 Times) Ellis Johnson (G) 1933 Forest Sale (C) 1933 John DeMoisey (F) 1933, '34 Bill Davis (G) 1934 Leroy Edwards (C) 1935 Dave Lawrence (F) 1935 Ralph Carlisle (F) 1936, '37 Warfield Donohue (G)1937 Bernie Opper (G) 1938, '39 Layton Rouse (G) 1940 Lee Huber (G) 1941 James King (C) 1941 Marvin Akers (F) 1941, '43 Ermal Allen (F) 1942 Melvin Brewer (C) 1943 Bob Brannum (C) 1944 Jack Parkinson (G) 1944, '45, '46 Jack Tingle (F) 1944, '45, '46, '47 Kenton Campbell (C) 1945 Ralph Beard (G) 1946, '47, '48, '49 Wallace Jones (F) 1946, '47, '48, '49 Joe Holland (F) 1947 Alex Groza (C) 1948, '49 Kenny Rollins (G) 1947, '48 Jim Line (F) 1950 Bill Spivey (C) 1950, '51 Walt Hirsch (F) 1951 Shelby Linville (F) 1951 Bobby Watson (G) 1951, '52 Frank Ramsey (G) 1951, '52, '54 Cliff Hagan (C) 1952, '54 Bill Evans (G-F) 1955 Bob Burrow (C) 1955, '56 Johnny Cox (F) 1957, '58, '59 Vernon Hatton (G) 1958 Don Mills (C) 1960 Bill Lickert (F-G) 1959, '60, '61 Larry Pursiful (G) 1962 Cotton Nash (C-F) 1962, '63, '64 Ted Deeken (F) 1964 Tommy Kron (G) 1965, '66 Pat Riley (F) 1965, '66 Thad Jaracz (C-F) 1966 Larry Conley (F) 1966 Louie Dampier (G) 1965, '66, '67 Mike Casey (G) 1968, '69, '71 Dan Issel (C) 1968, '69, '70 Mike Pratt (F) 1969, '70 Larry Steele (F) 1971 Tom Parker (F) 1971, '72 Tom Payne (C) 1971 Jim Andrews (C) 1972, '73 Kevin Grevey (F) 1973, '74, '75 Jack Givens (F) 1976, '77, '78 Rick Robey (F) 1977, '78 Kyle Macy (G) 1978, '79, '80 Sam Bowie (C) 1980, '81 Derrick Hord (F) 1982 Melvin Turpin (C) 1983, '84 Kenny Walker (F) 1985, '86 Winston Bennett (F) 1986, '88 Rex Chapman (G) 1987, '88 Ed Davender (G) 1987, '88 LeRon Ellis (C) 1989 Chris Mills (F) 1989 Reggie Hanson (C) 1990, '91 Derrick Miller (G) 1990 John Pelphrey (F) 1991 Jamal Mashburn (F) 1991, '92, '93 Travis Ford (G) 1993 Tony Delk (G) 1995-'96 Antoine Walker (F) 1996 Ron Mercer (G-F) 1997 Nazr Mohammed (C) 1998 Scott Padgett (F) 1999 Jamaal Magloire (C) 2000 Tayshaun Prince (F) 2001*, 02
ALL-SEC FRESHMEN
Rex Chapman (G)     1987
Eric Manuel (G-F)   1988
Chris Mills (F)     1989
Jamal Mashburn (F)  1991
Rodrick Rhodes (F)  1993
Ron Mercer (G-F)    1996
Jamaal Magloire (C) 1997
Keith Bogans (G)    2000
Gerald Fitch (G)    2001
Jason Parker (F-C)  2001
Chuck Hayes (F)     2002
ALL-NCAA TOURNAMENT
(FINAL FOUR)
Alex Groza (C)      1948*, '49*
Bill Spivey (C)     1951
Shelby Linville (F) 1951
Vernon Hatton (G)   1958
Johnny Cox (F)      1958
Pat Riley (F)       1966
Louie Dampier (G)   1966
Kevin Grevey (F)    1975
Jack Givens (F)     1978*
Rick Robey (F)      1978
Jamal Mashburn (F)  1993
Tony Delk (G)       1996*
Ron Mercer (F)      1996
Scott Padgett (F)   1997,'98
Jeff Shephard       1998*
*Chosen most valuable player
(REGIONAL)
Alex Groza (C)      1948*, '49*
Bill Spivey (C)     1951
Bob Burrow (C)      1955, '56
Gayle Rose (G)      1958
Vernon Hatton (G)   1958
Johnny Cox (F)      1957, '58, '59
Bill Lickert (F)    1961
Larry Pursiful (G)  1962
Cotton Nash (C-F)   1962
Pat Riley (F)       1966*
Louie Dampier (G)   1966
Mike Casey (G)      1968
Dan Issel (C)       1968, '69, '70
Jim Andrews (C)     1972, '73
Jimmy Dan Conner (G)1975
Jack Givens (F)     1977, '78
Mike Phillips (C)   1978
Kyle Macy (G)       1978*
Fred Cowan (F)      1980
Jim Master (G)      1983
Melvin Turpin (C)   1983, '84
Dickey Beal (G)     1984*
Sam Bowie (F)       1984
Kenny Walker (F)    1985, '86
Winston Bennett (F) 1986
Jamal Mashburn (F)  1992, '93
Sean Woods (G)      1992
Travis Ford (G)     1993*
Jared Prickett (F)  1993
Tony Delk (G)       1995, '96*
Derek Anderson (G-F)1996
Anthony Epps (G)    1996
Antoine Walker (F)  1996
Ron Mercer (G-F)    1997*
Wayne Turner (G)    1997, '98*
Scott Padgett       1998
Jeff Sheppard       1998
Scott Padgett       1999
*Chosen most valuable player
KENTUCKY ACADEMIC ALL-AMERICANS
Louie Dampier     Guard   1966-67
Dan Issel         Center  1970
Mike Pratt        Forward 1970
Mike Casey        Guard   1971
Bob Guyette       Forward 1975
Jimmy Dan Conner  Guard   1975
Kyle Macy         Guard   1979
ALL-SOUTHERN CONFERENCE
Paul Jenkins (G)    1926
Carey Spicer (G)    1929-31
Louis McGinnis (F)  1931
George Yates (G)    1931
Ellis Johnson (C-F) 1932

KENTUCKY ACADEMIC ALL-SOUTHEASTERN CONFERENCE
Roy Roberts         Forward     1962
Larry Conley        Guard       1964, '65
Louie Dampier       Guard       1966, '67
Cllff Berger        Center      1966, '68
Mike Pratt          Forward     1970
Dan Issel           Center      1970
Mike Casey          Forward     1971
Tom Parker          Center      1971
Bob Guyette         Center      1974
Jimmy Dan Conner    Guard       1975
Kyle Macy           Guard       1979
*Chuck Verderber    Forward     1980, '81, '82
Winston Bennett     Forward     1985
Bret Bearup         Center      1985
Rex Chapman         Guard       1988
Cedric Jenkins      Guard       1988
John Pelphrey       Guard       1990
Travis Ford         Guard       1992, '93, '94
Mark Pope           Center      1995
Jeff Sheppard       Guard       1995
Steve Masiello      Guard       1998
Scott Padgett       Forward     1998,'99
J.P. Blevins        Guard       2000, '01, '02
*Only the third player in conference history to be
named Academic ALL-SEC three times.
ALL-SIAA TOURNAMENT
Paul Adkins (C) 1921
Bill King (F)   1921
Bob Lavin (G)   1921

 

 

Kentucky Interactive CoachCal.com