83 Wildcats Named To SEC First-Year Academic Honor Roll

July 1, 2015

LEXINGTON, Ky. – Student-athletes from Kentucky's 22 sponsored athletic programs combined to earn a total of 83 spots on the Southeastern Conference First-Year Academic Honor Roll, Commissioner Greg Sankey announced on Wednesday.

Kentucky’s representation of 83 student-athletes ranked second highest in the league.

Each student-athlete must 1) have a cumulative GPA of 3.00 or above at the nominating institution; 2) be on scholarship or a letter winner; 3) have completed 24 semester hours of non-remedial credit at the nominating institution; and 4) have been a member of the varsity team for the sport’s entire NCAA Championship segment.

A total of 822 student-athletes from across the SEC were awarded a spot on the honor roll for their academic accomplishments from 2014-15.

The SEC First-Year Academic Honor Roll is based on grades from the 2014-15 academic calendar.

Kentucky – Sport – Major

Dustin Beggs – Baseball – Integrated Strategic Communication

Marshall Gei – Baseball – Physics/Chemistry

Jacob Hamilton – Baseball – Psychology

Erich Hartman – Baseball – Business Management

Zach Logue – Baseball – Undergraduate Studies

Trey Miller – Baseball – Integrated Strategic Communication

Zach Pop – Baseball – Undergraduate Studies

Evan White – Baseball – Undergraduate Studies

Bo Wilson – Baseball – Mechanical Engineering

Devin Booker – M Basketball – Undergraduate Studies

Trey Lyles – M Basketball – Undergraduate Studies

Karl-Anthony Towns – M Basketball – Undergraduate Studies

Tyler Ulis – M Basketball – Economics

Jaycee Coe – W Basketball – Undergraduate Studies

Ivana Jakubcova – W Basketball – Psychology

Alexis Jennings – W Basketball – Exercise Science

Alyssa Rice – W Basketball – Exercise Science

Mike Edwards – Football – Undergraduate Studies

Dylan Greenberg – Football – Finance

Jarrett LaRubbio – Football – Undergraduate Studies

Kendall Randolph – Football – Communication

Charles Walker – Football – Finance

Cristian DiMarco – M Golf – Undergraduate Studies

Chip McDaniel – M Golf – Accounting

Fred Allen Meyer – M Golf – Undergraduate Studies

Grace Rose – W Golf – Undergraduate Studies

Katie Carlisle – Gymnastics – Integrated Strategic Communication

Khadijah Hudson – Gymnastics – Sociology

Cori Rechenmacher – Gymnastics – Nursing

Billy Azzinaro – Rifle – Mechanical Engineering

Jenna Bethea – Rifle – Biology

William Dixon – Rifle – Forestry

Kevin Barajas – M Soccer – Finance

Nicholas Bigilin – M Soccer – Undergraduate Studies

Noah Hutchins – M Soccer – Business Management

Andrew McKelvey – M Soccer – Marketing

Stefan Stojkovic – M Soccer – Psychology

Taylor Braun – W Soccer – Biosystems Engineering

Michaela Dooley – W Soccer – Political Science

Kelly Novak – W Soccer – Exercise Science

Haley Andrus – Softball – Agricultural Biotechnology

Brooklin Hinz – Softball – Accounting

Erin Rethlake – Softball – Exercise Science

Samuel Day – M Swim & Dive – Biosystems Engineering

Phillip Emerson – M Swim & Dive – Finance

Matheus Gerotto – M Swim & Dive – Business Management

Jackson Gunning – M Swim & Dive – Exercise Science

Issac Jones – M Swim & Dive – Elementary Education

David Rubenstein – M Swim & Dive – Finance

Jacob Smith – M Swim & Dive – Undergraduate Studies

Zachary Smith – M Swim & Dive – Biology

Walker Thaning – M Swim & Dive – Undergraduate Studies

Bridgette Alexander – W Swim & Dive – Exercise Science

Courtney Clark – W Swim & Dive – Biology

Annie Davies – W Swim & Dive – Undergraduate Studies

Allyson Dupay – W Swim & Dive – Exercise Science

Rachael Freeman – W Swim & Dive – Business Management

Aubrey Jones – W Swim & Dive – Marketing

Alyssa Ruffing – W Swim & Dive – Undergraduate Studies

Lindsay Schultz – W Swim & Dive – Biology

Paige Wells – W Swim & Dive – Marketing

Gus Benson – M Tennis – Chemical Engineering

Jake Stefanik – M Tennis – Communication

Trey Yates – M Tennis – Information Communication Technology

Logan Bryer – M Track & Field – Nursing

Fred Dorsey – M Track & Field – Clinical Leadership and Management

Ian Jones – M Track & Field – Exercise Science

Victor Oye – M Track & Field – Information Communication Technology

Robert Sandlin – M Track & Field – Physical Therapy

Luke Sharkey – M Track & Field – Undergraduate Studies

Adrianna Brown – W Track & Field – Undergraduate Studies

Aundrea Busse – W Track & Field – Food Science/Human Nutrition

Ariah Graham – W Track & Field – Community and Leadership Development

Katy Kunc – W Track & Field – Undergraduate Studies

Michelle McKinney – W Track & Field – Human Nutrition

Whitney O'Bryan – W Track & Field – Biology

Javianne Oliver – W Track & Field – Nursing

Emma Sanchez – W Track & Field – Equine Science and Management

Kaitlyn Taylor – W Track & Field – Journalism

Jill Weston – W Track & Field – Accounting/Equine Science and Management

Kaz Brown – Volleyball – Communication

Ashley Dusek – Volleyball – Integrated Strategic Communication

Darian Mack – Volleyball – Information Communication Technology

For continuing coverage of UK Athletics, log on to UKathletics.com.