Athletics News
75 Wildcats Named to 2014 SEC First-Year Honor Roll

A total of 75 University of Kentucky student-athletes were named to the Southeastern Conference First-Year Academic Honor Roll.

A total of 75 University of Kentucky student-athletes were named to the Southeastern Conference First-Year Academic Honor Roll.

July 11, 2014

LEXINGTON, Ky. – A total of 75 University of Kentucky student-athletes were named to the Southeastern Conference First-Year Academic Honor Roll for their impressive achievements in the classroom, the league office announced Friday.

The 2014 SEC First-Year Academic Honor Roll is based on grades from the 2013 summer, 2013 fall and 2014 spring terms. Kentucky had the third-most student-athletes make the honor roll behind South Carolina’s 92 honorees and Alabama’s 86 honorees.

A total of 820 student-athletes were named to the 2014 SEC First-Year Academic Honor Roll, while a total of 3,116 student-athletes around the league earned academic honor roll recognition in 2013-14.

Each student-athlete eligible for the honor roll must have a cumulative GPA of 3.00 or above at the nominating institution, be on scholarship or a letter winner, have completed 24 semester hours of non-remedial credit at the nominating institution, and have been a member of the varsity team for the sport's entire NCAA championship segment.

A complete list of UK honor roll recipients is below. 

Zack Brown – Baseball – Accounting

Marcus Carson – Baseball – Business Management

Connor Heady – Baseball – Undergraduate Studies

Logan Salow – Baseball – Undergraduate Studies

JaVon Shelby – Baseball – Communication

Robert Ziegler – Baseball – Undergraduate Studies

Dominique Hawkins – M. Basketball – Communication

Dakari Johnson – M. Basketball – Communication

Marcus Lee – M. Basketball – Undergraduate Studies

Derek Willis – M. Basketball – Undergraduate Studies

Makayla Epps – W. Basketball – Undergraduate Studies

Linnae Harper – W. Basketball – Psychology

Nick Haynes – Football – Economics

Austin MacGinnis – Football – Undergraduate Studies

Reese Phillips – Football – Media Arts and Studies

Christopher Meuth – M. Golf – Biology

Stephen Stallings – M. Golf – Finance

Megan Kinney – W. Golf – Undergraduate Studies

Ale Walker – W. Golf – Business Management

Alyssa Bertoni – Gymnastics – International Studies

Kirsten Canini – Gymnastics – Biology

Taylor Puryear – Gymnastics – Undergraduate Studies

Heather Kirby – Rifle – Equine Science and Management

Sonya May – Rifle – Media Arts and Studies

Alex Bumpus – M. Soccer – Undergraduate Studies

Ryan Creel – M. Soccer – Communication

Kaelon Fox – M. Soccer – Business Management

Sam Miller – M. Soccer – Undergraduate Studies

Cameron Mohseni – M. Soccer – Psychology/Sustainable Agriculture

Charlie Reymann – M. Soccer – Finance

Paul Sime – M. Soccer – Political Science

Jordan Wilson – M. Soccer – Finance

Alex Carter – W. Soccer – Human Nutrition

Laura Connor – W. Soccer – Undergraduate Studies

Karli Ladwig – W. Soccer – Business Management/Animal Sciences

Kaitlin Miller – W. Soccer – Exercise Science

Morgan Riggs – W. Soccer – Exercise Science

Meagan Prince – Softball – Agricultural Biotechnology

Breanne Ray – Softball – Undergraduate Studies

Shannon Smith – Softball – Exercise Science

Tanner Anderson – M. Swim & Diving – Biology

Christopher Grimmett-Norris – M. Swim & Diving – Hospitality Management and Tourism

Kyle Higgins – M. Swim & Diving – Exercise Science

Adam Shaw – M. Swim & Diving – Agricultural Economics

Hector Tricas – M. Swim & Diving – Health Promotion

Annah Baykal – W. Swim & Diving – Chemical Engineering

Kelly Berger – W. Swim & Diving – Undergraduate Studies

Kendal Casey – W. Swim & Diving – Undergraduate Studies

Morgan Contino – W. Swim & Diving – Social Studies Education

Kendra Crew – W. Swim & Diving – Accounting/Exercise Science

Danielle Galyer – W. Swim & Diving – Psychology

Kate Kelly – W. Swim & Diving – Exercise Science

Mallory Mathias – W. Swim & Diving – Accounting

Nils Ellefsen – M. Tennis – Finance

Aldila Sutjadi – W. Tennis – Undergraduate Studies

David Cline – M. Track & Field – Biosystems Engineering

Brooks Divine – M. Track & Field – Mechanical Engineering

Jordan Gibbs-Francis – M. Track & Field – Psychology

Gabriel Harm – M. Track & Field – Economics/Marketing

Spencer Hrycay – M. Track & Field – Exercise Science

Nikolas Huffman – M. Track & Field – Undergraduate Studies

Timothy Layten – M. Track & Field – Journalism

Michael Lester – M. Track & Field – Exercise Science

Cole Oliver – M. Track & Field – Undergraduate Studies

Ryan Polman – M. Track & Field – Biology

Dylan Rich – M. Track & Field – Health Promotion

Lou Styles – M. Track & Field – Mechanical Engineering/Mathematics

Sean Willard – M. Track & Field – Accounting

Alisha Adair – W. Track & Field – Undergraduate Studies

Kristen Hale – W. Track & Field – Exercise Science

Amy Hansen – W. Track & Field – Animal Sciences

Cassidy Shippy – W. Track & Field – Political Science

Alyssa Taylor – W. Track & Field – Marketing/Exercise Science

Brandi Walker – W. Track & Field – Animal Sciences

Emily Franklin – Volleyball – Exercise Science

Anni Thomasson – Volleyball – Health Promotion

For continuing coverage of UK women’s soccer, log on to UKathletics.com. 

">