Athletics News
73 Wildcats on SEC First-Year Academic Honor Roll



July 16, 2013

LEXINGTON, Ky. – A total of 73 University of Kentucky student-athletes were named to the Southeastern Conference First-Year Academic Honor Roll for their impressive achievements in the classroom, the league office announced Monday.

The 2013 SEC First-Year Academic Honor Roll is based on grades from the 2012 summer, 2012 fall and 2013 spring terms. Kentucky had the third-most student-athletes make the honor roll behind South Carolina’s 97 honorees and Alabama’s 87 honorees.

A total of 762 student-athletes were named to the 2013 SEC First-Year Academic Honor Roll, while a total of 3,116 student-athletes around the league earned academic honor roll recognition in 2012-13.

Each student-athlete eligible for the honor roll must have a cumulative GPA of 3.00 or above at the nominating institution, be on scholarship or a letter winner, have completed 24 semester hours of non-remedial credit at the nominating institution, and have been a member of the varsity team for the sport's entire NCAA championship segment.

A complete list of UK honor roll recipients is below.

2013 SEC First-Year Academic Honor Roll:
Zack Blaylock – Football – Business Management
Landon Foster – Football – Undergraduate Studies
Zach Myers – Football – Undergraduate Studies
Jordan Swindle – Football – Exercise Science/Biology
Jon Toth – Football – Mechanical Engineering
Patrick Towles – Football – Political Science
Jalen Whitlow – Football – Undergraduate Studies
Lawson Crider – M. Soccer – Medical Laboratory Science
Callum Irving – M. Soccer – History
Isak Krogstad – M. Soccer – Psychology
Jason Pitts – M. Soccer – Medical Laboratory Science
Jacob Scearce – M. Soccer – Marketing
Jackie Dallaire – W. Soccer – Social Work
Danielle Fitzgerald – W. Soccer – Exercise Science
Allie Gorgol – W. Soccer – Undergraduate Studies
Cailin Harris – W. Soccer – Biology
Olivia Jester – W. Soccer – Undergraduate Studies
Courtney Kobashigawa – W. Soccer – Undergraduate Studies
Cara Ledman – W. Soccer – Human Nutrition
Maddie Lockridge – W. Soccer – Communication
Courtney Raetzman – W. Soccer – Exercise Science
Cailey Warfel – W. Soccer – Undergraduate Studies
Morgan Bergren – Volleyball – Kinesiology
Sara Schwarzwalder – Volleyball – Elementary Education
Kelsey Wolf – Volleyball – Business Management/Marketing
Willie Cauley-Stein – M. Basketball – Undergraduate Studies
Archie Goodwin – M. Basketball – Undergraduate Studies
Tod Lanter – M. Basketball – Marketing
Julius Mays – M. Basketball – Sport Leadership
Nerlens Noel – M. Basketball – Undergraduate Studies
Alex Poythress – M. Basketball – Undergraduate Studies
Janee Thompson – W. Basketball – Journalism
Luke South – Rifle – Mechanical Engineering
Jillian Chappel  – Gymnastics – Undergraduate Studies
Tiara Phipps – Gymnastics – Psychology
Amy Roemmele – Gymnastics – Exercise Science
Micah Cattell  – M. Swimming – Elementary Education
Cameron Hyde – M. Swimming – Biology
Zachary Perrotti  – M. Swimming – Biology
Matthew Roman – M. Swimming – Biology
Neal Widdowson – M. Swimming – Community and Leadership Development
Laura Dawson – W. Swimming – Undergraduate Studies
Rebecca Hamperian – W. Swimming – Exercise Science/Psychology
Frida Jakobsson – W. Swimming – Undergraduate Studies
Kate Jones – W. Swimming – Biology
Kyle Barrett  – Baseball – Undergraduate Studies
Kyle Cody – Baseball – Undergraduate Studies
Ryne Combs – Baseball – Undergraduate Studies
Dylan Dwyer – Baseball – Undergraduate Studies
Dorian Hairston – Baseball – Undergraduate Studies
Casey Schroeder – Baseball – Medical Laboratory Science
Zack Storm – Baseball – Undergraduate Studies
Katie Henderson – Softball – Exercise Science
Kelsey Nunley – Softball – Undergraduate Studies
Darington Richardson – Softball – Biology
Nikki Sagermann – Softball – Undergraduate Studies
Sylver Samuel – Softball – Undergraduate Studies
Ansley Smith – Softball – Undergraduate Studies
Maisie Steed – Softball – Kinesiology
Christian Stokes – Softball – Undergraduate Studies
Hager Collins – M. Golf – Finance
Harrison Greenberry – M. Golf – Undergraduate Studies
Cylia Damerau – W. Golf – Communication
Sarah Harris – W. Golf – Integrated Strategic Communication
Meghan McDougall – W. Golf – History
Michael Binder – M. Tennis – Electrical Engineering
Kevin Lai – M. Tennis – Undergraduate Studies
Juan Pablo Murra – M. Tennis – Undergraduate Studies
Kirsten Lewis – W. Tennis – Accounting
Nadia Ravita – W. Tennis – Undergraduate Studies
James Brown – M. Track & Field – Agriculture Biotechnology
Christina Heilman – W. Track & Field – Biosystems Engineering
Mary Kate Ponder – W. Track & Field – Journalism

">