Men's Basketball
InteractiveTwitterFacebook

33  Matt Pilgrim
Matt Pilgrim

Hometown:
Cincinnati, Ohio

Last College:
Hampton

Height / Weight:
6-8 / 233

Experience:
TR


Cat Scratches

Full name: Matthew Pilgrim
Nickname: Mayy P, Pil
Parents: James and Deborah Pilgrm
Date of Birth: July 17, 1987
Place of Birth: Cincinnati, Ohio
High School Coach: Steve Gentry
High School Mascot: Tigers
Major: Community Comm. & Leadership Development

*Must sit out 2008-09 season due to NCAA transfer rule**

College
Hampton: Started in 19 of the Pirates' 31 games after missing the first nine with a broken foot ... Averaged 11 points, 5.3 rebounds and 1.4 steals per game ... Four-time MEAC Rookie of the Week ... Had 11 double digit scoring games, including three 20-point efforts ... Poured in 13 points on 6-of-8 shooting in his first collegiate game against the University of Virginia ... Had a breakout game at North Carolina A&T scoring 20 of his 24 points in the first half, finishing the night 10-of-15 from the field and 3-of-4 from behind the arc, earning Rookie of the Week honors from NBADraft.net ... In his first career MEAC contest Pilgrim registered a double-double with 15 points and 10 rebounds at Bethune-Cookman ... Turned in one of his best performances of the season with 24 points (17 in first half), four rebounds, three blocks and three steals in a home loss to Delaware State, getting to the line a season-high 12 times ... Opened the MEAC Tournament with a 21-point, eight rebound effort in a won over Howard ... Third on the team with 16 blocked shots ... Led the Pirates in scoring four times and in rebounding five times

Prep
Spent the 2005-06 season playing for Bridgton Academy in North Bridgton, Maine where he helped guide the Wolverines to a record of 22-9, winning the NEPSAC championship... prior to that Pilgrim starred at Withrow High School in Cincinnati... in his final season at WHS Pilgrim led coach Steve Gentry and the Tigers to a mark of 23-2, finishing as the league and district runner-up

Personal
Born on July 17, 1987 in Cincinnati ... Son of James and Deborah Pilgrim

Kentucky Interactive CoachCal.com