Athletics News
71 Wildcats on SEC Spring Sports Academic Honor Roll

UK Athletics Director Mitch Barnhart

UK Athletics Director Mitch Barnhart

July 9, 2012

Birmingham, Ala. – Seventy-one University of Kentucky student-athletes were named to the 2012 Spring Sports Southeastern Conference Academic Honor Roll, announced Monday by SEC Commissioner Mike Slive.

UK had 12 representatives from the baseball team, five from men’s golf, four from women’s golf, 15 from softball, six from men’s tennis, five from women’s tennis, 10 from men’s track and 14 from women’s track.  

The 2012 Spring SEC Academic Honor Roll is based on grades from the 2011 Summer, 2011 Fall and 2012 Spring terms.  Among other qualifications, student-athletes must have a grade point average of 3.00 or above for either the preceding academic year (two semesters or three quarters) or have a cumulative grade point average of 3.00 or above at the nominating institution.  Prior to being nominated, a student-athlete must have successfully completed 24 semester or 36 quarter hours of non-remedial academic credit toward a baccalaureate degree at the nominating institution.

University of Kentucky – Sport – Major
Tyler Dunaway – Baseball – Economics
Cameron Flynn – Baseball – Communication
Chris Garrison – Baseball – Agricultural Economics
Trevor Gott – Baseball – Communication
Jerad Grundy – Baseball – Community Communication and Leadership Development
Steven Hoagland – Baseball – Mining Engineering
Luke Maile – Baseball – Communication
Thomas McCarthy – Baseball – Psychology
Tyler Raymond  – Baseball – Psychology
Matt Reida – Baseball – Communication
Walter Wijas – Baseball – Agricultural Economics
Lucas Witt – Baseball – Communication
Matthew Anderson – Men’s Golf – Economics
Joseph Barr – Men’s Golf – Communication
Seth Blann – Men’s Golf – Communication
Mads Kristensen – Men’s Golf – Economics/Management
Stephen Powers – Men’s Golf – Communication
Betsie Johnson – Women’s Golf – Psychology
Heather Lott – Women’s Golf – Nursing/Psychology
Megan Moir – Women’s Golf – Accounting/Marketing
Ashlee Rose – Women’s Golf – Special Education – Severe and Moderate Disabilities
Macy Allen – Softball – Exercise Science
Chanda Bell – Softball – Human Nutrition
Ginny Carroll – Softball – Exercise Science/Human Nutrition
Brittany Cervantes – Softball – Journalism
Lauren Cumbess – Softball – Integrated Strategic Communication
Kara Dill – Softball – Exercise Science
Emily Gaines – Softball – Communication Science and Disorders
Ashleigh Gustafson – Softball – Special Education – Severe/Moderate Disabilities
Emily Jolly – Softball – Hospitality Management and Tourism
Aubrey Lamar – Softball – Exercise Science
Alice O’Brien – Softball – Marketing
Rachel Riley – Softball – Biology
Erika Silence – Softball – Special Education – Severe/Moderate Disabilities
Krystal Smith – Softball – Finance/Marketing
Ellen Weaver – Softball – Marketing
Matt Davis – Men’s Tennis – Electrical Engineering
Maks Gold – Men’s Tennis – Chemistry
Ryuji Hirooka  – Men’s Tennis – Finance
Panav Jha – Men’s Tennis – Biology
Eric Quigley – Men’s Tennis – Community Communication and Leadership Development
Anthony Rossi – Men’s Tennis – Economics
Khristina Blajkevitch – Women’s Tennis – Communication
Jessica Stiles – Women’s Tennis – Marketing
Misha Testerman  – Women’s Tennis – Integrated Strategic Communication
Marni Venter – Women’s Tennis – Biology
CeCe Witten – Women’s Tennis – Exercise Science
Darryl Bradshaw – Men’s Track – Social Studies Education
Steve Crouse – Men’s Track – Elementary Education
Trent Halasek – Men’s Track – Accounting
Colin Heenan – Men’s Track – History
Matt Hillenbrand – Men’s Track – Biology
Adam Kahleifeh – Men’s Track – Human Nutrition
Walter Luttrell – Men’s Track – Nutrition and Food Science
Josh Nadzam – Men’s Track – Social Work
Luis Orta – Men’s Track – International Studies/Spanish
Robert Scharold – Men’s Track – Undergraduate Studies
Katy Achtien – Women’s Track – Nursing
Anna Bostrom – Women’s Track – Psychology
Michelle Canterna – Women’s Track – Exercise Science
Shelby Kennard – Women’s Track – Psychology
Cally Macumber – Women’s Track – Integrated Strategic Communication
Julie Nunn – Women’s Track – Exercise Science
Chelsea Oswald – Women’s Track – Biology
Kayla Parker – Women’s Track – Exercise Science
Allison Peare – Women’s Track – Middle School Education
Shiara Robinson – Women’s Track – Management/Marketing
Jennifer Svoboda – Women’s Track – Exercise
Taylor Wendler – Women’s Track – Accounting
Hiruni Wijayaratne – Women’s Track – Integrated Strategic Communication
Megan Wright – Women’s Track – Integrated Strategic Communication

">