Men's Basketball
InteractiveTwitterFacebook

3  Kevin Galloway
Kevin Galloway

Hometown:
Sacramento, Calif.

Last College:
Southern Idaho

Height / Weight:
6-7 / 215

Experience:
TR


Junior College
Spent sophomore season at College of Southern Idaho ... Ranked fourth in the nation in assists (8.6) ... Averaged 8.4 points and 4.1 rebounds in helping lead the Golden Eagles to a 30-2 record ... Attended Southern Cal out of high school ... Played in 13 games in 2007, averaging 2.0 rebounds, 2.8 points and 2.0 assists per game for the Trojans ... Shot 52 percent from the field

Cat Scratches

Full name: Kevin Dwayne Galloway
Nickname: KG
Parents: Catherine Terrell
Date of Birth: May 23, 1988
Place of Birth: Fresno, Calif.
High School Coach: Derek Swafford
High School Mascot: Dragon
Major: Community Comm. & Leadership Development

Prep
Galloway averaged 17.4 points and 8.0 rebounds per game as a senior and led Sacramento High to a 29-6 record and a No. 17 ranking in the state of California ... He led the Dragons in points (591), three-point baskets (22), rebounds (272), blocks (93), steals (100) and assists (179) ... Made 67.9 percent of his free throws (91-for-134) ... Recorded 10 double-doubles in points and rebounds during the year and scored a season-high 34 points on Dec. 6 against Foothill ... Was rated the 88th best prospect in the 2006 recruiting class by Scout.com ... Named to the 2006 Long Beach Press Telegram Best in the West first team ... As a junior, he averaged 11.9 points and led Sacramento High in rebounds (300), blocks (70) and assists (322) ... His 10.7 assists a game was tops in the state. Was named the Sacramento Bee Player of the Year.

Personal
Born May 23, 1988 ... Son of Catherine Terrell ... Chose Kentucky over Memphis, Oklahoma, Oklahoma State, Tennessee and UNLV

Kentucky Interactive CoachCal.com