UKXC Men's team Places Second at Cowboy Jamboree

Men’s Results | Women’s Results

STILLWATER, Okla. – The Kentucky’s cross country team placed second, ahead of No. 11 Northern Arizona on a head-to-head tie-breake after both teams notched 61 points , at the Cowboy Jamboree on Saturday. 

Host and fifth-ranked Oklahoma State won the meet with 40 points. 

The UK men bettered a quality team for the second meet in a row, as UK bettered Illinois – a team receiving votes in the national poll – two weeks ago at the Bluegrass Invitational .

Jacob Thomson led the way for UK with a second-place, 8,000-meter time of 24:48.90. The sophomore transfer has finished second in all three of his races this season. 

Kendall Muhammad was UK’s No. 2 finisher with a time of 25:23.50. Thomson and Muhammad won SEC Runner and Freshman of the Week, respectively, after their last run two weeks ago.

Zack Beavin was UK’s No. 3 finisher, 12th overall, in 25:24.10. Spencer Hrycay rounded out UK’s top-5 in 25:27.50.

The UK women’s team placed fourth on 105 points.

As she has all season, Katy Kunc led the way for the Cats with a ninth-place 6k time of 21:35.60.

Amy Hansen turned in a strong run as UK’s No. 2 finisher, 22nd overall in 22:18.30.

Michelle McKinney placed 23rd in 22:35.00, Aundrea Busse ran 22:39.80 for 25th among scorers and Caroline McCaslin rounded out UK’s top-5 in 22:41.00.

Men’s Team Results
1. Oklahoma State 40
2. Kentucky 61
2. Northern Arizona 61

Men’s Results (Winner and UK only)
1. Cerake Geberkidane (OSU) 24:31.30
2. Jacob Thomson 24:48.80
11. Kendall Muhammad 25:23.50
12. Zack Beavin 25:24.10
13. Spencer Hrycay 25:27.5 
23. Mick Iacofano 26:11.1 
26. Gabe Harm 26:19.3 
32. Daniel Southard 26:30.7
No place given. James Brown 26:35.9

Women’s Team Results
1. Oklahoma State 39
2. Alabama 41
3. Northern Arizona 69
4. Kentucky 105

Women’s Individual Results (Winner and UK only)
1. Layne Hammer (Ok. Christian) 18:53.40
9. Katy Kunc 21:35.60 
22. Amy Hansen 22:18.30
23. Michelle McKinney 22:35.00 
25. Aundrea Busse 22:39.80 
26. Caroline McCaslin 22:41.00
32. Avery Bussjager 23:08.40 
35. Devynn Miller 23:25.40
No place given Jill Weston 23:59.80