87 Wildcats on 2014 Spring SEC Academic Honor Roll

July 10, 2014

LEXINGTON, Ky. -- Student-athletes from all eight of UK's spring sports teams combined to earn a total of 87 spots on the Southeastern Conference Spring Sports Academic Honor Roll, Commissioner Mike Slive announced on Thursday.

UK's honorees included 19 baseball players, 15 softball players, 15 women’s track and field members, 11 men’s track and field members, nine women’s tennis players, eight men’s tennis players, seven men’s golfers and three women’s golfers.

A total of 1,181 student-athletes from around the league earned spots on the honor roll, which is based on grades from the 2013 summer, 2013 fall and 2014 spring terms.  In order to make the SEC Academic Honor Roll, a student-athlete must have a 3.0 grade-point average for the preceding academic year or his/her entire collegiate career, be at least a sophomore in academic standing, and meet additional qualifications.

Kentucky – Sport – Major
Zach Arnold – Baseball – Communication
Kyle Barrett – Baseball – Community & Leadership Development
Bryce Bastien – Baseball – Accounting
Thomas Bernal – Baseball – Agricultural Economics
Kyle Cody – Baseball – Communication
Ryne Combs – Baseball – Business Management
Austin Cousino – Baseball – Community & Leadership Development
Dominic D’Souza – Baseball – Political Science
Greg Fettes – Baseball – Community & Leadership Development
Dorian Hairston – Baseball – English
Spencer Jack – Baseball – Communication
Max Kuhn – Baseball – Communication
Sam Mahar – Baseball – Communication
Taylor Martin – Baseball – Communication
Andrew Nelson – Baseball – Civil Engineering
A.J. Reed – Baseball – Communication
Matt Reida – Baseball – Communication
Zach Strecker – Baseball – Accounting
Storm Wilson – Baseball – Accounting
Matthew Anderson – M. Golf – Finance
Will Bishop – M. Golf – Accounting/Business Management
Harrison Greenberry – M. Golf – Merchandising, Apparel & Textiles
Cody Martin – M. Golf – Business Management
Todd McDaniel – M. Golf – Civil Engineering
Stephen Powers – M. Golf – Communication
Ben Stow – M. Golf – Community & Leadership Development
Liz Breed – W. Golf – Journalism
Cylia Damerau – W. Golf – Communication
Sarah Harris – W. Golf – Integrated Strategic Communication
Ginny Carroll – Softball – Exercise Science
Lauren Cumbess – Softball – Integrated Strategic Communication
Sarah Frazer – Softball – Integrated Strategic Communication
Emily Gaines – Softball – Communication Disorders
Kara Howard – Softball – English
Griffin Joiner – Softball – Exercise Science
Emily Jolly – Softball – Hospitality Management & Tourism
Kelsey Nunley – Softball – Community & Leadership Development
Darington Richardson – Softball – Biology
Nikki Sagermann – Softball – Elementary Education
Sylver Samuel – Softball – Integrated Strategic Communication
Ansley Smith – Softball – Integrated Strategic Communication
Krystal Smith – Softball – Finance/Marketing
Maisie Steed – Softball – Health Promotion
Christian Stokes – Softball – Exercise Science
Maks Gold – M. Tennis – Chemistry
Ryuji Hirooka – M. Tennis – Finance
Panav Jha – M. Tennis – Biology
Brett Johnson – M. Tennis – Accounting
Tom Jomby – M. Tennis – Community & Leadership Development
Kevin Lai – M. Tennis – Economics
Charles Minc – M. Tennis – Business Management
Grant Roberts – M. Tennis – Community & Leadership Development
Kelsey Dieters – W. Tennis – Biology
Stephanie Fox – W. Tennis – Integrated Strategic Communication
Kate Lanier – W. Tennis – Exercise Science/Marketing
Kirsten Lewis – W. Tennis – Exercise Science
Caitlin McGraw – W. Tennis – Media Arts & Studies
Edmee Morin – W. Tennis – Finance
Nadia Ravita – W. Tennis – Finance/Media Arts & Studies
Grace Trimble – W. Tennis – Political Science
Cece Witten – W. Tennis – Exercise Science
Zack Beavin – M. Track & Field – Mechanical Engineering
James Brown – M. Track & Field – Agricultural Biotechnology
Daniel Buckles – M. Track & Field – Biology
John Burke – M. Track & Field – Finance
Ray Dykstra – M. Track & Field – Exercise Science
Adam Kahleifeh – M. Track & Field – Human Nutrition
Keffri Neal – M. Track & Field – Psychology
Jared Phillips – M. Track & Field – Chemistry
Ryan Ratliff – M. Track & Field – Health Promotion
Jacob Wildenmann – M. Track & Field – Marketing
MacKay Wilson – M. Track & Field – Mechanical Engineering
Dezerea Bryant – W. Track & Field – Community & Leadership Development
Michelle Canterna – W. Track & Field – Communication Disorders
Kendra Harrison – W. Track & Field – Community & Leadership Development
Joanne Imbert – W. Track & Field – Business Management/Marketing
Cally Macumber – W. Track & Field – ISC/Community & Leadership Development
Leah Nugent – W. Track & Field – English
Julie Nunn – W. Track & Field – Exercise Science
Chelsea Oswald – W. Track & Field – Biology/Psychology
Kayla Parker – W. Track & Field – Exercise Science
Allison Peare – W. Track & Field – Middle School Education
Tamyah Pipkin – W. Track & Field – Exercise Science
Daje Pugh – W. Track & Field – Psychology/Exercise Science
Taylor Wendler – W. Track & Field – Finance/Accounting
Angelica Whaley – W. Track & Field – Exercise Science
Hiruni Wijayaratne – W. Track & Field – Masters of Business Administration