Men's Basketball
InteractiveTwitterFacebook

5  Josh Carrier
Josh Carrier

Hometown:
Bowling Green, Ky.

High School:
Bowling Green

Height / Weight:
6-5 / 202

Position:
G

Birthdate:
01/30/1983

Experience:
2L


General
One of the team's best outside shooters ... Will help comprise an experienced and deep backcourt ... Must continue to improve his defense and quickness.

2002-03
Played in 28 games as a sophomore, averaging 1.4 ppg and 0.8 rpg ... Played a career-high 18 minutes against Virginia in the Maui Invitational ... Scored a career-high eight points against Tennessee State on Dec. 30 on 3-for-5 shooting and 2-for-4 from beyond the arc ... Scored five points in the NCAA Regional Final against Marquette, burying a three-pointer and two free throws late in the game ... Was named to the SEC Academic Honor Roll.

2001-02
Played in 16 games as a freshman ... Received the "Best Individual Workout" award by the coaching staff ... Played six minutes against Vanderbilt (2/27), including five in the first half, recording a career-high three assists ... Saw quality minutes vs. UT (2/19) in the first half ... Went 1-for-1 from the field with a reverse layup against South Carolina to finish with two points in three minutes ... Scored six points in four minutes vs. Kentucky State ... Scored his first collegiate points, a three-pointer, vs. Marshall.

High School
Was named Kentucky's 2001 Mr. Basketball ... Averaged 23.7 points and 5.0 rebounds in his senior season, while leading Bowling Green to a 23-6 record ... Played in the 2001 Derby Festival All-Star game ... Closed out his career as the all-time leading scorer at Bowling Green with 1,955 points ... Also holds the school record for single-game scoring with 53 points ... Averaged 23.8 ppg while shooting 45 percent as a junior ... Was named Honorable-Mention All-American by Street & Smith's in the fall of 2000 ... Earned first-team All-State honors from the Louisville Courier-Journal and the Lexington Herald-Leader as a junior ... Father, Darel, was an All-American at Western Kentucky and had an outstanding career in the ABA ... Chose UK over Louisville, UCLA, Tulane and Colorado... Played for Coach Ernie Simpson.

Personal
Born Jan. 30, 1983 in Bowling Green, Ky. ... Son of Darel and Donna Carrier ... Major is business managment.

Smith on Carrier
"We are looking for Josh to break out and have a career year at Kentucky. This summer we were pleased with the way he played and he shot the ball a lot better. We'll need his experience and competitiveness this season."

Full Name: Joshua Drew Carrier
Nicknames: "Abe"/"Durrell"
Birth Date: Jan. 30, 1983
Place of Birth: Bowling Green, Ky.
Parents: Darel and Donna Carrier
Sibling: Jonathan
Major: Business Management
High School Coach: Ernie Simpson
High School Mascot: Purples

Questions and Answers
My most exciting win was: The Florida win in Lexington last year
The best player I've ever played against was: Bob Wiggins
I picked my jersey number because: It's good luck
My favorite sports announcer is: Bill Raftery
The most important thing I've learned since I came to Kentucky is: Stay organized and work hard
My dream date is: Mary Beth Decker
My shoe size is: 13
My all-time favorite movie is: Old School
The last DVD I purchased was: Legend of Bagger Vance
If I could switch places with a person for one day, it would be: Bill Keightley
My favorite all-time sporting event I saw on TV was: Tiger at the Master's
The place that I'd most like to visit is: Barbados
The CD that is currently in my player is: Alan Jackson
My Derby horse would be named: Abe
The team I would most like to see on our schedule is: Duke
I love: God, my family and my friends

Statistics

Year   G-S  Min.-Avg. FG-A Pct. 3FG-A Pct. FT-A Pct. Reb.-Avg. PF-D AT TO BS St TP-Avg.
01-02  16-0  68-4.3   5-21 .238  3-19 .158  4-8 .500   4-0.3    7-0  7  5  0  3  17-1.1
02-03  28-0 184-6.6  13-39 .333 10-32 .313  3-6 .500  22-0.8   14-0  7  8  1  5  39-1.4
Totals 44-0 252-5.7  18-60 .300 13-51 .255 7-14 .500  26-0.6   21-0 14 13  1  8  56-1.3

Career Highs

              Opponent	Date
Points     8  Tennessee St.  12/30/02
FG Made    3  Tennessee St.  12/30/02
FG Atts    6  Twice
3FG Made   2  Three times
3FG Atts   6  Marshall       11/16/01
FT Made    2  Twice
FT Atts    3  Twice
Rebounds   4  Vanderbilt     3/5/03
Assists    3  Vanderbilt     2/27/02
Turnovers  2  Three times
Blocks     1  Tulane         12/10/02
Steals     1  Eight times
Minutes   18  Virginia       11/26/02
Kentucky Interactive CoachCal.com