Athletics News
Former National Academic Award Winners

In order of year, starting with the earliest

Lou Dampier-Basketball
1966, 67 GTE Academic All-American

Larry Conley-Basketball
1969 GTE Academic All-American

Dan Issel-Basketball
1970 GTE Academic All-American

Mike Prall-Basketball
1970 GTE Academic All American

Victor Peter Nelson-Menís Track, Cross Country
1971 NCAA Post-Graduate Scholar

Mike Casey-Basketball
1971 GTE Academic All-American

Thomas Anthony Raniem-Football
1974 GTE Academic All-American
1976 NCAA Post-Graduate Scholar

Jimmy Dan Conner -Basketball
1975 GTE Academic All-American

Robert Francis Guyette -Basketball
1975 GTE Academic All-American
1975 NCAA Post Graduate Scholar

Leroy Robbins -Baseball
1976, 77 GTE Academic All-American

Darrell Saunders -Baseball
1976 GTE Academic All American

Thomas Gilbert Burridge Jr. -Menís Track, Cross Country
1978 NCAA Post Graduate Scholar

Mark Keene -Football
1978 GTE Academic All-American

Jim Kovach -Football
1978 NCAA ďTOPSĒ Student Athlete Award
1978 COSIDA First Team Academic All-American
1979 NCAA Post Graduate Scholar 4 Time Academic All Southeast Conference

Kyle Macy -Basketball
1979 GTE Academic All-American

Leon Shadowen -Football
1979 National Football Foundation Scholar Athlete
1979 COSIDA Academic All-American

Rob Mangas -Football
1982 National Football Hall of Fame Scholar Athlete

Charles Jens Verderben -Basketball
1982 NCAA Post Graduate Scholar

Keith Edward Martin -Football
1984 NCAA Post Graduate Scholar

Ken Pietrowiak -Football
1985 GTE COSIDA Academic All-American

Jill Ackerman -Volleyball
1986 GTE COSIDA Academic All-American

Noelle Daghe - Golf
1988 Golf Coaches Academic All-American

Lisa Bokovoy -Volleyball
1988GTE COSIDA Academic All American

Bill Lundeen-Golf
1988 Golf Coaches All-American
1988 NCAA Post Graduate Scholar

Heather Kirk -Gymnastics
1989, 1990 Gymnastics Coaches Academic All-American

Greg Lahr -Football
1989 GTE-COSIDA Academic All-American
1991 College Football Association
1991 Disney-NACDA Scholar

Mark Blythe -Baseball
1989 GTE Academic All-American-3rd Team

Valerie Mary McGovern -Womenís Track
1990 NCAA Post Graduate Scholar

Bob Whelan -Track
1990 GTE-COSIDA Academic All- American

Lene Larson -Tennis
1990 GTE-COSIDA Academic All-American

Robbie Davis -Golf
1990-1991, 1991-1992 NCAA Golf Coaches Academic All American

Tonya Gill -Golf
1990, 1991, 1992 Golf Coaches Academic All-American

Larry Jackson -Football
1991 N4A Achievement Award Finalist

Donna Oeffinger -Gymnastics
1991 Gymnastics Coaches Academic All-American

Doug Pelfry - Football
1992 NCAA Post Graduate Scholar
1992 Hitachi/CFA Scholar Athlete

Michele Ogden -Gymnastics
1992 Gymnastics Coaches Academic All-American

Dean Wells -Football
1992 Hitachi/CFA Scholar Athlete

Lisa Weissmueller -Golf
1992 Golf Coaches Academic All-American

George Yiannelis -Cross Country
1992 U.S. Cross-Country Coaches Academic All-American

John Cain -Golf
1993 NCAA Golf Coaches Academic All-American

Tara Kahle -Gymnastics
1994 Gymnastics Coaches Academic All-American

Dee Ann McNeil -Gymnastics
1994, 1995 Coaches Academic All-American

Tracey Holmes -Golf
1995 Walter Byars Scholarship

Delandual Conwell -Football
1995 N4A Achievement Award

Rob Manchester -Football
1995 Hitachi Scholarship

Molly Dreisbach - Volleyball
1995 GTE Academic All-American

Mark Pope -Basketball
1995 GTE Academic All-American

Beth Cluxton -Gymnastics
1995, 1996 Coaches All-American

Theresa Shaw -Gymnastics
1995, 1996 Coaches All-American

Jenny Baker -Diving
1995, 1996 Coaches All-American

Mike Schellenberger -Football
1995 GTE Academic All-American
1996-97 GTE Academic All-American All-District
1996-97 College Football National Scholar-Athlete
1996-97 Burger King National Team of the Week

Kristine Toups -Gymnastics
1996 Coaches All-American

Erik Anderson -Rifle
1996-97 GTE Academic All-American-3rd Team All-America

Christy Soulaskis -Diving
1996-97 GTE Academic All-American-1st Team All-District

Courtney Allen -Womenís Tennis
1996-97 GTE Academic All-American-3rd Team All-America
1997 H. Boyd McWhorter Scholar-Athlete of the Year Post Graduate Scholarship

Sean Endicott -Menís Soccer
1996-97 GTE Academic All-American-2nd Team All-District

Beth Leake -Diving
1996 Diving Coaches All-American
1996-97 GTE Academic All-American-1st Team
1997-98 GTE Academic All-American-1st Team

Jeff Zurcher -Football
1997 National Football Foundation and College Hall of Fame Scholar-Athlete Award
1998 National Football Foundation and College Hall of Fame Postgraduate Fellowship
1998 GTE Academic All-American, All District-1st Team

Janak Talwalker -Baseball
1997 H. Boyd McWhorter Scholar-Athlete of the Year Post Graduate Scholarship

Mary Elsass -Rifle
1997-98 GTE Academic All-American-3rd Team

John Schlarman -Football
1997-98 GTE Academic All-American-4th District

Tracy Thompson -Volleyball
1997-98 GTE Academic All-American-4th District

Patrik Johansson -Menís Tennis
1997-98 GTE Academic All-American-2nd Team

Ryan Loghry -Golf
1997-98 GTE Academic All-American-1st Team

Marc Samuel -Football
1999 GTE Academic All-American, District IV

Tiffany Walt -Womenís Basketball
1999 GTE Academic All-American, District IV, 2nd Team

Leslie Kwiatkowski -Softball
1999 & 2000 GTE Academic All-American, District IV, 2nd Team

Christy Sigurski -Tennis
1999 GTE Academic All American, District IV, 2nd Team

Andy Green - Baseball
2000 GTE Academic All-American-1st Team

Angie Dal Pozzo -Softball
2000 GTE Academic All American District IV, 2nd Team

Beth Fogle -Softball
2000 GTE Academic All-American District IV, 2nd Team

Allison Peppers -Womenís Soccer
2000 GTE Academic All-American, 1st Team

April Barnhorst -Volleyball
2001 Verizon Academic All-American, 2nd Team