Athletics News
Player Bio : Patrick Sparks :: Men's Basketball

Patrick Sparks
Player Profile
Class:
Senior

Hometown:
Central City, Ky.

High School:
Muhlenberg North

Last College:
Western Kentucky

Height / Weight:
6-0 / 180

Position:
G

Experience:
1L

Summer 2005
Participated with USA Basketball in the World University games, earning a gold medal with the squad in Turkey.

2004-05
Started all 34 games in his first season at Kentucky ... Was named second-team All-SEC by coaches and third-team by AP ... Forced overtime against Michigan State with double-clutch three-pointer that bounced in after time had expired ... Attempted a season-low two shots in win over Eastern Kentucky ... Went 9-of-17 from behind the arc in first two SEC Tournament games before going 0-of-6 in final ... Earned SEC Player of the Week honors for second time after scoring season-high 26 points in win at Alabama ... Scored 20 points in the second half and finished 7-of-10 on three-pointers vs. Tide ... Top 10 in SEC in three-point percentage (8th at .376) and three-pointers made (5th at 2.41/game) ... UK was 17-1 when he made at least two three-pointers ... Shot 21 percent (9-of-42) from long range in Cats? six losses, 41 percent in UK wins ... Reached 1,000 career points with 15 at Vanderbilt ... Named SEC and National Player of the Week following his 25-point, five-rebound, three-assist performance at Louisville ... Drained three free throws with 0.6 seconds left to provide UK the winning margin over UL ... Keyed UK?s 25-8, second-half run with 12-straight points as the Cats rallied from a 16-point halftime deficit to win.

2003-04
Sat out season as a transfer.

2002-03
Averaged 13.6 points and 5.9 assists for the 24-9 Hilltoppers ... Named first-team All-Sun Belt Conference and Most Outstanding Player of the Sun Belt Tournament ... Averaged 15.7 points, 3.7 rebounds and 4.7 assists in leading the Hilltoppers to their third consecutive conference tournament championship ... Helped lead WKU to the NCAA Tournament ... Among the Sun Belt leaders in five categories ? assists (first), steals (third), assist-to-turnover ratio (third), three-point field goals per game (fifth) and scoring (14th) ... Named the SBC Player of the Week Feb. 24 after averaging 19 points, six rebounds and 3.5 assists per game in wins over Florida International and Ball State ... Earned first career Sun Belt Player-of-the-Week honor Jan. 20 after averaging 19 points, 9.5 assists, five rebounds and 3.5 steals per game in a pair of Hilltopper wins.

2001-02
Earned a spot on the Sun Belt All-Tourney Team ... Hit 19-foot-buzzer-beating field goal to lift the Toppers to a 73-72 semifinal victory over New Mexico State ... Scored 20 points and had nine assists in NCAA Tournament game against Stanford ... Set WKU rookie records for assists (117), steals (46) and three-point FGs (a team-high 71) ... Started the last 14 games, averaging 11.9 points and 4.6 assists ... Made first collegiate start at Denver, scoring 19 points and adding eight assists and a steal ... Scored in double figures in 20 games.

High School
The leading scorer in Kentucky (31.4 ppg) as a senior as he led the Muhlenberg North Stars to a 24-8 record ... Scored 24.3 ppg as a junior, 18.9 as a sophomore and 7.0 as a freshman ... His four MNHS teams went 97-34 ... Coached by his father, Steve ... Holds MNHS records for career scoring (2,653 points), assists (657), rebounds (607) and steals (409) ... Also lettered in soccer and cross country.

Personal
Born March 17, 1983 ... Son of Steve and Michelle Sparks and Billenda and Stephen Nabors ... Major is agribusiness management.

Cat Scratches
Full name: Patrick Grant Sparks
Nickname: ?Pat-Pat?
Birth Date: March 17, 1983
Place of Birth: Central City, Ky.
Parents: Stephen and Billenda Nabors, Steve and Michelle Sparks
Siblings: Blake Sparks, Teal Nabors, Macall Nabors
Major: Agribusiness Management
High School Coach: Steve Sparks
High School Mascot: Stars

Questions and Answers
The most interesting thing I did this summer was: Playing for the United States in Turkey
My most prized possession is ... My wallet
Most people don?t know this about me, but I: Am 6-feet, 1-inch tall
What person has influenced you most in life? My brother
What is your most memorable moment as a basketball player? Going to state tournament in high school
What is the trait/habit you most hate in yourself? Sleeping
What is your greatest fear? Quicksand
I chose my jersey number because? My cousin wore it
What do you consider your greatest achievement? Going to college
Who are your heroes in life? My parents
What is your motto? Do the Dew
If you could live anywhere in the world, where would it be? Alaska
Favorite Kentucky game you?ve ever seen? All of them
Two words that best describe my style of play are: Old school
I?m as good as anyone at? Silence

Statistics

 Year G-S Min.-Avg. FG-A Pct. 3FG-A Pct. FT-A Pct. Reb.-Avg. PF-D AT TO BS St TP-Avg. 01-02 (WKU) 32-14 758-23.7 115-252 .456 71-165 .430 42-54 .778 69-2.2 53-0 117 57 7 46 343-10.7 02-03 (WKU) 33-33 1097-33.2 142-352 .392 84-239 .367 72-110 .655 121-3.7 66-0 195 97 6 73 440-13.3 04-05 34-34 950-27.9 126-317 .397 82-218 .376 40-57 .702 72-2.1 50-1 122 62 1 42 374-11.0 Totals 99-81 2805-28.3 383-921 .416 237-622 .381 154-221 .697 262-2.6 169-1 434 216 14 161 1157-11.7

Career Highs (at WKU)

 Opponent Date Points 28 New Mexico State 3/10/03 FG Made 9 Chicago State 12/28/02 FG Atts 23 Evansville 12/3/02 3FG Made 7 Three times 3FG Atts 14 Evansville 12/3/02 FT Made 8 Indiana 12/11/04 FT Atts 12 Ball State 2/22/03 Rebounds 9 Twice Assists 10 Three times Blocks 1 14 times Steals 5 Twice Minutes 42 Va. Commonwealth 11/26/02
">