Swimming & Diving
InteractiveTwitterFacebook
Cats Split Against Tennessee




Swimming and diving teams win and lose.

KNOXVILLE, Tenn. (Nov. 13, 1999) -- The University of Kentucky women's swimming and diving team defeated Tennessee, while the UK men's squad fell to the Volunteers in dual meet action Saturday afternoon.

The UK women (3-0) squeezed past UT 124-121 as Melissa Olson captured the 400-yard individual medley (4:20.01), 200 backstroke (2:01.37) and 200 breaststroke (2:19.14). Sophomore Carolyn Rader won the 200 freestyle (1:51.85) and the 500 freestyle (4:59.44).

The Cats trailed the Lady Vols by 14 points after the 100 freestyle but UK fought back. Olson and Rader captured back-to-back events, closing UT's lead to eight points. The deciding event for the Cats came on the three-meter diving event as UK claimed the top four spots, giving UK a five point they would not relinquish. Freshman Kelli Frost won the three-meter followed by Carrie Knoeber, Sarah Fields, and Michelle Glowatch. Knoeber and Frost met the NCAA "B" Zone Diving Qualifying Standard in the one-meter and three-meter diving events.

On the men's side, UK (0-3) fell to the host Volunteers 135-103. Four Cats captured individual events: Macon White - 200 freestyle (1:39.26), Shaun Zitani - 50 freestyle (20.67), Aaron Cuker - 200 breaststroke (2:07.65), and Aaron Kirkpatrick - one-meter diving (311.03).

Results (Top 3 Places and UK Results)


Event         
Women's 400-yard Medley Relay   
1 UT-A (Hanson, Shannahan, Peterson, Hall)      3:53.62
2 UK-A (Kannegeisser, Clifford, Buske, Beavers) 3:58.60
3 UT-B (White, Furkin, Bell, Wingfield)         4:01.53
4 UK-B (Neal, Carter, Johnston, Hoppe)          4:07.49

Men's 200 Medley Relay
1   UT-A (Gilliam, Shapiro, Stewart, Johnson)   1:30.76
2   UT-B (DeWitz, McDonnell, Parrish, Asti)     1:31.67
3   UK-A (Nath, Cuker, Nilson, Palmer)          1:39.55

Women's 1000 Freestyle
1  Cortney Piper      UT         10:17.73
2  Kelley Miller      UK         10:23.32
3  Debra Hinsley      UK         10:23.53
5  Emily Johnston     UK         10:36.51

Men's 1000 Freestyle
1  Brett Tannhauser   UT         9:26.05
2  David Tweedie      UK         9:27.10
3  Steve Cromer       UT         9:27.08
5  Bernard Fowler     UK         10:00.37

Women's 200 Freestyle
1  Carolyn Rader      UK         1:51.85
2  Tanya Felton       UT         1:52.48
3  Elizabeth Philip   UT         1:53.21
5  Tracy Sullivan     UK         1:56.00
6  Jenny Priester     UK         1:58.54

Men's 200 Freestyle
1  Macon White         UK         1:39.26
2  Greg Simpson        UT         1:39.57
3  Ross Powells        UT         1:43.10
5  Cody Nath           UK         1:46.44

Women's 50 Freestyle
1  Teresa Moodie       UT         23.78
2  Annabel Kosten      UK         23.84
3  Bethany Hall        UT         24.24
4  Jaime Siegele       UK         24.31
5  Sarah Hoppe         UK         25.23
7  Kelly Neal          UK         26.51

Men's 50 Freestyle
1  Shaun Zitani        UK         20.67
2  Brent Owen          UT         21.02
3  Aaron Workman       UK         21.09

Women's 400 Individual Medley
1  Melissa Olson        UK         4:20.01
2  Pam Hanson           UT         4:33.11
3  Taryn Kannegeisser   UK         4:34.65
6  Jen Clifford         UK         4:44.42
7  Sarah Carter         UK         4:48.92

Men's 200 Individual Medley
1  Ben Brink            UT         1:53.68
2  Jeremy McDonnell     UT         1:55.31
3  Zane DeWitz          UT         1:55.74
4  Eddie Clement        UK         1:57.87
5  Aaron Cuker          UK         1:58.22

Women's 200 Butterfly
1  Monica Shannahan     UT         2:03.67
2  Carolyn Rader        UK         2:04.72
3  Kari Peterson        UT         2:05.53
5  Debra Hinsley        UK         2:10.28
6  Emily Buske          UK         2:12.56

Men's 200 Butterfly
1  Joel Shapiro         UT         1:50.51
2  Matt Parrish         UT         1:50.87
3  Matt Nilson          UK         1:55.30
4  Eddie Clement        UK         1:56.10

Women's 100 Freestyle
1  Teresa Moodie        UT         50.84
2  Annabel Kosten       UK         51.52
3  Jaime Siegele        UK         52.73
4  Lisa Beavers         UK         52.95
7  Jenny Priester       UK         55.29

Men's 100 Freestyle
1  Michael Gilliam      UT         45.48
2  Brent Owen           UT         46.14
3  Shaun Zitani         UK         46.48
5  Aaron Workman        UK         46.87

Women's 200 Backstroke
1  Melissa Olson       UK         2:01.37
2  Pam Hanson          UT         2:03.54
3  Valerie Conte       UT         2:07.00
5  Taryn Kannegeisser  UK         2:08.26
6  Sarah Carter        UK         2:11.21
7  Kelly Neal          UK         2:14.82

Men's 200 Backstroke
1  Ross Powells        UT         1:48.64
2  Zane DeWitz         UT         1:55.27
3  Cody Nath           UK         1:55.47

Women's 500 Freestyle
1  Carolyn Rader       UK         4:59.44
2  Azurdee Engel       UT         5:04.31
3  Cortney Piper       UT         5:05.15
4  Kelley Miller       UK         5:09.06
5  Tracy Sullivan      UK         5:11.23
6  Emily Johnston      UK         5:12.61

Men's 500 Freestyle
1  Brett Tannhauser    UT         4:31.89
2  Macon White         UK         4:33.62
3  Greg Simpson        UT         4:33.74
5  David Kuendig       UK         4:56.83

Women's 200 Breaststroke
1  Melissa Olson       UK         2:19.14
2  Monica Shannahan    UT         2:20.39
3  Nicole Brannock     UT         2:23.90
4  Jen Clifford        UK         2:24.94

Men's 200 Breaststroke
1  Aaron Cuker         UK         2:07.65
2  Roger Watkins       UK         2:15.62
3  Josh Waldrop        UK         2:16.03

Women's 400 Freestyle Relay
1  UT-A (Wingfield, Felton, Philip, Moodie)    3:27.32
2  UK-A (Siegele, Beavers, Hoppe, Kosten)      3:27.79
3  UK-B (Priester, Sullivan, Miller, Hinsley)  3:35.45

Men's 200 Freestyle Relay
1  UK-A (Zitani, White, Tweedie, Workman)      1:24.63
2  UK-B (Palmer, Perkins, Nilson, Kuendig)     1:32.42

Women's 1-Meter Diving
1  Carrie Knoeber      UK         265.73
2  Lizzy Flynt         UT         260.78
3  Kelli Frost         UK         259.58
5  Sarah Fields        UK         253.20
6  Michelle Glowatch   UK         247.35

Men's 1-Meter Diving
1  Aaron Kirkpatrick   UK         311.03
2  Gabi Chereches      UT         307.35
3  Shannon Roy         UT         285.08
4  Kyle McDuffie       UK         255.82
5  Clayton Moss        UK         253.30

Women's 3-Meter Diving
1  Kelli Frost         UK         284.70
2  Carrie Knoeber      UK         275.55
3  Sarah Fields        UK         266.40
4  Michelle Glowatch   UK         266.18

Men's 3-Meter Diving
1  Gabi Chereches      UT         349.12
2  Clayton Moss        UK         317.77
3  Aaron Kirkpatrick   UK         307.57
5  Kyle McDuffie       UK         264.37

Final Scores
Women                  Men
UK      124            UT      135
UT      121            UK      103

 

 

UK Tube - Now Playing Here Campus Tour