UK Rifle Second in Smallbore at GARC Championships

OXFORD, Miss. – Kentucky rifle sits in second place at the Great American Rifle Conference Championships after two days of competition.

Top-ranked West Virginia had the top smallbore score on Saturday, 2335. Kentucky was second in 2314 followed by Army’s 2310.

Sonya May had UK’s top smallbore score 585. Hanna Carr shot 581, Jason Spaude posted 576, Carmen Fry shot 572 and Cathryn Papasodora shot 567.

Carr and May competed in the individual smallbore finals on Saturday. Carr shot 436.1 to place fourth, and May shot 409.3 for seventh.

The Championships conclude on Sunday with team air rifle. Live scoring and targets will be available here.


1. West Virginia 2335

Ginny Trasher 591

Jean‐Pierre Lucas 583

Garrett Spurgeon 582

Patrick Sunderman 579

Elizabeth Gratz 578


2. Kentucky 2314

Sonya May 585

Hanna Carr 581

Jason Spaude 576

Carmen Fry 572

Cathryn Papasodora 567


3. Army 2310

Nathan Brewer 581

Alyssa Gestl 578

Danielle Cuomo 576

Allen Solida 575

Josh Martin 568


4. Akron 2301

Tim Hopkins 576

Connor O’Mara 575

Zach Strohl 575

Caleb Lloyd 575

Julia Hatch 568


5. Nebraska 2300

Denise Martin 581

Nina Radulovic 578

Rachel Martin 574

Maggie Mical 567

Alex Lorentz 564


6. Ole Miss 2297

Jessica Haig 576

Alison Weisz 574

Allison Villa 574

Harley Gardner 573

Kristyn Trump 561


7. Memphis 2294

Amy Fister 580

Haylea Broughton 576

Elizabeth Lee 572

Makennon Doran 566

Leighton Dempster 563


8. NC State 2291

Caitlyn Ford 576

Lucas Kozeniesky 576

Alex Martin 571

Will Marciniak 568

Derya Pekari 557

 

9. Navy 2283

Daniel Jonas 577

Jodi Cull‐Host 571

Josh Watson 570

Zach Gibson 565

Tom Sarant 562

SMALLBORE FINALS

 

Name

Team

Score

1

Ginny Thrasher

West Virginia   

459.5

2

 Will Anti

West Virginia   

455.5

3

Jean‐Pierre Lucas

West Virginia   

446.3

4

Hanna Carr

Kentucky   

436.1

5

Garrett Spurgeon

West Virginia   

425.2

6

Nathan Brewer

Army   

416.8

7

Sonya May

Kentucky   

409.3

8

Marvin Lewis

Army   

408.4


Schedule of Events


Sunday, February 28

Team Air Rifle 1

9 AM

Team Air Rifle 2

11:10 AM

Team Air Rifle Finals

1 PM

Awards Ceremony

2 PM