Track & Field
InteractiveTwitterFacebook
SEC Indoor Track & Field Championships Day One Results

Recap

 
                    SEC Indoor Track & Field Championships                     
                 Nutter Fieldhouse- Univ. of KY- Lexington,KY                  
                           February 24th-26th, 2012                            
                                    Results                                    
 
Event 33  Women Indoor Pentathlon
=======================================================================
    American: U  4753  1999        DD Nathan/H.Fountain, IN Inv/Nike           
  Collegiate: C  4555  2012        Brianne Theisen, Oregon                     
  SEC Indoor: S  4417  2004        Hyleas Fountain, Georgia                    
UK Fieldhous: F  4417  2004        Hyleas Fountain, Georgia                    
   NCAA AUTO: A  4150                                                          
11 SEC Winnr: *  4185              Precious Nwokey, Kentucky                   
'12 SEC Lead: Y  3997              Makeba Alcide, Arkansas
                     
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
Finals
  1 Alcide, Makeba            JR Arkansas                  4126Y  10   
  2 Bougard, Erica            FR Miss. St.                 4109Y   8   
  3 Eppinger, Kaylon          SR Alabama                   4081Y   6   
  4 Harrell, Brittany         SO Florida                   4050Y   5   
  5 McDonald, Fabia           SO Ole Miss                  4005Y   4   
  6 Gochenour, Alexandria     FR LSU                       3855    3   
  7 Wallace, Keisha           JR Miss. St.                 3777    2   
  8 Davis, Chalese            FR So. Carolina              3667    1   
  9 Bozeman, Brittany         JR Ole Miss                  3542  
 10 Nall, Mary                SO Ole Miss                  3537  
 11 Graham, Sarah             FR So. Carolina              3460  
 12 Coleman, Christiana       JR Ole Miss                  2844  
 13 Gleaves, Janetra          FR Vanderbilt                2602
 
 
                    Women - Team Rankings - 1 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Arkansas                    10        1) Miss. St.                  10   
    3) Alabama                      6        4) Florida                     5   
    5) Ole Miss                     4        6) LSU                         3   
    7) So. Carolina                 1                                           
  
 
 
-------------------------Event by Event Results------------------------ 
 
 
Event 33  Indoor Pentathlon: #1 Women 60 Meter Hurdles Indoor Pentathlon
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Wortham, Ellen            SR Tennessee                 8.35   3   1050
  2 Eppinger, Kaylon          SR Alabama                   8.40   3   1039
  3 Wallace, Keisha           JR Miss. St.                 8.40   3   1039
  4 Bougard, Erica            FR Miss. St.                 8.57   2   1002
  5 Davis, Chalese            FR So. Carolina              8.63   3    989
  6 Gleaves, Janetra          FR Vanderbilt                8.66   2    982
  7 McDonald, Fabia           SO Ole Miss                  8.71   2    971
  8 Alcide, Makeba            JR Arkansas                  8.72   2    969
  9 Gochenour, Alexandria     FR LSU                       8.75   3    963
 10 Harrell, Brittany         SO Florida                   8.81   2    950
 11 Nall, Mary                SO Ole Miss                  8.91   1    929
 12 Graham, Sarah             FR So. Carolina              9.14   1    881
 13 Bozeman, Brittany         JR Ole Miss                  9.31   1    846
 14 Coleman, Christiana       JR Ole Miss                 10.53   1    616
 
Event 33  Indoor Pentathlon: #2 Women High Jump Indoor Pentathlon
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Alcide, Makeba            JR Arkansas                 1.76m    5-09.25    928
     1.58 1.61 1.64 1.67 1.70 1.73 1.76 1.79 
        O    P    O    P    O   XO    O  XXX 
  2 Harrell, Brittany         SO Florida                  1.73m    5-08.00    891
     1.64 1.67 1.70 1.73 1.76 
        O   XO    O    O  XXX 
  2 Eppinger, Kaylon          SR Alabama                  1.73m    5-08.00    891
     1.55 1.58 1.61 1.64 1.67 1.70 1.73 1.76 
        O   XO    O   XO    O   XO  XXO  XXX 
  4 Graham, Sarah             FR So. Carolina             1.70m    5-07.00    855
     1.52 1.55 1.58 1.61 1.64 1.67 1.70 1.73 
        O    O    O  XXO    O  XXO  XXO  XXX 
  4 McDonald, Fabia           SO Ole Miss                 1.70m    5-07.00    855
     1.58 1.61 1.64 1.67 1.70 1.73 
       XO    O    O    O    O  XXX 
  6 Bougard, Erica            FR Miss. St.                1.67m    5-05.75    818
     1.46 1.49 1.52 1.55 1.58 1.61 1.64 1.67 1.70 
        O    P    O    P    P    O    O  XXO  XXX 
  7 Nall, Mary                SO Ole Miss                 1.61m    5-03.25    747
     1.43 1.46 1.49 1.52 1.55 1.58 1.61 1.64 
        O    P    O    O    O    O  XXO  XXX 
  7 Gochenour, Alexandria     FR LSU                      1.61m    5-03.25    747
     1.52 1.55 1.58 1.61 1.64 
        O   XO   XO    O  XXX 
  9 Bozeman, Brittany         JR Ole Miss                 1.58m    5-02.25    712
     1.52 1.55 1.58 1.61 
       XO    O   XO  XXX 
 10 Davis, Chalese            FR So. Carolina             1.55m    5-01.00    678
     1.46 1.49 1.52 1.55 1.58 
       XO    O  XXO    O  XXX 
 11 Coleman, Christiana       JR Ole Miss                 1.52m    4-11.75    644
     1.37 1.40 1.43 1.46 1.49 1.52 1.55 
        O    O    O    O    O    O  XXX 
 12 Wallace, Keisha           JR Miss. St.                1.49m    4-10.50    610
     1.46 1.49 1.52 
        O  XXO  XXX 
 -- Gleaves, Janetra          FR Vanderbilt                  NH            
     1.52 
      XXX 
 -- Wortham, Ellen            SR Tennessee                   NH            
     1.58 
      XXX 
 
Event 33  Indoor Pentathlon: #3 Women Shot Put Indoor Pentathlon
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Eppinger, Kaylon          SR Alabama                 12.48m   40-11.50    693
      11.57m  12.48m  11.90m            
  2 Alcide, Makeba            JR Arkansas                11.82m   38-09.50    649
      11.63m  11.82m  10.70m            
  3 Bozeman, Brittany         JR Ole Miss                11.64m   38-02.25    637
      11.64m  10.51m  11.09m            
  4 Gochenour, Alexandria     FR LSU                     11.57m   37-11.50    633
      11.57m  11.24m  10.38m            
  5 Harrell, Brittany         SO Florida                 10.95m   35-11.25    592
      10.40m  10.14m  10.95m            
  6 McDonald, Fabia           SO Ole Miss                10.39m   34-01.25    555
      9.67m  10.39m  10.13m            
  7 Davis, Chalese            FR So. Carolina            10.09m   33-01.25    535
      9.53m  9.46m  10.09m            
  8 Nall, Mary                SO Ole Miss                10.05m   32-11.75    533
      10.05m  8.09m  8.86m            
  9 Bougard, Erica            FR Miss. St.               10.02m   32-10.50    531
      9.73m  FOUL  10.02m            
 10 Wallace, Keisha           JR Miss. St.                9.88m   32-05.00    522
      9.88m  9.12m  9.25m            
 11 Wortham, Ellen            SR Tennessee                9.71m   31-10.25    510
      9.71m  PASS  PASS            
 12 Gleaves, Janetra          FR Vanderbilt               9.17m   30-01.00    475
      8.19m  8.63m  9.17m            
 13 Graham, Sarah             FR So. Carolina             8.35m   27-04.75    422
      7.84m  7.53m  8.35m            
 14 Coleman, Christiana       JR Ole Miss                 8.26m   27-01.25    416
      FOUL  6.92m  8.26m            
 
Event 33  Indoor Pentathlon: #4 Women Long Jump Indoor Pentathlon
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Bougard, Erica            FR Miss. St.                6.04m   19-09.75    862
      5.72m  6.04m  FOUL            
  2 McDonald, Fabia           SO Ole Miss                 5.89m   19-04.00    816
      5.57m  5.89m  5.74m            
  3 Bozeman, Brittany         JR Ole Miss                 5.88m   19-03.50    813
      5.70m  5.88m  5.55m            
  4 Wallace, Keisha           JR Miss. St.                5.87m   19-03.25    810
      5.87m  5.81m  5.19m            
  5 Harrell, Brittany         SO Florida                  5.81m   19-00.75    792
      5.57m  5.69m  5.81m            
  6 Alcide, Makeba            JR Arkansas                 5.72m   18-09.25    765
      5.58m  5.67m  5.72m            
  7 Eppinger, Kaylon          SR Alabama                  5.65m   18-06.50    744
      5.46m  5.43m  5.65m            
  8 Gochenour, Alexandria     FR LSU                      5.53m   18-01.75    709
      5.38m  5.17m  5.53m            
  9 Davis, Chalese            FR So. Carolina             5.51m   18-01.00    703
      FOUL  FOUL  5.51m            
 10 Gleaves, Janetra          FR Vanderbilt               5.11m   16-09.25    589
      5.11m  FOUL  4.99m            
 11 Graham, Sarah             FR So. Carolina             5.03m   16-06.00    567
      5.00m  4.97m  5.03m            
 12 Nall, Mary                SO Ole Miss                 4.95m   16-03.00    546
      FOUL  4.95m  4.71m            
 13 Coleman, Christiana       JR Ole Miss                 4.83m   15-10.25    514
      4.57m  4.79m  4.83m            
 -- Wortham, Ellen            SR Tennessee                   ND            
      ND  ND  ND            
 
Event 33  Indoor Pentathlon: #5 Women 800 Meter Run Indoor Pentathlon
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Bougard, Erica            FR Miss. St.              2:14.80     896
  2 Harrell, Brittany         SO Florida                2:19.86     825
  3 Alcide, Makeba            JR Arkansas               2:20.60     815
  4 McDonald, Fabia           SO Ole Miss               2:21.12     808
  5 Gochenour, Alexandria     FR LSU                    2:21.53     803
  6 Wallace, Keisha           JR Miss. St.              2:22.04     796
  7 Nall, Mary                SO Ole Miss               2:23.08     782
  8 Davis, Chalese            FR So. Carolina           2:24.63     762
  9 Graham, Sarah             FR So. Carolina           2:26.71     735
 10 Eppinger, Kaylon          SR Alabama                2:28.35     714
 11 Coleman, Christiana       JR Ole Miss               2:33.18     654
 12 Gleaves, Janetra          FR Vanderbilt             2:41.49     556
 13 Bozeman, Brittany         JR Ole Miss               2:43.46     534
 -- Wortham, Ellen            SR Tennessee                  DNS  
 
 
 
--------------MENS HEPTATHLON  DAY 1 – Event by Event Results---------------
 
 
Event 34  Heptathlon: #1 Men 60 Meter Dash Heptathlon
==========================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals  H# Points
==========================================================================
  1 Holman, Cory              SR Georgia                   6.91   2    915
  2 Horn, Gray                SR Florida                   6.96   2    897
  3 Lazas, Kevin              SO Arkansas                  7.09   2    851
  4 Ayers, Michael            SR Georgia                   7.11   2    844
  5 Prentice, Terry           SR Arkansas                  7.15   1    830
  6 Scantling, Garrett        FR Georgia                   7.17   1    823
  7 Nixon, Gunnar             FR Arkansas                  7.17   2    823
  8 Franks, Nathanael         FR Arkansas                  7.27   1    789
  9 Sharp, Chris              SO So. Carolina              7.52   1    706
 10 Buckles, Daniel           FR Kentucky                  7.60   1    681
 
Event 34  Heptathlon: #2 Men Long Jump Heptathlon
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Horn, Gray                SR Florida                  7.57m   24-10.00    952
      7.50m  7.50m  7.57m            
  2 Holman, Cory              SR Georgia                  7.50m   24-07.25    935
      7.40m  7.13m  7.50m            
  3 Lazas, Kevin              SO Arkansas                 7.37m   24-02.25    903
      7.36m  7.37m  7.23m            
  4 Prentice, Terry           SR Arkansas                 7.17m   23-06.25    854
      7.01m  7.17m  7.09m            
  5 Ayers, Michael            SR Georgia                  7.08m   23-02.75    833
      6.81m  7.08m  6.73m            
  6 Nixon, Gunnar             FR Arkansas                 7.01m   23-00.00    816
      7.01m  FOUL  FOUL            
  7 Franks, Nathanael         FR Arkansas                 6.72m   22-00.75    748
      FOUL  6.72m  6.63m            
  8 Scantling, Garrett        FR Georgia                  6.71m   22-00.25    746
      FOUL  FOUL  6.71m            
  9 Sharp, Chris              SO So. Carolina             6.67m   21-10.75    736
      FOUL  6.67m  FOUL            
 10 Buckles, Daniel           FR Kentucky                 6.25m   20-06.25    641
      6.15m  6.25m  6.11m            
 
Event 34  Heptathlon: #3 Men Shot Put Heptathlon
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Lazas, Kevin              SO Arkansas                14.11m   46-03.50    735
      12.32m  14.11m  FOUL            
  2 Horn, Gray                SR Florida                 13.70m   44-11.50    710
      13.32m  FOUL  13.70m            
  3 Franks, Nathanael         FR Arkansas                13.69m   44-11.00    709
      13.23m  FOUL  13.69m            
  4 Nixon, Gunnar             FR Arkansas                13.57m   44-06.25    702
      13.57m  12.42m  FOUL            
  5 Ayers, Michael            SR Georgia                 12.79m   41-11.50    654
      12.79m  FOUL  12.60m            
  6 Prentice, Terry           SR Arkansas                12.66m   41-06.50    647
      12.53m  12.48m  12.66m            
  7 Scantling, Garrett        FR Georgia                 12.65m   41-06.00    646
      12.65m  12.32m  12.55m            
  8 Sharp, Chris              SO So. Carolina            12.53m   41-01.50    639
      11.93m  12.30m  12.53m            
  9 Holman, Cory              SR Georgia                 12.39m   40-07.75    630
      12.37m  12.39m  FOUL            
 10 Buckles, Daniel           FR Kentucky                10.65m   34-11.25    525
      FOUL  10.65m  FOUL            
 
Event 34  Heptathlon: #4 Men High Jump Heptathlon
=================================================================================
    Name                    Year School                  Finals            Points
=================================================================================
  1 Scantling, Garrett        FR Georgia                  2.09m    6-10.25    887
     1.88 1.91 1.94 1.97 2.00 2.03 2.06 2.09 2.12 
        O    P    O    O    O    O    O   XO  XXX 
  2 Nixon, Gunnar             FR Arkansas                 2.06m    6-09.00    859
     1.91 1.94 1.97 2.00 2.03 2.06 2.09 
        O    P    O    P   XO   XO  XXX 
  2 Horn, Gray                SR Florida                  2.06m    6-09.00    859
     1.94 1.97 2.00 2.03 2.06 2.09 
        O    O    O   XO   XO  XXX 
  4 Holman, Cory              SR Georgia                  2.03m    6-08.00    831
     1.97 2.00 2.03 2.06 
        O    P  XXO  XXX 
  5 Prentice, Terry           SR Arkansas                 1.97m    6-05.50    776
     1.85 1.88 1.91 1.94 1.97 2.00 
        O    P    O    P    O  XXX 
  5 Lazas, Kevin              SO Arkansas                 1.97m    6-05.50    776
     1.85 1.88 1.91 1.94 1.97 2.00 
        O    P   XO   XO    O  XXX 
  7 Ayers, Michael            SR Georgia                  1.94m    6-04.25    749
     1.85 1.88 1.91 1.94 1.97 
       XO    O  XXO   XO  XXX 
  8 Sharp, Chris              SO So. Carolina             1.91m    6-03.25    723
     1.85 1.88 1.91 1.94 
        O    O  XXO  XXX 
  9 Franks, Nathanael         FR Arkansas                 1.88m    6-02.00    696
     1.76 1.79 1.82 1.85 1.88 1.91 
        O    P    O    P   XO  XXX 
 10 Buckles, Daniel           FR Kentucky                 1.85m    6-00.75    670
     1.73 1.76 1.79 1.82 1.85 1.88 
        O   XO   XO    O    O  XXX 
 
 
Questionnaire Campus Tour