Men's Basketball
InteractiveTwitterFacebook

3  Brandon Stockton
Brandon Stockton

Hometown:
Glasgow, Ky.

High School:
Glasgow

Height / Weight:
5-9 / 167

Position:
G

Birthdate:
06/25/1984

Experience:
1L


General
Good outside shooter who also can penetrate and dish ... Played quality minutes early last season until Hawkins returned in late December ... Will add valuable depth in an experienced backcourt this season.

2002-03
Saw action in 24 games at point guard ... Scored his first collegiate points with a three-pointer against Virginia in the Maui Invitational ... Was a perfect 3-for-3 from the field against High Point, en route to a career-high six points and three rebounds in 11 minutes ... Played a career-high 13 minutes at Tulane ... Had two points, two rebounds, an assist and a steal against Michigan State ... Played seven minutes against Vanderbilt in the SEC Tournament after his fellow guards got into foul trouble, finishing with five points.

High School
Named the 2002 Kentucky Mr. Basketball after averaging 25.9 ppg and 5.1 rpg in his senior season at Glasgow ... Was named first-team All-State by The Associated Press, the Louisville Courier-Journal and the Lexington Herald-Leader as a senior and was the top vote getter in all three polls ... Was named the Gatorade Player of the Year for Kentucky ... Led the Scotties to a 96-26 record in his four years ... Finished his career as Glasgow's all-time leading scorer with 2,674 points, 561 rebounds, 610 assists, 390 steals while playing in all 122 games, starting 120 ... Helped lead the Scotties to the 2001 All "A" Classic Championship, and district titles in 2000, 2001 and 2002 ... Finished his career as the all-time leader in 13 of 28 categories at Glasgow ... Holds the school record for most points in a season (945 - 2001), steals in a season (107 - 2000), career steals and career assists... Chose the Wildcats over Auburn and Butler ... Played for Coach Bart Flener.

Personal
Born June 25, 1984 in Louisville, Ky .... Son of Denice Stockton ... Major is accounting.

Smith on Stockton
"I think Brandon did a good job for us early in the season, especially with Cliff being out. He is going to back up Hawkins this year because Fitch will probably move to the two-guard position. Brandon has a lot of potential. We need his free throw and outside shooting and his ability to run the team."

Full Name: Michael Brandon Stockton
Nickname: "Buddha"
Birth Date: June 25, 1984
Place of Birth: Louisville, Ky.
Parent: Denice Stockton
Siblings: Margo Trigg
Major: Accounting
High School Coach: Bart Flener
High School Mascot: Scotties

Questions and Answers
My most exciting win was: The Florida home game last year
The best player I've ever played against was: Tayshaun Prince
I picked my jersey number because: My high school number was taken
My favorite sports announcer is: Dick Vitale
The most important thing I've learned since I came to Kentucky is: Always play hard
The toughest arena I've ever played in is: Florida's O'Connell Center
My dream date is: Jennifer Lopez
My shoe size is: 10 1/2
My all-time favorite movie is: Kings of Comedy
The last DVD I purchased was: Biker Boyz
If I could switch places with a person for one day, it would be: P. Diddy
My favorite all-time sporting event I saw on TV was: The 1998 NBA Finals
Not many people know this but I: Love lemonade
The place that I'd most like to visit is: Sweden
I first picked up a basketball at age: Three
My Derby horse would be named: Pimp Juice
The team I would most like to see on our schedule is: Duke
I love: Life to the fullest

Statistics

Year   G-S Min.-Avg. FG-A Pct. 3FG-A Pct.  FT-A Pct. Reb.-Avg. PF-D AT TO BS St TP-Avg.
02-03 24-0  111-4.6  8-29 .276  5-18 .278 10-11 .909  16-0.7    6-0  8  7  0  6 31-1.3

Stockton's Career Highs

              Opponent    Date
Points     6  High Point  12/3/02
FG Made    3  High Point  12/3/02
FG Atts    4  Twice
3FG Made   1  Five times
3FG Atts   3  Twice
FT Made    2  Six times
FT Atts    2  Six times
Rebounds   3  High Point  12/3/02
Assists    1  Eight times
Turnovers  1  Seven times
Blocks     0
Steals     1  Seven times
Minutes   13  Tulane      12/10/02
Kentucky Interactive CoachCal.com