Swimming & Diving
InteractiveTwitterFacebook
Kentucky Swimming and Diving Downed by South Carolina

Nov. 1, 2002

Recap

Women 50 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Nyiry, Anna JR Gamecocks-SC NT 23.68 9 2 Skaggs, Haley FR Gamecocks-SC NT 24.20 4 3 Chetcuti-McLean, Joanna UK NT 24.94 2.5 3 Bastak, Ashleigh SO Gamecocks-SC NT J37.01 2.5 4 Siegele, Jessica UK NT 25.08 2 5 Sechrist, Shawna UK NT 25.71 1 6 Hartland, Amy Gamecocks-SC NT 25.99

Women 100 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Skaggs, Heather SO Gamecocks-SC NT 51.80 9 24.75 2 Miller, Chrissy UK NT 52.26 4 25.57 3 Skaggs, Haley FR Gamecocks-SC NT 52.46 3 25.14 4 McHugh, Carolynn SO Gamecocks-SC NT 53.24 2 25.39 5 Vinson, Amy JR Gamecocks-SC NT 54.26 1 26.29 6 Chetcuti-McLean, Joanna UK NT 54.53 26.03 7 Saxe, Jamie UK NT 56.04 26.93

Women 200 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Vanassen, Jennifer JR Gamecocks-SC NT 1:50.55 9 26.39 54.18 2 Miller, Chrissy UK NT 1:51.75 4 26.65 55.03 3 Skaggs, Heather SO Gamecocks-SC NT 1:52.24 3 26.31 54.69 4 Vrooman, Marci UK NT 1:53.43 2 27.32 56.52 5 Bourgeois, Amanda UK NT 1:55.11 1 26.68 55.46 6 Hoffrage, Kelly UK NT 1:55.36 26.98 55.67 7 Camp, Katie SO Gamecocks-SC NT 2:18.86 31.54 1:07.13

Women 500 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Margalis, Stephanie FR Gamecocks-SC NT 4:55.99 9 27.71 57.11 1:56.64 2 Bowden, Katie FR Gamecocks-SC NT 5:00.49 4 28.29 58.48 1:59.68 3 Vrooman, Marci UK NT 5:00.58 3 28.48 58.97 2:00.04 4 Miller, Cami UK NT 5:08.09 2 28.66 59.30 2:01.68 5 Bourgeois, Amanda UK NT 5:08.28 1 28.80 59.42 2:01.54 6 Muldoon, Caitlin UK NT 5:11.75 29.09 59.95 2:02.56 7 Davidson, Anne FR Gamecocks-SC NT 5:21.72 29.41 1:01.60 2:06.93

Women 1000 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Margalis, Stephanie FR Gamecocks-SC NT 10:06.32 9 27.37 56.70 1:56.67 4:59.22 2 Bowden, Katie FR Gamecocks-SC NT 10:11.76 4 27.63 57.52 1:58.76 5:03.96 3 Moore, Brennan UK NT 10:13.22 3 27.44 57.42 1:59.34 5:04.08 4 Miller, Cami UK NT 10:24.93 2 29.09 59.88 2:02.53 5:10.61 5 Muldoon, Caitlin UK NT 10:31.54 1 28.95 59.96 2:03.23 5:13.56 6 Davidson, Anne FR Gamecocks-SC NT 10:53.41 29.29 1:00.65 2:05.11 5:21.68 7 Johnson, Audrey UK NT 10:55.03 31.03 1:03.56 2:08.86 5:25.69

Women 200 Yard Backstroke =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Moore, Brennan UK NT 2:04.11 9 29.91 1:01.44 2 Smith, Ryan FR Gamecocks-SC NT 2:05.22 4 29.91 1:01.56 3 Dedekind, Bronwyn JR Gamecocks-SC NT 2:06.29 3 30.54 1:02.59 4 Siegele, Jessica UK NT 2:06.61 2 29.92 1:02.01 5 Sechrist, Shawna UK NT 2:06.68 1 30.44 1:02.99 6 Butler, Kristen SR Gamecocks-SC NT 2:06.70 30.36 1:02.38

Women 200 Yard Breaststroke =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Trahan, Kendra UK NT 2:23.27 9 33.06 1:09.03 2 Graham, Laura UK NT 2:23.68 4 33.90 1:10.59 3 Commander, Shantel UK NT 2:23.87 3 34.16 1:11.03 4 Lyon, Samantha FR Gamecocks-SC NT 2:29.77 2 33.99 1:11.11 5 Davidson, Anne FR Gamecocks-SC NT 2:30.83 1 34.52 1:12.85 6 Hong, Christina JR Gamecocks-SC NT 2:33.05 34.72 1:13.13

Women 200 Yard Butterfly =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Dedekind, Bronwyn JR Gamecocks-SC NT 2:04.38 9 27.89 59.53 2 Johnston, Emily UK NT 2:07.63 4 29.97 1:02.56 3 Johnson, Megan JR Gamecocks-SC NT 2:08.49 3 29.03 1:01.24 4 Johnson, Audrey UK NT 2:15.85 2 31.64 1:05.97

Women 200 Yard IM =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Margalis, Stephanie FR Gamecocks-SC NT 2:07.39 9 28.66 2 Commander, Shantel UK NT 2:08.51 4 28.61 3 Butler, Kristen SR Gamecocks-SC NT 2:09.33 3 27.32 4 Smith, Ryan FR Gamecocks-SC NT 2:10.44 2 28.51 5 Trahan, Kendra UK NT 2:10.91 1 29.35 6 Graham, Laura UK NT 2:13.47 29.15

Women 1 mtr Diving =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Brennan, Allison SO Gamecocks-SC NT 266.77 9 2 Richardson, Tracey SO Gamecocks-SC NT 258.75 4 3 Hodges, Holly JR Gamecocks-SC NT 257.10 3 4 Thompson, Jessica UK NT 246.23 2 5 King, Lauren SO Gamecocks-SC NT 244.50 1 6 Frost, Kelli UK NT 233.40 7 Brown, Michelle UK NT 232.65

Women 3 mtr Diving =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Richardson, Tracey SO Gamecocks-SC NT 316.57 9 2 King, Lauren SO Gamecocks-SC NT 315.47 4 3 Brennan, Allison SO Gamecocks-SC NT 278.67 3 4 Thompson, Jessica UK NT 275.17 2 5 Brown, Michelle UK NT 238.95 1 6 Frost, Kelli UK NT 225.87

Women 400 Yard Freestyle Relay =============================================================================== School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 University of South Carolina-SC 'A' NT 3:25.50 11 1) Skaggs, Heather SO 2) Nyiry, Anna JR 3) Skaggs, Haley FR 4) Vanassen, Jennifer JR 24.68 51.40 2 Univeristy of Kentucky 'A' NT 3:32.47 4 1) Hoffrage, Kelly 2) Bourgeois, Amanda 3) Vrooman, Marci 4) Miller, Chrissy 26.38 54.44 3 University of South Carolina-SC 'B' NT 3:32.59 2 1) McHugh, Carolynn SO 2) Bowden, Katie FR 3) Vinson, Amy JR 4) Butler, Kristen SR 26.32 53.65 4 Univeristy of Kentucky 'B' NT 3:45.59 1) Moore, Brennan 2) Saxe, Jamie 3) Johnston, Emily 4) Miller, Cami 26.76 55.63 5 University of South Carolina-SC 'C' NT 3:50.55 1) Bastak, Ashleigh SO 2) Hartland, Amy 3) Hong, Christina JR 4) Camp, Katie SO 25.71 54.02

Women 400 Yard Medley Relay =============================================================================== School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 University of South Carolina-SC 'A' NT 3:52.05 11 1) Smith, Ryan FR 2) McHugh, Carolynn SO 3) Nyiry, Anna JR 4) Vanassen, Jennifer JR 28.29 58.14 2 Univeristy of Kentucky 'A' NT 3:54.32 4 1) Chetcuti-McLean, Joanna 2) Commander, Shantel 3) Siegele, Jessica 4) Hoffrage, Kelly 28.73 59.10 3 University of South Carolina-SC 'B' NT 4:01.08 2 1) Dedekind, Bronwyn JR 2) Lyon, Samantha FR 3) Johnson, Megan JR 4) Vinson, Amy JR 29.24 59.57 4 Univeristy of Kentucky 'B' NT 4:02.49 1) Saxe, Jamie 2) Graham, Laura 3) Johnston, Emily 4) Sechrist, Shawna 29.67 1:00.46

Men 50 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 McCary, Chris JR Gamecocks-SC NT 20.63 9 2 Murphy, ED JR Gamecocks-SC NT 21.40 4 3 Gasparovich, Clay UK NT 21.45 3 4 Barros, Fernando SO UK NT 21.52 2 5 Watkins, Roger UK NT 21.58 1 6 Dagenhart, Stephen FR Gamecocks-SC NT 22.29 7 Morris, Evan UK NT 22.68 8 Donovan, Hosh FR Gamecocks-SC NT 23.03

Men 100 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Murphy, ED JR Gamecocks-SC NT 46.70 9 22.27 2 Farnham, Daniel UK NT 46.97 4 22.70 3 Duff, Reid FR Gamecocks-SC NT 47.67 3 23.13 4 Barros, Fernando SO UK NT 47.74 2 22.47 5 Gasparovich, Clay UK NT 47.77 1 22.91 6 Moore, Cameron UK NT 49.33 23.68 7 Dagenhart, Stephen FR Gamecocks-SC NT 50.85 24.17 8 Donovan, Hosh FR Gamecocks-SC NT 51.07 24.18

Men 200 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Szucs, Tamas JR Gamecocks-SC NT 1:38.21 9 23.08 47.51 2 Manley, Steven UK NT 1:38.49 4 23.86 49.42 3 Crus, Daniel UK NT 1:41.94 3 49.95 1:15.60 4 Bathazi, Tamas Gamecocks-SC NT 1:45.81 2 24.04 50.01 5 Cartledge, Jon JR UK NT 1:46.88 1 24.85 51.91 6 Berquist, Darron JR UK NT 1:49.52 25.84 53.57 7 Farrington, Tim FR Gamecocks-SC NT 1:49.73 25.88 53.76

Men 500 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Szucs, Tamas JR Gamecocks-SC NT 4:30.15 9 25.05 52.10 1:47.69 2 Manley, Steven UK NT 4:33.81 4 25.11 52.39 1:47.58 3 Bathazi, Tamas Gamecocks-SC NT 4:45.17 3 25.02 52.21 1:48.93 4 Farrington, Tim FR Gamecocks-SC NT 4:45.69 2 26.36 55.05 1:53.28 5 Keyes, Bret UK NT 4:50.84 1 27.01 55.77 1:54.34 6 Redinger, Dane UK NT 4:51.71 25.99 54.33 1:52.96 7 Nilson, Matt UK NT 4:57.32 26.44 55.24 1:55.18

Men 1000 Yard Freestyle =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Faltraco, Joey UK NT 9:37.62 9 26.45 55.82 1:55.38 4:50.49 2 Farrington, Tim FR Gamecocks-SC NT 9:42.31 4 26.66 55.68 1:54.86 4:52.15 3 Conway, Cory SR Gamecocks-SC NT 9:44.03 3 26.27 55.64 1:55.17 4:51.86 4 Farrington, Mike FR Gamecocks-SC NT 9:51.31 2 26.81 55.41 1:53.69 4:51.04 5 Keyes, Bret UK NT 9:59.38 1 27.17 56.71 1:55.77 4:54.66 6 Redinger, Dane UK NT 10:06.00 26.75 55.93 1:55.73 4:58.12

Men 200 Yard Backstroke =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Faltraco, Joey UK NT 1:47.34 9 26.07 53.52 2 Derieg, Lir JR Gamecocks-SC NT 1:54.06 4 28.37 58.03 3 Nath, Cody UK NT 1:55.49 3 27.39 56.74 4 Conway, Cory SR Gamecocks-SC NT 1:58.12 2 29.17 59.39 5 Berquist, Darron JR UK NT 1:58.97 1 28.48 58.39 6 Farrington, Mike FR Gamecocks-SC NT 2:05.05 30.16 1:00.94

Men 200 Yard Breaststroke =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Watkins, Roger UK NT 2:06.01 9 28.51 1:01.05 2 Cuker, Aaron UK NT 2:06.67 4 28.62 1:00.47 3 Buslepp, Brandon JR Gamecocks-SC NT 2:07.38 3 29.34 1:02.08 4 Kata, Justin FR Gamecocks-SC NT 2:12.69 2 29.92 1:03.22 5 Goodall, Drew UK NT 2:13.79 1 29.83 1:03.37 6 Schultheiss, Daniel FR Gamecocks-SC NT 2:21.25 31.45 1:07.12 -- Farrington, Mike FR Gamecocks-SC NT X2:18.33 32.05 1:06.39

Men 200 Yard Butterfly =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Crus, Daniel UK NT 1:49.02 9 25.07 52.67 2 McCary, Chris JR Gamecocks-SC NT 1:50.99 4 24.68 52.84 3 Nilson, Matt UK NT 1:52.38 3 25.46 54.10 4 Bathazi, Tamas Gamecocks-SC NT 1:57.00 2 25.61 55.32 5 Conway, Cory SR Gamecocks-SC NT 1:59.12 1 27.70 58.17 6 Keyes, Bret UK NT 1:59.29 26.79 56.93 7 Kerlin, Matt FR Gamecocks-SC NT 2:06.85 26.76 57.73

Men 200 Yard IM =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Faltraco, Joey UK NT 1:51.72 9 24.04 2 Buslepp, Brandon JR Gamecocks-SC NT 1:55.23 4 24.93 3 Cuker, Aaron UK NT 1:57.99 3 25.01 4 Kata, Justin FR Gamecocks-SC NT 2:00.07 2 26.26 5 Farrington, Mike FR Gamecocks-SC NT 2:01.46 1 27.96 6 Moore, Cameron UK NT 2:01.78 26.04 7 Schultheiss, Daniel FR Gamecocks-SC NT 2:03.00 26.50

Men 1 mtr Diving =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Bradley, Andy FR Gamecocks-SC NT 349.50 9 2 Moss, Clayton UK NT 335.10 4 3 Rodriguez, Mario UK NT 255.07 3 4 Dean, Emmerton SO Gamecocks-SC NT 250.12 2 5 Balman, Ian FR Gamecocks-SC NT 204.10 1

Men 3 mtr Diving =============================================================================== Name Year School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Bradley, Andy FR Gamecocks-SC NT 326.92 9 2 Moss, Clayton UK NT 323.85 4 3 Rodriguez, Mario UK NT 294.97 3 4 Emmerton, Dean Gamecocks-SC NT 262.02 2 5 Balman, Ian FR Gamecocks-SC NT 211.50 1

Men 400 Yard Freestyle Relay =============================================================================== School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 University of South Carolina-SC 'A' NT 3:04.03 11 1) McCary, Chris JR 2) Murphy, ED JR 3) Szucs, Tamas JR 4) Duff, Reid FR 21.41 45.14 2 Univeristy of Kentucky 'A' NT 3:06.40 4 1) Farnham, Daniel 2) Crus, Daniel 3) Barros, Fernando SO 4) Manley, Steven 22.29 46.77 3 University of South Carolina-SC 'B' NT 3:11.11 2 1) Derieg, Lir JR 2) Parkin, Joshua SO 3) Dagenhart, Stephen FR 4) Buslepp, Brandon JR 22.95 47.28 4 Univeristy of Kentucky 'B' NT 3:13.27 1) Cartledge, Jon JR 2) Gasparovich, Clay 3) Nath, Cody 4) Morris, Evan 23.48 48.92

Men 400 Yard Medley Relay =============================================================================== School Seed Finals Points =============================================================================== 1 Univeristy of Kentucky 'A' NT 3:26.90 11 1) Nath, Cody 2) Watkins, Roger 3) Cuker, Aaron 4) Farnham, Daniel 25.50 52.51 2 University of South Carolina-SC 'A' NT 3:29.79 4 1) Derieg, Lir JR 2) Kata, Justin FR 3) Parkin, Joshua SO 4) Duff, Reid FR 24.96 51.75 3 Univeristy of Kentucky 'B' NT 3:37.80 2 1) Berquist, Darron JR 2) Goodall, Drew 3) Morris, Evan 4) Moore, Cameron 26.58 55.22

UK Tube - Now Playing Here Campus Tour