Kristin Smith Crowned SEC Champion in Women's Weight Throw

Feb. 28, 2010

 

 

FAYETTEVILLE, Ark. -- Senior Kristin Smith outdistanced the field by more than two feet in the women’s weight throw on her way to being crowned a 2010 Southeastern Conference Champion, Sunday at Walker Pavilion.   

 

Smith, on what would be her third and golden attempt constructed her best throw of 19.98 meters setting a mark that would not be surpassed. As the championships came to a close Smith stood as the only Wildcat to walk away with victory and became the main contributor to the women’s team.   

 

In the final event of the championships, the women’s 4x400m relay team completed a historic race setting the school record with a time of 3:37.90, previously set at 3:38.08 in 2008. The 4x4 team included All-American Jenna Martin, sophomore Precious Nwokey, junior Brittany Cabbler, and junior Jazmyn Shorter.

 

Martin also finished fourth and contributed six points after an impressive performance in the 400m dash with a time of 53.76, moving up one spot from the preliminaries.

 

In the women’s triple jump, junior Ke’Undra Bishop on her third attempt produced her best mark of 12.38m/40-07.50 and collected three points for a sixth place finish.

 

On the men’s side, junior Sharif Webb, with a time of 1:49.84 cut off more than half a second from yesterday’s run of 1:50.40 and collected six points for a third-place finish, which tied him with Colin Boevers as the leading point getters for the men.

 

Colin Boevers added six points to the men’s total after a third place finish in the shot put with a throw of 17.13m/56-02.50 on his third attempt. 

 

UK’s men’s distance medley relay team that included Luis Orta, Ben Mason, Jeremy Zagorski, and Adam Henken earned a fourth place finish with a time of 9:55.14 adding five points for the men.

 

In the men’s triple jump, David Banks and Keenan Hall picked up three points together as they finished in seventh and eighth place respectively. Banks posted a mark of 15.51m/50-10.75 and Hall just behind with a jump of 15.34m/50-04.00.

 

After advancing to the finals in his first SEC Championship, freshman Darryl Bradshaw picks up two points for the Cats in the 60m hurdles, setting a personal best for the second consecutive day with a time of 8.15 to finish in seventh place.

 

Freshman Patrick McGregor battled his way to a seventh place finish in the men’s mile with a time of 4:10.27, securing two more points for the team.

 

Running in his final SEC Championships, Rondel Sorrillo collected one point for an eighth place finish in a much slower than anticipated 60m dash final with a time of 6.84. Sorrillo has NCAA automatic qualifying marks in both the 60m and 200m dash’s that will be held March 12-13 here at the Randal Tyson Track Complex.

 

The Cats will send select athletes to Ames, Iowa for the Iowa State Qualifier March 6 in hope of extending the teams list of NCAA qualifiers.

 

Sunday’s Field Events

Women’s Weight Throw Final – 10 a.m. CT (AUTO: 21.00; PROV: 18.75)

            1. Kristin Smith – 19.98m (10 points)

            13. Ashley Muffet – 17.20m

Women’s Triple Jump Final – 12 p.m. CT (AUTO: 13.30; PROV: 12.65)

            6.  Ke’Undra Bishop – 12.38m (3 points)

Men’s Shot Put – 1:45 p.m. CT (AUTO: 19.30; PROV: 17.75)

            3. Colin Boevers – 17.13m (6 Points)

Women’s High Jump – 1:45 p.m. CT (AUTO: 1.85; PROV: 1.78)

            10. Alexandra Morgan – 1.65m

14. Precious Nwokey – 1.65m

          19.  Ashley Newby – 1.6m

Men’s Triple Jump – 2:00 p.m. CT (AUTO: 16.15; PROV: 15.45)

            7. David Banks – 15.51m (2 Points)

            8. Keenan Hall – 15.31m (1 Point)

            12. Steve Crouse – 14.94m

 

Sunday’s Track Events

Men’s 60m Hurdles Final – 12:45 p.m. CT (AUTO: 7.70; PROV: 7.91)

7. Darryl Bradshaw – 8.15 (2 Points)

Men’s 60m Dash Final – 1:05 p.m. CT (AUTO: 6.60; PROV: 6.71)

8. Rondel Sorrillo – 6.84 (1 Point)

Women’s 1 Mile Run Final – 1:15 p.m. CT (AUTO: 4:37.00; PROV: 4:47.00)

9. Katherine Peterson – 5:00.25

Men’s 1 Mile Run Final – 1:25 p.m. CT (AUTO: 3:59.00; PROV: 4:03.50)

7. Patrick McGregor – 4:10.27 (2 Points)

9. Josh Nadzam – 4:12.59

Women’s 400m Dash Final – 1:35 p.m. CT (AUTO: 52.40; PROV 54.40)

3. Jenna Martin – 53.76 (7 Points)

Men’s 800m Run Final – 2:25 p.m. CT (AUTO: 1:48.00; PROV: 1:50.50)

3. Sharif Webb – 1:49.84 (6 Points)

10. Trent Halasek – 1:59.00

Men’s 5,000m Run Final – 2:55 p.m. CT (AUTO: 13:47.00; PROV: 14:10.00)

            11. Matt Sonnenfeldt – 14:32.67

            Chris Heibell – DNF

Women’s Distance Medley Final – 3:15 p.m. CT (AUTO: 11:05.50; PROV: 11:26.50)

            10. Kentucky – 12:11.83

Men’s Distance Medley Final – 3:30 p.m. CT (AUTO: 9:30.00; PROV: 9:41.70)

            4. Kentucky – 9:55.14 (5 Points)

Women’s 4x400m Relay Final – 3:45 p.m. CT (AUTO: 3:33.00; PROV: 3:40)

            4. Kentucky – 3:37.90 (5 Points)

Men’s 4x400m Relay Final – 4:00 p.m. CT (AUTO: 3:06.50; PROV: 3:10.40)

            8. Kentucky – 3:12.39 (1 Point)

 

Men’s Final Team Rankings

1. Arkansas -               123

2. Florida -                  119

3. LSU -                        108.5

4. South Carolina -     67

5. Georgia-                  61

6. Auburn -                 50

7. Alabama -               47

8. Mississippi -            37

9. Kentucky-               26

10. Tennessee-           24.5

 

Women’s Final Team Rankings

1. Florida -                  110

2. Arkansas -               82

3. LSU -                        79.5

4. Tennessee -             77

5. Georgia -                 65.5

6. Auburn -                 55

7. South Carolina -     53

8. Alabama -               51

9. Kentucky -              38

10. Mississippi -          30

11. Mississippi St.       16

12. Vanderbilt             5