Athletics News
Player Bio : Rajon Rondo :: Men's Basketball

Rajon Rondo
Player Profile
Class:
Sophomore

Hometown:
Louisville, Ky.

High School:
Oak Hill Academy

Height / Weight:
6-1 / 171

Position:
G

Experience:
1L

Summer 2005
Was named to the 2005 USA Men?s U-21 World Championship Team, which traveled to the FIBA World Championships in Argentina, finishing fifth ... Rondo averaged 11.0 ppg and 4.5 apg in the eight-game tournament ... Also shot 65.5 percent from the field in Argentina .... His 27 steals set a new competition record, while he doubled the single-game steals record with eight versus China and tied the record for field -goals made with nine versus Nigeria... The USA U-21 team claimed a gold medal at the Global Games in Texas in late July.

2004-05
Named to the SEC All-Freshman Team ... Set UK single-season record for steals after totaling 87 steals (79, Wayne Turner, 1996-97) ... Led SEC with 2.56 steals per game (87 in 34 games) ... Took just 20 games to break Keith Bogans? freshman steals record (47 in 1999-00) ... Had at least one steal in each game ... Tied Kentucky?s single-game record with eight steals (in just 20 minutes) against Mississippi State ... Reached double-figures in first three NCAA Tourney games ... Blocked a season-high three shots at South Carolina ... Made 8-of-10 from the foul line in home win over Florida ... Dished out season-high eight assists with no turnovers at Vanderbilt ... Led comeback at Ole Miss with team-high 13 points, four assists and five steals ... Had career highs in points (18), field goals (8) and minutes (34) in home win over Vanderbilt ... Collected five steals against Kansas ... Had a team-high 268 deflections (7.9 per game) ... Had four points, four rebounds and three assists in win at Louisville.

High School
Averaged 21.0 ppg, 3.0 rpg and 12.0 apg as a senior at Virginia?s Oak Hill Academy ... Averaged 27.6 ppg, 10.0 rpg and 7.5 apg as a junior at Louisville?s Eastern High School, where he earned All-State honors and was named the 7th Region Player of the Year ... Was named a McDonald?s All-American in 2004 and scored 14 points, four assists and four rebounds in the all-star game ... Was named a second-team Parade All-American as a senior ... Also played in the 2004 Jordan Capital Classic game, recording 12 points, five assists and four steals ... Dished out 31 assists in a single game as a senior, just four shy of the national record.

Personal
Born Feb. 22, 1986 ... Son of Amber Rondo ... Major is social work ... Chose UK over Georgia, Illinois and Charlotte.

Cat Scratches
Full Name: Rajon Pierre Rondo
Parents: Amber Rondo
Siblings: Dymon, William, Anton
Date of Birth: Feb. 22, 1986
Place of Birth: Louisville, Ky.
High School Coach: Steve Smith
Mascot: Warriors
Nickname: ?Johnny?
Major: Social Work

Questions and Answers
The most interesting thing I did this summer was: Go golfing
My most prized possession is: Life
Most people don?t know this about me, but I: Love to do my toes
When was the last time you were moved to tears? When my girlfriend told me she loved me
What person has influenced you most in life? My Momma
What is your most memorable moment as a basketball player? Holding the assist record at Oak Hill
What is your greatest fear? Not achieving my basketball goals
What is the trait/habit you most hate in yourself? I love myself!
I chose my jersey number because?. I wanted to
Which words or phrases do you most overuse? ?I Love You.?
Which talent would you most like to have? Skiing
Who are your heroes in real life? Momma
If you could live anywhere in the world, where would it be? Puerto Rico
The most famous person I?ve ever met is: Michael Jordan
Two words that best describe my style of play are: Fast and Furious

Career Highs

 Opponent Date Points 18 Vanderbilt 1/12/05 FG Made 8 Vanderbilt 1/12/05 FG Atts 11 Twice 3FG Made 2 Cincinnati 3/19/05 3FG Atts 3 Twice FT Made 8 Florida 2/8/05 FT Atts 10 Florida 2/8/05 Rebounds 7 Florida 2/8/05 Assists 8 Vanderbilt 2/5/05 Steals 8 Mississippi State 2/19/05 Blocks 3 South Carolina 2/15/05 Minutes 38 Cincinnati 3/19/05

Career Stats

 Year G-S Min.-Avg. FG-A Pct. 3FG-A Pct. FT-A Pct. Reb.-Avg. PF-D AT TO BS St TP-Avg. 04-05 34-34 854-25.1 102-200 .510 10-33 .303 60-103 .583 97-2.9 63-1 118 69 8 87 274-8.1
">