Track & Field
InteractiveTwitterFacebook
Several Wildcats Competing Well at SEC Indoor Championships

Hunter Spencer finished fourth in the men's mile on Saturday.

Hunter Spencer finished fourth in the men's mile on Saturday.

Feb. 23, 2002

FAYETTEVILLE, Ark. - The University of Kentucky men's and women's track and field squad sit in ninth and eighth place, respectively, after the second day of the Southeastern Conference Indoor Track and Field Championships in Fayetteville, Ark., on Saturday, Feb. 23. It was the first day of competition for the Wildcats, however, after the first day featured pentathlon events.

Junior Ernest Simms finished third in the 60-meter preliminaries with a time of 6.69. Sophomore Beth Heimann finished sixth in the women's 800-meter run with a time of 2:11.33, while David Freeman took fifth in the men's portion of the race with a time of 1:49.32.

Sophomore Hunter Spencer finished fourth in the men's mile with a time of 4:10.16. Classmate Caitlin Phillips took eighth in the women's 3000 meters with a time of 10:01.34.

Action wraps up tomorrow at the Randall Tyson Track Center on Arkansas' campus. The men's high jump finals and women's shot put action gets underway at 11 a.m.

AGATE
Women's Standings

Place  School               Points
 1     Arkansas      ARK    57
 2     Florida       UF     43
 3     Auburn        AUB    13
 4     S. Carolina   SCAR   11
 5     Miss State    MSU    10
 6     Georgia       UGA     8
 7     LSU           LSU     6
 8     Kentucky      UK      4
 9     Vanderbilt    VAND    3
10     Ole Miss      MISS    1

Men's Standings Place School Points 1 Tennessee UT 44 2 Georgia UGA 3750 3 Arkansas ARK 34 4 Alabama BAMA 25 5 LSU LSU 15 6 Ole Miss MISS 11 7 Auburn AUB 10 8 S. Carolina SCAR 8 9 Kentucky UK 4 10 Florida UF 350 11 Miss State MSU 3

Women 60 Meter Dash Preliminaries
1, Muna Lee, LSU, 7.25Q. 2, Elva Goulbourne, Auburn, 7.31Q. 3, Lori Jones, LSU, 7.37Q. 4, Aleen Bailey, S. Carolina, 7.37Q. 5, Erica Whipple, S. Carolina, 7.39q. 6, Timicka Clarke, Auburn, 7.43q. 7, Amber Robinson, Florida, 7.44q. 8, Stephanie Durst, LSU, 7.45q. 9, Alexis Joyce, S. Carolina, 7.47. 10, Ebony Shotwell, Florida, 7.47. 11, Tee Carter, Alabama, 7.48. 12, Willisa Heintz, Ole Miss, 7.49. 13, Krysha Bayley, Georgia, 7.52. 14, Judyth Kitson, Alabama, 7.53. 15, Karla Marshall, Tennessee, 7.56. 16, Chiquita Stephens, Ole Miss, 7.56. 17, Sherita King, Georgia, 7.57. 18, Mechelle Lewis, S. Carolina, 7.59. 19, Laura Williams, Georgia, 7.61. 20, Khalilah Carpenter, S. Carolina, 7.61. 21, Toyin Olupona, Tennessee, 7.63. 22, Demetrius Roberts, Kentucky, 7.64. 23, Camille Harper, Miss State, 7.64. 24, Jemia Ellis, LSU, 7.67. 25, Aoife Hearne, Tennessee, 7.74. 26, Camica White, Auburn, 7.74. 27, Camilia Pittman, Ole Miss, 7.76. 28, Andrea Andrews, Vanderbilt, 7.84.

Women 200 Meter Dash
1, Muna Lee, LSU, 23.00q. 2, Melisa Barber, S. Carolina, 23.08q. 3, Stephanie Durst, LSU, 23.33q. 4, Aleen Bailey, S. Carolina, 23.34q. 5, Erica Whipple, S. Carolina, 23.41q. 6, Demetria Washington, S. Carolina, 23.51q. 7, Amber Robinson, Florida, 23.75q. 8, Willisa Heintz, Ole Miss, 23.78q. 8, Dee Dee Trotter, Tennessee, 23.78q. 10, Elva Goulbourne, Auburn, 23.93. 11, Illia Miles, Georgia, 23.97. 12, Nicole Ireland, Alabama, 23.99. 13, Khalilah Carpenter, S. Carolina, 24.09. 14, Timicka Clarke, Auburn, 24.18. 15, Tee Carter, Alabama, 24.44. 16, Sherita King, Georgia, 24.47. 17, Camille Harper, Miss State, 24.50. 18, Alexis Joyce, S. Carolina, 24.52. 19, Beau Walker, Alabama, 24.61. 20, Camilia Pittman, Ole Miss, 24.68. 21, Jemia Ellis, LSU, 24.73. 22, Chiquita Stephens, Ole Miss, 24.83. 23, Demetrius Roberts, Kentucky, 25.03. 24, Laura Williams, Georgia, 25.18. 25, Andrea Andrews, Vanderbilt, 25.93. 26, Camica White, Auburn, 26.20.

Women 400 Meter Dash
1, Ronetta Smith, LSU, 52.70q. 2, Demetria Washington, S. Carolina, 52.81q. 3, Lashinda Demus, S. Carolina, 52.97q. 4, Melisa Barber, S. Carolina, 52.99q. 5, Faith Rein, Florida, 53.39q. 6, Marie Woodward, Georgia, 53.46q. 7, Adwoa Gyasi-Nimako, Arkansas, 54.07q. 8, Shevon Stoddart, S. Carolina, 54.07q. 9, Tacita Bass, S. Carolina, 54.09q. 10, Aisha Tull, Georgia, 54.60. 11, Marie Giles, Alabama, 54.69. 12, Sonja Collins, Georgia, 54.96. 13, Autumn Smith, Vanderbilt, 56.73. 14, Doria Appleberry, LSU, 56.78. 15, Antoinette Gorham, Tennessee, 56.82. 16, Stephanie Butler, LSU, 57.42. 17, Bianca Willis, Auburn, 57.45. 18, CeCe Brown, Miss State, 57.51. 19, Keioke Lutcher, LSU, 57.56. 20, Nicole Dunn, Miss State, 57.92. 21, Olubusola Adeagbo, Kentucky, 58.84. 22, Asiah Hodgen, Vanderbilt, 59.52. 23, Nicole Savary, Arkansas, 1:00.51. 24, Kia James, Miss State, 1:01.29. 25, Kristen White, Miss State, 1:02.07. 26, LaToya Summerville, Alabama, 1:05.33. --, Angel Heath, Arkansas, FS. --, Tiffany Ross, S. Carolina, DQ.

Women 800 Meter Run
1, Melissa DeLeon, Florida, 2:06.91Q. 2, Kristina Bratton, Florida, 2:10.20Q. 3, Marian Burnett, LSU, 2:10.97Q. 4, Nicole Cook, Tennessee, 2:07.28Q. 5, Kamille Bratton, Florida, 2:10.33Q. 6, Beth Heimann, Kentucky, 2:11.33Q. 7, Bobbette Stewart, Alabama, 2:09.43q. 8, Chika Chuku, Ole Miss, 2:10.65q. 9, Erica Sigmont, Arkansas, 2:12.29q. 10, Kameisha Bennett, Tennessee, 2:12.51. 11, Dara Croker, Vanderbilt, 2:12.93. 12, Cicely Campbell, Vanderbilt, 2:13.32. 13, Samantha Murillo, Georgia, 2:13.49. 14, Dawnyell Fletcher, Arkansas, 2:14.06. 15, Brandy Walker, LSU, 2:15.28. 16, Jennifer Sauer, Kentucky, 2:15.48. 17, Sarah Reese, Auburn, 2:16.24. 18, Tara Gregory, Vanderbilt, 2:16.26. 19, Mikisa Lewis, S. Carolina, 2:16.27. 20, Nona Allen, Florida, 2:16.45. 21, Demetria Burks, Ole Miss, 2:16.67. 22, April Eaves, Kentucky, 2:17.09. 23, Caitlin Reese, Auburn, 2:17.53. 24, Brooke Patterson, Kentucky, 2:19.55. 25, Mary Baldwin, Vanderbilt, 2:21.29. --, Kristin Tallent, Miss State, DNF.

Women 1 Mile Run
1, Erin Merten, Florida, 4:54.01Q. 2, Christin Wurth, Arkansas, 4:56.12Q. 3, Spring Dawson, Auburn, 4:54.09Q. 4, Tiffany McWilliams, Miss State, 4:56.23Q. 5, Colleen Byrne, Vanderbilt, 4:54.26Q. 6, Andreina Byrd, Arkansas, 4:56.53Q. 7, Londa Bevins, Arkansas, 4:55.05q. 8, Catherine Wanyoike, Auburn, 4:55.07q. 9, Norma Vega, Florida, 4:57.72q. 10, Jenny Lake, S. Carolina, 5:00.65. 11, Anne Machalinski, Vanderbilt, 5:05.37. 12, Erin Anderson, Tennessee, 5:06.85. 13, Jocelyn Theriault, Vanderbilt, 5:07.19. 14, Valerie Gefert, Kentucky, 5:10.85. 15, Virnetta Greene, Alabama, 5:12.13. 16, Kate Chettle, Arkansas, 5:12.31. 17, Sarah Bailey, LSU, 5:15.15. 18, Christy Baird, Tennessee, 5:23.03. 19, Amanda Marcak, Ole Miss, 5:28.81. 20, Candace Leep, Kentucky, 5:31.98.

Women 3000 Meter Run
1, Andreina Byrd, Arkansas, 9:31.61. 2, Lilli Kleinmann, Arkansas, 9:36.66. 3, Penny Splichal, Arkansas, 9:37.43. 4, Erin Merten, Florida, 9:40.12. 5, Christin Wurth, Arkansas, 9:42.50. 6, Alexis Hamblet, Auburn, 9:49.80. 7, Christine Zawaski, Miss State, 9:54.54. 8, Caitlin Phillips, Kentucky, 10:01.34. 9, Norma Vega, Florida, 10:07.44. 10, Kylene Kownurko, Vanderbilt, 10:09.34. 11, Jessica Southers, Tennessee, 10:16.95. 12, Meggan Hodge, Miss State, 10:17.70. 13, Laura Jakosky, Arkansas, 10:24.97. --, Nadiyah Humber, Vanderbilt, DNF. --, Tiffany McWilliams, Miss State, DNF. --, Catherine Wanyoike, Auburn, DNF. --, Marlena Justak, Vanderbilt, DNF. --, Elizabeth McCalley, Tennessee, DNF. --, Katie Kelly, Alabama, DNF. --, Erin Jordan, Ole Miss, DNF. --, Elizabeth Brorby, Ole Miss, DNF. --, Erin Kelley, Georgia, DNF. --, Trina Hobyan, Miss State, DNF. --, Katrina Flanders, LSU, DNF.

Women 60 Meter Hurdles Preliminaries
1, Lori Jones, LSU, 8.33Q. 2, Lashinda Demus, S. Carolina, 8.39Q. 3, Cameal Rhule, Florida, 8.48Q. 4, Zamyal Jackson, LSU, 8.42Q. 5, LaTasha Pharr, Alabama, 8.43Q. 6, Tiffany Ross, S. Carolina, 8.49Q. 7, Ranysha LeBlanc, LSU, 8.47q. 8, Shevon Stoddart, S. Carolina, 8.49q. 9, Beau Walker, Alabama, 8.52. 10, Shaneatra Neely, Arkansas, 8.53. 11, Elmetta Johnson, Kentucky, 8.54. 12, Randi Chapman, Georgia, 8.57. 13, Tiffany Robinson, LSU, 8.61. 14, Dee Brown, Arkansas, 8.61. 15, Ruthlyn Granger, Georgia, 8.63. 16, LeKisha Barnaby, Miss State, 8.64. 17, Antoinette Wilks, S. Carolina, 8.65. 18, Olubusola Adeagbo, Kentucky, 8.93. 19, Asiah Hodgen, Vanderbilt, 9.39. --, Loren Leaverton, Arkansas, DNF.

Women Long Jump
1, Elva Goulbourne, Auburn, 6.91m, (22-08.00). 2, Krysha Bayley, Georgia, 6.52m, (21-04.75). 3, Angel Heath, Arkansas, 6.19m, (20-03.75). 4, Cameal Rhule, Florida, 6.13m, (20-01.50). 5, Keyon Soley, Florida, 6.10m, (20-00.25). 6, Yolanda Thompson, Florida, 6.05m, (19-10.25). 7, Bianca Rockett, LSU, 6.02m, (19-09.00). 8, Chelsea Hammond, S. Carolina, 6.02m, (19-09.00). 9, Elisha Williams, Miss State, 6.01m, (19-08.75). 10, Nicole Toney, LSU, 5.99m, (19-08.00). 11, Dee Brown, Arkansas, 5.99m, (19-08.00). 12, Antoinette Wilks, S. Carolina, 5.91m, (19-04.75). 13, Rashida Abdul-Malik, S. Carolina, 5.90m, (19-04.25). 14, Charya Hubbard, Arkansas, 5.89m, (19-04.00). 15, Andrea Buie, Miss State, 5.85m, (19-02.50). 16, Kerri-Ann Mitchell, Arkansas, 5.84m, (19-02.00). 17, Simidele Adeagbo, Kentucky, 5.78m, (18-11.75). 18, Tasha Mahone, Georgia, 5.71m, (18-09.00). 19, Laura Williams, Georgia, 5.66m, (18-07.00). 20, Andrea Andrews, Vanderbilt, 5.22m, (17-01.50). --, Andria Booker, LSU, FOUL. --, Ruthlyn Granger, Georgia, FOUL. --, Marquita Aldridge, Ole Miss, FOUL.

Women Weight Throw
1, Candice Scott, Florida, 22.45m, (73-08.00). 2, Jukina Dickerson, Florida, 21.49m, (70-06.25). 3, Kimberli Barrett, Florida, 19.38m, (63-07.00). 4, Manee Groves, S. Carolina, 19.31m, (63-04.25). 5, Mallory McDonald, LSU, 19.12m, (62-08.75). 6, Marie LeJour, Arkansas, 18.75m, (61-06.25). 7, Erin Gilreath, Florida, 18.72m, (61-05.00). 8, Aisha Smith, Kentucky, 18.52m, (60-09.25). 9, Candice Gonzalez, LSU, 18.30m, (60-00.50). 10, Scarlett Ekeroma, Florida, 17.96m, (58-11.25). 11, Diane Sliden, Tennessee, 17.90m, (58-08.75). 12, Naomi Elliott, Alabama, 17.57m, (57-07.75). 13, Stacy Martin, Auburn, 17.52m, (57-05.75). 14, Nicole Allyn, Kentucky, 17.45m, (57-03.00). 15, Jocelyn Schineller, Florida, 17.42m, (57-02.00). 16, India Odum, S. Carolina, 16.78m, (55-00.75). 17, Beth Seymour, Georgia, 16.51m, (54-02.00). 18, Kyshia Ewing, Vanderbilt, 16.31m, (53-06.25). 19, Nadia Krell, Alabama, 15.21m, (49-11.00). 20, Aisha Grant, S. Carolina, 15.09m, (49-06.25). 21, Vensherrie Campbell, Vanderbilt, 15.03m, (49-03.75). 22, Keri Groover, S. Carolina, 14.96m, (49-01.00). 23, Jennifer Johnstone, Miss State, 14.83m, (48-08.00). 24, Gennessa Guzman, Kentucky, 14.45m, (47-05.00). 25, Amanda Harvey, Ole Miss, 14.29m, (46-10.75). 26, Qualenda Washington, S. Carolina, 13.49m, (44-03.25). 27, Crystal Averitt, Miss State, 12.85m, (42-02.00). 28, Kellee Rice, LSU, 10.65m, (34-11.25).

Women Indoor Pentathlon
1, Dee Brown, Arkansas, 4141. 2, Elisha Williams, Miss State, 3801. 3, Loren Leaverton, Arkansas, 3787. 4, Tacita Bass, S. Carolina, 3723. 5, Jamie Walker, Arkansas, 3645. 6, Josie Hahn, Vanderbilt, 3598. 7, Kristen Mowrey, Kentucky, 3511. 8, Lakesia Bass, Ole Miss, 3509. 9, Kristal Walton, Arkansas, 3415. 10, Erin Stern, Florida, 3366. 11, Chelsea Hammond, S. Carolina, 3365. 12, Monet Rice, LSU, 3349. 13, Kyshia Ewing, Vanderbilt, 3279. 14, Shamekia Louis, LSU, 2148.

Men 60 Meter Dash Preliminaries
1, Justin Gatlin, Tennessee, 6.66Q. 2, Leonard Scott, Tennessee, 6.69Q. 3, Ernest Simms, Kentucky, 6.69Q. 4, James Shelton, Ole Miss, 6.71Q. 5, Pierre Browne, Miss State, 6.70q. 6, Latonel Williams, Alabama, 6.70q. 7, Dion Crabbe, Miss State, 6.71q. 8, Dennis Baker, Georgia, 6.73q. 9, Sean Lambert, Tennessee, 6.74. 10, Andre Totton, S. Carolina, 6.74. 11, Ahmad Carroll, Arkansas, 6.77. 12, Ron Bramlett, Alabama, 6.78. 13, James Law, S. Carolina, 6.78. 14, Duan Barrino, S. Carolina, 6.80. 15, Michael Thomas, Arkansas, 6.82. 16, Robert Williams, Alabama, 6.83. 17, Kendrick Triggs, Ole Miss, 6.83. 18, Ahmad Jasmine, Florida, 6.87. 19, Taylor Jacobs, Florida, 6.88. 20, Shamus Singletary, S. Carolina, 6.92. 21, Chris Lawson, Ole Miss, 6.93. 22, Kyle Farmer, Florida, 6.93. 23, Glenn McFadden, Miss State, 6.95. 24, Roland Burks, Alabama, 6.96. 25, James Adkisson, S. Carolina, 6.98. 26, Fred Talley, Arkansas, 7.07.

Men 200 Meter Dash
1, Justin Gatlin, Tennessee, 20.57q. 2, Marquis Davis, Miss State, 20.73q. 3, Kendrick Triggs, Ole Miss, 20.90q. 4, Andre Totton, S. Carolina, 20.95q. 5, Leonard Scott, Tennessee, 21.02q. 6, Pierre Browne, Miss State, 21.07q. 7, Kyle Farmer, Florida, 21.08q. 8, Taylor Jacobs, Florida, 21.09q. 9, Dion Crabbe, Miss State, 21.10q. 10, Sean Lambert, Tennessee, 21.15. 11, Robert Parham, LSU, 21.21. 12, Duan Barrino, S. Carolina, 21.22. 13, James Law, S. Carolina, 21.25. 14, Glenn McFadden, Miss State, 21.29. 15, Antonio Hargro, Miss State, 21.39. 16, Ahmad Jasmine, Florida, 21.54. 17, Chris Lawson, Ole Miss, 21.54. 18, Lawrence Richardson, Arkansas, 21.61. 19, Thomas Lewis, S. Carolina, 22.16. 20, Darron Brown, Auburn, 22.58. --, Shamus Singletary, S. Carolina, DNF. --, Robert Williams, Alabama, DNF.

Men 400 Meter Dash
1, Alleyne Francique, LSU, 46.21q. 2, Shameron Turner, Auburn, 46.21q. 3, Pete Coley, LSU, 46.23q. 4, Sanjay Ayre, Auburn, 46.27q. 5, Otis Harris, S. Carolina, 46.28q. 6, Lueroy Colquhoun, LSU, 46.71q. 7, Ricky Harris, Florida, 46.85q. 8, Gary Kikaya, Tennessee, 46.98q. 9, Jon Fortenberry, S. Carolina, 47.04q. 10, Sam Glover, Arkansas, 47.14. 11, Brandon Hill, Georgia, 47.36. 12, Dwayne Bell, Tennessee, 47.43. 13, O'Neil Wright, Alabama, 47.49. 14, Chris Buckner, Georgia, 47.56. 15, Dean Griffiths, Auburn, 47.60. 16, Peter Simon, LSU, 47.75. 17, Gerald Pressley, S. Carolina, 47.78. 18, Tim Green, Auburn, 48.05. 19, Stefan Pastor, Florida, 48.16. 20, Josh Landreth, Arkansas, 48.17. 21, Shannon Wheatley, Tennessee, 48.38. 22, Clinton Fletcher, Ole Miss, 48.43. 23, Franz Bernard, Ole Miss, 48.44. 24, Shaun Foster, Georgia, 48.55. 25, Damon Harris, Ole Miss, 48.95. 26, Jevon Mason, Alabama, 49.30. 27, Pedro Tunon, LSU, 49.66. 28, Jarred Johnson, S. Carolina, 49.71. 29, Demondrick Shumaker, Ole Miss, 49.96. 30, LaRon Bennett, Georgia, 49.98. 31, Cory Burns, Auburn, 50.70. 32, Thomas Lewis, S. Carolina, 52.27. --, Ben Brewster, Kentucky, DQ.

Men 800 Meter Run
1, Otukile Lekote, S. Carolina, 1:48.52Q. 2, Marc Sylvester, Tennessee, 1:49.30Q. 3, Robbie Stevens, Arkansas, 1:49.64Q. 4, Said Ahmed, Arkansas, 1:49.05Q. 5, David Freeman, Kentucky, 1:49.32Q. 6, Chris Mulvaney, Arkansas, 1:49.78Q. 7, Fred Sharpe, Auburn, 1:49.85q. 8, Michael Taylor, Arkansas, 1:50.23q. 9, Ali Abiola, Florida, 1:50.78q. 10, Paul Ciurlys, Kentucky, 1:50.86. 11, Tomario Thomas, LSU, 1:52.10. 12, Elmore McConnell, Miss State, 1:52.85. 13, Patton Seagraves, Kentucky, 1:54.65. 14, Marlon Greensword, LSU, 1:55.59. 15, James Doaty, Kentucky, 1:56.08. 16, Damion Drummond, Tennessee, 1:56.37. 17, Kelly Heegard, Auburn, 2:00.85. --, Frank Francois, Tennessee, DNF. --, Jamison Carter, LSU, DNF. --, Moise Joseph, Florida, DQ. --, David Machemer, S. Carolina, DQ.

Men 1 Mile Run
1, David Kimani, Alabama, 4:03.46Q. 2, Chris Duncan, Florida, 4:09.79Q. 3, Alistair Cragg, Arkansas, 4:04.02Q. 4, Hunter Spencer, Kentucky, 4:10.16Q. 5, James Hatch, Arkansas, 4:04.85Q. 6, Brad Hansen, Auburn, 4:10.17Q. 7, Ryan Demers, Tennessee, 4:05.14q. 8, Silverus Kimeli, Arkansas, 4:05.48q. 9, Courtney Chambers, Florida, 4:05.85q. 10, Justin Amason, Kentucky, 4:07.57. 11, Rolando Ortiz, Florida, 4:12.27. 12, Reade Kidd, Auburn, 4:12.45. 13, Jack Morgan, Kentucky, 4:13.11. 14, Rob Cloutier, Tennessee, 4:13.87. 15, Kevin Panke, Kentucky, 4:16.63. 16, William Bohlke, LSU, 4:17.75. 17, Benjamin Shumaker, LSU, 4:17.94. 18, Garrett Smith, Georgia, 4:18.79. 19, Andrew Huston, LSU, 4:19.82. 20, Hank Campbell, Ole Miss, 4:22.45. 21, Jason Odom, Miss State, 4:25.19. 22, Mark Howell, S. Carolina, 4:28.66. 23, Brent Martin, LSU, 4:39.07.

Men 3000 Meter Run
1, David Kimani, Alabama, 7:57.05. 2, Alistair Cragg, Arkansas, 7:57.07. 3, Daniel Lincoln, Arkansas, 8:02.61. 4, Silverus Kimeli, Arkansas, 8:03.21. 5, Jason Sandfort, Arkansas, 8:08.26. 6, Thomas Morgan, Kentucky, 8:10.29. 7, Peter Kiprono, Alabama, 8:19.50. 8, Westley Alkin, Arkansas, 8:22.51. 9, Eric Bell, Tennessee, 8:25.31. 10, Stephen Zieminski, Florida, 8:31.48. 11, Tim Kelly, Tennessee, 8:35.75. 12, William Bohlke, LSU, 8:41.86. 13, Brian Boyett, Georgia, 8:43.11. 14, Kenneith Henry, LSU, 8:46.20. 15, Giscard Titus, Auburn, 8:46.74. 16, Matthew Tillman, Auburn, 8:49.04. 17, Jeffrey Wiggins, LSU, 9:11.46.

Men 60 Meter Hurdles Preliminaries
1, Ron Bramlett, Alabama, 7.52Q. 2, Michael Thomas, Arkansas, 7.76Q. 3, Antwon Hicks, Ole Miss, 7.89Q. 4, Hassaan Stamps, Tennessee, 7.88Q. 5, Joshua Walker, Florida, 7.90Q. 6, Karl Jennings, Tennessee, 7.90Q. 7, Eddie Jackson, Arkansas, 7.92q. 8, Corey Taylor, S. Carolina, 7.93q. 9, Chris Carswell, Florida, 7.98. 10, Kelvin Harris, Miss State, 8.00. 11, Sam Glover, Arkansas, 8.02. 12, Paul Brown, Florida, 8.03. 13, Dan Butler, Florida, 8.08. 14, Jason McAddley, Alabama, 8.15. 15, Fred Townsend, S. Carolina, 8.18. 16, Bryan Wilson, Kentucky, 8.19. 17, Jarred Johnson, S. Carolina, 8.44. 18, Ryan Davis, Georgia, 8.44. 19, Trace Wilson, S. Carolina, 10.39.

Men Pole Vault
1, Rocky Danners, Tennessee, 5.50m, (18-00.50). 2, David Lemen, Georgia, 5.25m, (17-02.75). 3, Clint Binder, Tennessee, 5.25m, (17-02.75). 4, Chris Steddum, S. Carolina, 5.25m, (17-02.75). 5, Brian DaCunha, Florida, 5.15m, (16-10.75). 5, Timo Makkonen, Georgia, 5.15m, (16-10.75). 7, Jared Farabee, S. Carolina, 5.15m, (16-10.75). 8, Jason Lueck, Auburn, 5.15m, (16-10.75). 9, Brian Rohrer, Alabama, 5.00m, (16-04.75). 10, Christopher Daniel, Kentucky, 5.00m, (16-04.75). 11, Brad Smith, Georgia, 5.00m, (16-04.75). 12, Jimmy Radford, Ole Miss, 4.85m, (15-11.00). 13, Daniel Trosclair, LSU, 4.85m, (15-11.00). 14, Garrett Penton, Florida, 4.85m, (15-11.00). --, Chris Withrow, Miss State, NH. --, Kevin Thompson, Tennessee, NH. --, Ashton Davis, Auburn, NH. --, P.J. Brown, Arkansas, NH. --, Ben Broussard, LSU, NH. --, Josh Roberts, Arkansas, NH. --, Jeff Amann, Florida, NH. --, Kevin Pittman, Miss State, NH. --, Greg Royster, S. Carolina, NH.

Men Long Jump
1, Miguel Pate, Alabama, 8.23m, (27-00.00). 2, Stephen Harris, Tennessee, 7.50m, (24-07.25). 3, Maurice Robinson, Arkansas, 7.46m, (24-05.75). 4, Shantel Glass, Ole Miss, 7.45m, (24-05.50). 5, Richard Smith, Arkansas, 7.30m, (23-11.50). 6, Dion Crabbe, Miss State, 7.29m, (23-11.00). 7, Traun Smith, LSU, 7.27m, (23-10.25). 8, David Lemen, Georgia, 7.26m, (23-10.00). 9, Chris Lawson, Ole Miss, 7.21m, (23-08.00). 10, Erroll Hickenbottom, Alabama, 7.03m, (23-00.75). 11, Erik Newby, Florida, 7.02m, (23-00.50). 12, Lewis Seals, Miss State, 7.00m, (22-11.75). 13, Isaac Robinson, Alabama, 6.95m, (22-09.75). 14, Antonio Saunders, Georgia, 6.77m, (22-02.50). 15, Ramon Washington, Arkansas, 6.66m, (21-10.25). 16, Daniel Hunter, Miss State, 6.44m, (21-01.50). 17, Matt Poag, Auburn, 6.42m, (21-00.75). 18, Sean Krawiecki, S. Carolina, 6.33m, (20-09.25). 19, James Adkisson, S. Carolina, 6.08m, (19-11.50). --, Walter Davis, LSU, FOUL.

Men Weight Throw
1, Andras Haklits, Georgia, 21.60m, (70-10.50). 2, Panagiotis Mavraganis, Georgia, 20.97m, (68-09.75). 3, Stacy Andrews, Ole Miss, 20.69m, (67-10.75). 4, Reedus Thurmond, Auburn, 19.17m, (62-10.75). 5, Gabor Mate, Auburn, 19.04m, (62-05.75). 6, Javier Nieto, LSU, 18.80m, (61-08.25). 7, David Schenek, Georgia, 18.67m, (61-03.00). 8, Bill Powers, Kentucky, 18.53m, (60-09.50). 9, Steve Pitlik, Tennessee, 18.09m, (59-04.25). 10, Ryan McIntyre, Florida, 17.82m, (58-05.75). 11, Ryan Kavanagh, Auburn, 17.72m, (58-01.75). 12, Antonio Emperator, Florida, 17.60m, (57-09.00). 13, Tim Huddleston, Miss State, 17.56m, (57-07.50). 14, Brett Canale, Ole Miss, 17.07m, (56-00.00). 15, Matthew Vincent, LSU, 17.03m, (55-10.50). 16, Viktor Mara, Miss State, 16.65m, (54-07.50). 17, J.D. Erickson, Miss State, 15.50m, (50-10.25). 18, Chris Vanderbrink, S. Carolina, 15.37m, (50-05.25).

Men Indoor Pentathlon
1, Claston Bernard, LSU, 4350. 2, Stephen Harris, Tennessee, 4236. 3, Kevin Thompson, Tennessee, 4080. 4, David Lemen, Georgia, 3920. 5, Brett Frykberg, Tennessee, 3827. 6, Jason McAddley, Alabama, 3816. 7, Alex Hritcu, Tennessee, 3791. 8, Fred Townsend, S. Carolina, 3729. 9, Isaac Robinson, Alabama, 3656. 10, Daniel Hunter, Miss State, 3647. 11, Brandon Otts, Alabama, 3640. 12, Sean Krawiecki, S. Carolina, 3524. 13, Jared Hodge, Auburn, 3499. 14, LaChristophr Lewis, Miss State, 3447. 15, Greg Royster, S. Carolina, 3400. 16, Garry Martin, S. Carolina, 3285. 17, Greg Sewell, Georgia, 3261. 18, Matt Poag, Auburn, 3245. 19, Kelly Basinger, Georgia, 3073. 20, Ben Yocum, S. Carolina, 2888.

 

 

Questionnaire Campus Tour