70 UK Student-Athletes Named to SEC Spring Academic Honor Roll

July 1, 2010

LEXINGTON, Ky. - Seventy University of Kentucky student-athletes were named to the 2010 Southeastern Conference Spring Academic Honor Roll, SEC Commissioner Mike Slive recently announced.  

The Spring Sports Honor Roll includes the sports of baseball, men's and women's golf, softball, men's and women's tennis, and men's and women's track and field. Criteria for the honor roll include at least a 3.0 grade-point average for the student-athlete's entire career or the previous academic year and be a sophomore or higher in academic standing. The SEC Freshman Honor Roll will be announced later.

The spring number gives UK a total of 159 student-athletes earning the accolade during the 2009-10 academic year with 48 selected during the fall and 41 chosen during the winter.

Student Athlete Sport Major
Taylor Black
Baseball Exercise Science
Sean Bouthilette
Baseball Kinesiology
Andy Burns
Baseball Marketing
T.J. Daugherty
Baseball Mathematical Economics
Cory Farris
Baseball Agricultral Economics
Chase Greene
Baseball Communication
Kyle Jackson
Baseball Biology
Mike Kaczmarek
Baseball Communication
Braden Kapteyn
Baseball Community Communications and Leadership Development
Alex Meyer
Baseball Community Communications and Leadership Development
Marcus Nidiffer
Baseball Finance
Keenan Wiley
Baseball Agricultral Economics
Chad Wright
Baseball Business Management
Joseph Barr
Men's Golf Communication
Jordan Blann
Men's Golf Kinesiology
Seth Blann
Men's Golf Communication
Chase Carpenter
Men's Golf Finance
James Kania
Men's Golf Finance
Mads Kristensen
Men's Golf Economics
Derek Oldham
Men's Golf Finance
Alex Volpenhein
Men's Golf Communication
Louise Ljungstedt
Women's Golf Marketing
Laura McGehee
Women's Golf Marketing
Megan Moir
Women's Golf Accounting/Marketing
Erica Still
Women's Golf Agricultural Economics
Jessica Adkins
Softball Human Nutrition
Macy Allen
Softball Exercise Science
Meagan Aull
Softball Biology
Chanda Bell
Softball Biology
Samantha DeMartine
Softball Kinesiology
Ashleigh Gustafson
Softball Special Education
Molly Johnson
Softball Exercise Science
Destinee Mordecai
Softball Marketing
Rachel Riley
Softball Biology
Annie Rowlands
Softball Special Education
Erika Silence
Softball Special Education
Natalie Smith
Softball Integrated Strategic Communication
Megan Yocke
Softball Exercise Science
Jennifer Young
Softball Marketing
Brad Cox
Men's Tennis Communication
Graeme Dyce
Men's Tennis Psychology
Chris Leeper
Men's Tennis Biology
Christine Johnston
Women's Tennis Integrated Strategic Communication
Caroline Lilley
Women's Tennis Finance
Lauren Meier
Women's Tennis Marketing
Minnette Pienaar
Women's Tennis Exercise Science
Nicole Scates
Women's Tennis Accounting
Colin Boevers
Men's Track Community Communications and Leadership Development
Steve Crouse
Men's Track Elementary Education
Trent Halasek
Men's Track Finance
Colin Heenan
Men's Track History
Chris Heibell
Men's Track Masters of Kinesiology
J.D. Horton
Men's Track Decision Science and Information Systems
Walter Luttrell
Men's Track Nutrition and Food Science
Josh Nadzam
Men's Track Social Work
Zac Noel
Men's Track Exercise Science
Kwasi Obeng
Men's Track Exercise Science
Sharif Webb
Men's Track Journalism
Jeremy Zagorski
Men's Track Masters of Health Administration
Mary Angell
Women's Track Exercise Science
Ke'Undra Bishop
Women's Track Community Communications and Leadership Development
Mary Chris Durham
Women's Track Non Degree/Post Baccalaureate
Andrea Halasek-Richardson
Women's Track Masters of Education
Mary Angell
Women's Track Exercise Science
Audrey Holbrook
Women's Track Accounting
Suzanne Holt
Women's Track Finance
Claire Laverty
Women's Track Psychology
Katherine Peterson
Women's Track Integrated Strategic Communication
Lindsay Petri
Women's Track Exercise Science
Jennifer Svoboda
Women's Track Exercise Science
Natalie Wise
Women's Track Psychology