UK Has 91 Student-Athletes on SEC First-Year Academic Honor Roll

LEXINGTON, Ky. – Student-athletes at the University of Kentucky combined to earn a total of 91 spots on the Southeastern Conference First-Year Academic Honor Roll, the league announced Thursday.  

Kentucky was second overall for having the most student-athletes on the list. UK had the most honorees in the sports of women’s basketball (five) and men’s swimming (11) while tying for the most in the league in men’s basketball (four) and softball (seven).

The 2015-16 First-Year Academic Honor Roll is based on grades form the 2015 summer and fall terms, along with the 2016 spring term. A student-athlete must have a 3.0 grade-point average to earn a place on the honor roll. 

The number of students on the first-year honor roll bodes well for the continued long-term academic success of UK Athletics. 
  • UK athletes have a composite grade-point average above 3.0 for eight consecutive semesters
  • UK has never incurred a penalty in the 12-year history of the NCAA Academic Progress Rate
  • UK athletes have broken or tied the school record for graduation rate every year since the NCAA established that statistic in 2005
Kentucky representatives:

Student-Athlete – Sport – Major
Kole Cottam – Baseball – Exercise Science
Joe Dudek – Baseball – Marketing
Sean Hjelle – Baseball – Social Studies Education (Secondary Education)
Austin Keen – Baseball – Biology
Zeke Lewis – Baseball – Arts Administration 
Gunnar McNeill – Baseball – Communication
Tristan Pompey – Baseball – Undergraduate Studies
Jonny David – M Basketball – Exercise Science
Isaac Humphries – M Basketball – Psychology
Charles Matthews – M Basketball – Undergraduate Studies
Dillon Pulliam – M Basketball – Computer Engineering
Evelyn Akhator – W Basketball – Community and Leadership Development
Batouly Camara – W Basketball – Marketing
Makenzie Cann – W Basketball – Psychology
Maci Morris – W Basketball – Exercise Science
Taylor Murray – W Basketball – Public Health
Kendall Muhammed – M Cross Country – Human Health Sciences
Daniel Southard – M Cross Country – Marketing
Jacob Thomson – M Cross Country – Accounting
Avery Bussjager – W Cross Country – Biology
Devynn Miller – W Cross Country – Mathematical Economics 
Logan Stenberg – Football – Marketing/Business Management
Mason Wolfe – Football – Health Promotion (Teaching Certification) 
Lukas Euler – M Golf – Finance
Fadhli Soetarso – M Golf – Finance
Jordan Chael – W Golf – Chemistry
Zoe Collins – W Golf – Chemical Engineering 
Danaea Davis – Gymnastics – Exercise Science
Sidney Dukes – Gymnastics – Marketing
Alex Hyland – Gymnastics – Exercise Science 
Katie Stuart – Gymnastics – Integrated Strategic Communication
Hanna Carr – Rifle – Agricultural Biotechnology
Cathryn Papasodora – Rifle – Integrated Strategic Communication
Jason Spaude – Rifle – Agricultural Biotechnology
Tanner Hummel – M Soccer – Community and Leadership Development
Xahne Reid – M Soccer – Undergraduate Studies
Landon Souder – M Soccer – Finance
Cooper Whitfield – M Soccer – Finance
Payton Atkins – W Soccer – Dietetics
Sophie Babo – W Soccer – Business Management
Becca Callison – W Soccer – Integrated Strategic Communication
Kaitlyn Forsht – W Soccer – Exercise Science
Katy Keen – W Soccer – Communication
Lauren Nemeroff – W Soccer – Undergraduate Studies
Abbey Cheek – Softball – Undergraduate Studies
Kelsee Henson – Softball – Pre-Marketing
Hannah Huffman – Softball – Dietetics/Human Nutrition
Madison Kearschner – Softball – Pre-Chemical Engineering
Sarah Rainwater – Softball – Kinesiology
Katie Reed – Softball – Kinesiology 
Jenny Schaper – Softball – Undergraduate Studies
Bowen Anderson – M Swim & Dive – Biology
Shane Anderson – M Swim & Dive – Biology
Matthew Beach – M Swim & Dive – Exercise Science
David Dingess – M Swim & Dive – Accounting
Cobe Garcia – M Swim & Dive – Mechanical Engineering
Austin Haney – M Swim & Dive – Civil Engineering
Jarod Kehl – M Swim & Dive – Undergraduate Studies
Seb Masterton – M Swim & Dive – Exercise Science
J.D. Schurer – M Swim & Dive – Biology
Michael Summe – M Swim & Dive – Finance
Josh Swart – M Swim & Dive – Exercise Science 
Kayla Churman – W Swim & Dive – Biology
Kailey Francetic – W Swim & Dive – Exercise Science
Geena Freriks – W Swim & Dive – Dietetics 
Maddie Gordon – W Swim & Dive – Psychology
Erin Hart – W Swim & Dive – Psychology 
Kristen Keifer – W Swim & Dive – Nursing
Haley McInerny – W Swim & Dive – Marketing
Kathryn Painter – W Swim & Dive – Exercise Science
Allie Petersen – W Swim & Dive – Exercise Science/Psychology
Meghan Taylor – W Swim & Dive – Psychology
Oliva Treski – W Swim & Dive – Exercise Science
Meredith Whisenhunt – W Swim & Dive – Psychology
Austin Hussey – M Tennis – Finance
Morgan Chumney – W Tennis – Marketing
Justina Mikulskyte – W Tennis – International Studies
Akvile Parazinskaite – W Tennis – International Studies
Noah Castle – M Track & Field – Social Studies Education (Secondary Education)
Maurice Simpson – M Track & Field – Computer Science
Will Walker – M Track & Field – Media Arts and Studies
Caleb Wilt – M Track & Field – Human Health Sciences
Donatella Asemota – W Track & Field – Communication
Destiny Carter – W Track & Field – Community and Leadership Development
Nicolette Gordon – W Track & Field – Middle Level Teacher Education
Olivia Gruver – W Track & Field – Special Education
Precious Hitchcock – W Track & Field – Community and Leadership Development
Tia Robinson – W Track & Field – Biology
Angelica Thompson – W Track & Field – Physical Therapy 
Anna Nyberg – Volleyball – Integrated Strategic Communication
McKenzie Watson – Volleyball – Elementary Education

For the latest on the Kentucky athletics, follow @UKathletics on Twitter, Instagram and Facebook, as well as on the web at UKathletics.com.