UK at NCAA Track & Field East Preliminary Championships

By Jacob Most
May 27, 2015 -

Meet Central | Live Results

JACKSONVILLE, Fla. -- The road to the NCAA Championships in Eugene, Oregon, goes through North Florida's Hodges Stadium this week for the Kentucky track and field teams.

The Wildcats' sole objectives will be to book their places on the trip to Eugene with top-12 finishes at this week's NCAA East Preliminary Championships.

The meet will take place from Thursday, starting at Noon ET, and continue though Saturday.

While championships will not be contested this week, the meet will play a vital role in positioning for when the trophies do get handed out in Eugene.

From that standpoint, the third-ranked UK women's team is currently in a strong place now, but entries to the Preliminary Championships and advancing those entries to the Big Dance are entirely different endeavors.

UK's women's team tied its school-record with 25 entries. UK had the same number of entries at last season's East Preliminary Championships. Kentucky has the fifth most women's entries in the nation behind Oregon (33), Texas A&M (30), USC (29) and Arkansas (26).

Notably, the Wildcats' 15 sprint/hurdles entries ranks second to USC for the most in the nation in that category.

The men's team has 13 entries into the East Preliminary Championships.

In total, 28 Wildcats (15 women, 13 men) will compete for the right to advance to the semifinal and final rounds of the NCAA Championships. Texas' Mike A. Myers Stadium will serve as the host site for the NCAA West Preliminary Rounds also being held this weekend.

For each individual event contested at each of the preliminary sites, the top 48 declared student-athletes were accepted into the competition. For each relay event, the top 24 declared relay teams were accepted into the competition.

Start Time

Thursday Running Events

Rnd

Start List

4:30 PM

Men 400 Meter Hurdles

1st Round

Start List

5:00 PM

Women 400 Meter Hurdles

1st Round

Kendra Harrison

 

 

 

Leah Nugent

 

 

 

Daje Pugh

5:30 PM

Men 1500 Meter Run

1st Round

Start List

6:00 PM

Women 1500 Meter Run

1st Round

Start List

6:30 PM

Men 100 Meter Dash

1st Round

Start List

6:55 PM

Women 100 Meter Dash

1st Round

Dezerea Bryant 

Dominique Booker

Keilah Tyson

Javianne Oliver

7:20 PM

Men 400 Meter Dash

1st Round

Start List

7:45 PM

Women 400 Meter Dash

1st Round

Morganne Phillips

Jasmine Mitchell

Angelica Whaley

8:10 PM

Men 800 Meter Run

1st Round

Keffri Neal

8:35 PM

Women 800 Meter Run

1st Round

Ariah Graham

9:00 PM

Men 10000 Meter Run

1st Round

Start List

9:40 PM

Women 10000 Meter Run

1st Round

Start List

 

Start Time

Thursday Field Events

Rnd

Start List

12:00 PM

Men Hammer Throw

1st Round

Start List

12:00 PM

Women Javelin Throw

1st Round

Start List

3:30 PM

Women Shot Put

1st Round

Adriana Brown

4:30 PM

Women Pole Vault

1st Round

Start List

7:00 PM

Men Long Jump

1st Round

Terence Boyd

 

 

 

Fred Dorsey

 

Start Time

Friday Running Events

Rnd

Start List

5:00 PM

Men 110 Meter Hurdles

1st Round

Nick Anderson

5:30 PM

Women 100 Meter Hurdles

1st Round

Kendra Harrison

Jacklyn Howell

6:00 PM

Men 400 Meter Dash

Quarterfinal

Start List

6:15 PM

Women 400 Meter Dash

Quarterfinal

TBD

6:30 PM

Men 100 Meter Dash

Quarterfinal

Start List

6:45 PM

Women 100 Meter Dash

Quarterfinal

TBD

7:00 PM

Men 800 Meter Run

Quarterfinal

TBD

7:15 PM

Women 800 Meter Run

Quarterfinal

TBD

7:30 PM

Men 400 Meter Hurdles

Quarterfinal

Start List

7:45 PM

Women 400 Meter Hurdles

Quarterfinal

TBD

8:00 PM

Men 200 Meter Dash

1st Round

Start List

8:25 PM

Women 200 Meter Dash

1st Round

Dezerea Bryant

Dominique Booker

Keilah Tyson

8:50 PM

Men 3000 Meter Steeplechase

1st Round

Mackay Wilson

Spencer Hrycay

9:30 PM

Women 3000 Meter Steeplechase

1st Round

Start List

 

Start Time

Friday Field Events

Rnd

Start List

12:00 PM

Women Discus Throw

1st Round

Rebecca Famurewa

Madison Jacobs

Adriana Brown

12:00 PM

Men Javelin Throw

1st Round

Raymond Dykstra

4:00 PM

Men Discus Throw

1st Round

Start List

4:30 PM

Men Pole Vault

1st Round

Charles Moushey

5:00 PM

Men High Jump

1st Round

Justin Kretchmer

7:00 PM

Women Long Jump

1st Round

Sha'Keela Saunders

Kenyattia Hackworth

 

 

Start Time

Saturday Running Events

Rnd

Start List

6:00 PM

Men 4x100 Meter Relay

1st Round

Start List

6:15 PM

Women 4x100 Meter Relay

1st Round

Kentucky

6:30 PM

Men 1500 Meter Run

Quarterfinal

Start List

6:45 PM

Women 1500 Meter Run

Quarterfinal

Start List

7:05 PM

Men 110 Meter Hurdles

Quarterfinal

TBD

7:20 PM

Women 100 Meter Hurdles

Quarterfinal

TBD

7:35 PM

Men 200 Meter Dash

Quarterfinal

TBD

7:50 PM

Women 200 Meter Dash

Quarterfinal

TBD

8:05 PM

Men 5000 Meter Run

1st Round

Robert Sandlin

8:45 PM

Women 5000 Meter Run

1st Round

Start List

9:25 PM

Men 4x400 Meter Relay

1st Round

Start List

9:45 PM

Women 4x400 Meter Relay

1st Round

Start List

 

Start Time

Saturday Field Events

Rnd

Start List

12:00 PM

Women Hammer Throw

1st Round

Rebecca Famurewa

4:00 PM

Women Triple Jump

1st Round

Start List

5:00 PM

Men Shot Put

1st Round

Bradley Szypka

6:00 PM

Women High Jump

1st Round

Start List

7:00 PM

Men Triple Jump

1st Round

Michael Patterson Jr.