Men's Basketball
InteractiveTwitterFacebook

15  AJ Stewart
AJ Stewart

Hometown:
Jacksonville, Fla.

High School:
Arlington Country Day

Height / Weight:
6-7 / 218

Experience:
1L


2007-08
True freshman earned first career start against San Diego ... Averaged nine minutes a game in 22 contests ... Played in 11-straight games ... Scored four points and grabbed three boards in 11 minutes against Florida ... Had a key block late in the game at Tennessee ... Played nine first-half minutes at LSU ... Had three points and a team-high six rebounds in 21 minutes at Vanderbilt ... Scored nine points to go along with five rebounds in win over Tennessee Tech ... Scored six points and grabbed four boards in 18 minutes against North Carolina ... Earned first start against Texas Southern ... Scored five points and grabbed six boards against TSU ... Did not play against Stony Brook ... Played 29 minutes against LIberty, scoring 10 points to go along with four rebounds and three blocks ... Also had an assist and two steals against the Flames ... Saw five minutes of action against Gardner-Webb.

Cat Scratches

Full name: A.J. Stewart
Nickname: "A.J."
Parents: Anthony and Dinah Stewart
Siblings: Destiny
Date of Birth: November 14, 1988
Place of Birth: Jacksonville, Florida
High School Coach: Rex Morgan
High School Mascot: Apaches
Major: Communications

High School
Helped lead Arlington Country Day to three straight state championships ... 2006 and 2007 Florida All-State selection ... 2007 All-Tournament team Florida State finals ... 2007 Beach Ball Classic All-Tournament team ... 2007 Malando All-Tournament team ... 2007 Prime-Time Shoot Out All-Tournament team ... 2007 Derby Classic Slam Dunk champion ... 2006 Class 2A Florida State tournament MVP ... 2006 Marshall County Shoot Out MVP ... 2006 Beach Ball Classic and Prime Time Shoot-Out Slam Dunk Champion.

Personal
Born November 14, 1988 ... Son of Anthony and Dinah Stewart ... Chose UK over Clemson, Florida State, Illinois and Jacksonville.

Career Highs

Opponent Date
Points 10 vs. Liberty 11/21/07
FG Made 5 vs. Liberty 11/21/07
FG Atts 7 Two times
3FG Made 0
3FG Atts 0
FT Made 2 vs. San Diego 12/29/07
FT Atts 3 vs. Texas Southern 11/24/07
Rebounds 6 Two times
Assists 1 Six times
Steals 2 Two times
Blocks 3 vs. Liberty 11/21/07
Minutes 29 vs. Liberty 11/21/07

Statistics

Year G-S Min.-Avg. FG-A/Pct. 3FG-A/Pct. FT-A/Pct. Reb.-Avg. PF-D AT TO BS St TP-Avg.
2007-08 22-2 189-8.6 20-35/.571 0-0/.000 6-13/.462 40-1.8 25-0 6 22 9 6 46-2.1
Kentucky Interactive CoachCal.com