Kentucky Places 84 on SEC Spring Honor Roll

June 30, 2015

LEXINGTON, Ky. – Student-athletes from all eight of Kentucky's spring sports teams combined to earn a total of 84 spots on the Southeastern Conference Spring Academic Honor Roll, Commissioner Greg Sankey announced on Tuesday.

UK's honorees included 22 baseball players, 14 softball players, 13 women’s track and field members, 13 men’s track and field members, eight women’s tennis players, four men’s tennis players, six men’s golfers and four women’s golfers.

A total of 1,191 student-athletes from around the league earned spots on the honor roll, which is based on grades from the 2014 summer, 2014 fall and 2015 spring terms. In order to make the SEC Academic Honor Roll, a student-athlete must have a 3.0 grade-point average for the preceding academic year or his/her entire collegiate career, be at least a sophomore in academic standing, and meet additional qualifications.

Kentucky – Sport – Major

Zach Arnold - Baseball - Communication

Kyle Barrett – Baseball - Community & Leadership Development

Bryce Bastien – Baseball - Accounting/Finance

Thomas Bernal – Baseball - Communication

Zack Brown - Baseball - Accounting

Marcus Carson – Baseball - Communication

Ryne Combs – Baseball - Business Management/Spanish

Dylan Dwyer - Baseball - Communication

Greg Fettes – Baseball - Communication

Dorian Hairston - Baseball - English

Connor Heady – Baseball - Communication

Spencer Jack - Baseball - Communication

Taylor Martin - Baseball - Communication

Andrew Nelson - Baseball - Civil Engineering

Blake Oyler - Baseball - Agricultural Economics

Logan Salow - Baseball - Undergraduate Studies

Matt Snyder – Baseball - Agricultural Economics

Troy Squires - Baseball - Undergraduate Studies

Zach Strecker - Baseball - Accounting/Finance

Blaze Tom - Baseball - Community & Leadership Development

Storm Wilson - Baseball - Business Management

Robert Ziegler – Baseball - Undergraduate Studies

Matthew Anderson - Men's Golf - Finance

Will Bishop - Men's Golf - Accounting

Hager Collins - Men's Golf - Finance

Harrison Greenberry - Men's Golf - Merchandising, Apparel & Textiles

Todd McDaniel - Men's Golf - Civil Engineering

Chris Meuth - Men's Golf - Business Management

Stephen Stallings - Men's Golf - Economics

Cylia Damerau - Women's Golf - Psychology/Communications

Sarah Harris - Women's Golf - Integrated Strategic Communication

Megan Kinney - Women's Golf - Integrated Strategic Communication

Ale Walker - Women's Golf - Business Management

Kara Howard – Softball - English

Griffin Joiner – Softball - Exercise Science

Stephanie Martino - Softball - Human Health Sciences

Kelsey Nunley - Softball - Community & Leadership Development/Leadership Studies

Meagan Prince - Softball - Agricultural Biotechnology

Buzz Ray – Softball - Communication Sciences & Disorders

Darington Richardson – Softball - Biology

Nikki Sagermann - Softball - Elementary Education

Sylver Samuel – Softball - Integrated Strategic Communication

Ansley Smith – Softball - Integrated Strategic Communication

Shannon Smith - Softball - Exercise Science

Maisie Steed - Softball - Health Promotion/Teaching Certification

Christian Stokes - Softball - Exercise Science

Nils Ellefsen - Men's Tennis - Economics

Kevin Lai - Men's Tennis - Economics

Charles Minc - Men's Tennis - Business Management/Marketing

Beck Pennington - Men's Tennis - Communication/Economics

Kelsey Dieters - Women's Tennis - Pharmacy

Stephanie Fox - Women's Tennis - Integrated Strategic Communication

Kate Lanier - Women's Tennis - Marketing

Kirsten Lewis - Women's Tennis - Exercise Science

Edmee Morin - Women's Tennis - Finance

Nadia Ravita - Women's Tennis - Finance

Aldila Sutjiadi - Women's Tennis - Mathematical Economics

Grace Trimble - Women's Tennis - Political Science

Zack Beavin - Men’s Track & Field - Mechanical Engineering

James Brown - Men’s Track & Field - Agricultural Biotechnology

David Cline - Men’s Track & Field - Biosystems Engineering

Nathan Donnellon - Men’s Track & Field - Business Management/Economics/Finance

Ray Dykstra - Men’s Track & Field - Exercise Science

Gabe Harm - Men’s Track & Field - Economics

Spencer Hrycay - Men’s Track & Field - Exercise Science

Tim Layten - Men’s Track & Field - Journalism

Jared Phillips - Men’s Track & Field - Chemistry

Ryan Polman - Men’s Track & Field - Biology

Bradley Szypka - Men’s Track & Field - Social Studies Education

Sean Willard - Men’s Track & Field - Accounting

MacKay Wilson - Men’s Track & Field - Mechanical Engineering

Alisha Adair - Women’s Track & Field - Community & Leadership Development

Dominique Booker - Women’s Track & Field - Psychology/Sociology

Dez Bryant - Women’s Track & Field - Community & Leadership Development

Michelle Canterna - Women’s Track & Field - Communication Sciences & Disorders

Kenyattia Hackworth - Women’s Track & Field - Community & Leadership Development

Kristen Hale - Women’s Track & Field - Exercise Science

Amy Hansen - Women’s Track & Field - Animal Sciences

Kendra Harrison - Women’s Track & Field - Community & Leadership Development

Caroline McCaslin - Women’s Track & Field - Biology

Leah Nugent - Women’s Track & Field - English

Daje Pugh - Women’s Track & Field - Exercise Science/Psychology

Brandi Walker - Women’s Track & Field - Animal Sciences

Angelica Whaley - Women’s Track & Field - Exercise Science/Spanish

For continuing coverage of UK Athletics, log on to UKathletics.com.